essccl results

East Sussex Sunday Cross Country League results

wiki home | essccl signup and lift shareofficial brief official results | archive 2015-16 | archive 2014-15 | archive 2013-14 | archive 2012-13 | archive 2011-12
updated 13/3/17

For scoring system see bottom of page

League positions

                             
    Arena 80 Bexhill Brighton
Tri Club
Crowbro' /
Wadhurst
E'bourne
Rovers
Hailsham Hastings
AC
Hastings
Runners
Heathfield / Uckfield Lewes Meads Seaford / Run Wed  
  Snape Wood 11 7 8 2 4 6 5 9 3 1 10 12  
  Warren Hill 12 8 11 7 4 3 2 9 6 1 5 10  
  New Place Farm 10 6 12 8 5 1 3 9 4 2 11 7  
  Ashdown Forest 5 10 12 7 9 3 2 6 4 1 11 8  
  Heathfield Park 11 6 12 9 8 2 1 5 4 3 10 7  
  Pett 12 7 11 6 9 3 1 5 4 2 10 8  
  Total position points 61 44 66 38 38 18 14 44 25 10 57 53  
  League position 11 7 12 6 5 3 2 8 4 1 10 9  
                             

Pett

                                   
  Slot Arena 80 Bexhill Brighton
Tri Club
Crowbro' /
Wadhurst
E'bourne
Rovers
Hailsham Hastings
AC
Hastings
Runners
Heathfield / Uckfield Lewes Meads Seaford / Run Wed Position in slot Lewes AC runner Women's
position
 
  SM1 147 65 147 21 2 5 1 28 9 26 46 17 7 Gustavo Iriarte    
  SM2 147 80 147 40 3 38 4 70 10 27 147 23 5 Mat Brass    
  SM3 147 90 147 60 77 85 13 71 31 49 147 112 3 Chris Coffey    
  SM4 147 143 147 147 147 95 15 76 35 53 147 147 3 Luke Harrison    
  SM5 147 147 147 147 147 122 32 79 37 54 147 147 3 Constantine Calliafas    
  M401 118 12 7 14 147 6 11 8 57 50 63 81 7 Ian Fines    
  M402 147 25 147 20 147 62 16 56 58 59 125 84 6 Andrew Chitty    
  M403 147 51 147 39 147 73 24 66 72 68 147 147 5 David Foster    
  M50 145 107 147 130 75 30 22 41 48 18 74 19 1 Jonathan Burrell    
  M60 101 87 147 105 141 102 139 91 116 52 114 106 1 David Prince-Iles    
  Men total 1393 807 1330 723 1033 618 277 586 473 456 1157 883        
  SW1 147 146 147 98 83 109 44 100 135 92 99 104 3 Shelley Cornes 14  
  SW2 147 147 147 128 147 115 64 113 136 103 147 147 2 Tamsin D'arienzo 21  
  F35 147 126 147 94 138 42 29 110 127 34 55 147 2 Sally Norris 2  
  F45 147 121 147 129 133 47 61 108 69 96 117 142 4 Jo Miles 17  
  F55 147 147 147 93 147 124 120 132 140 88 147 147 1 Karin Divall 13  
  Women total 735 687 735 542 648 437 318 563 607 413 565 687        
  Total 2128 1494 2065 1265 1681 1055 595 1149 1080 869 1722 1570        
  Position 12 7 11 6 9 3 1 5 4 2 10 8        
  NSM1             33 82 97 78       Paul Wafer    
  NSM2             36 86 131 89       Carl Dowling    
  NSM3             43 111                
  NSM4             45 119                
  NSW       144   123 67 134 137              
                                   

 

 

Heathfield Park

                                   
  Slot Arena 80 Bexhill Brighton
Tri Club
Crowbro' /
Wadhurst
E'bourne
Rovers
Hailsham Hastings
AC
Hastings
Runners
Heathfield / Uckfield Lewes Meads Seaford / Run Wed Position in slot Lewes AC runner Women's
position
 
  SM1 19 20 172 18 2 37 1 22 11 21 172 4 8 Mike Green    
  SM2 172 23 172 25 3 56 6 49 32 26 172 10 6 John Stanford    
  SM3 172 48 172 109 5 57 36 62 52 42 172 33 4 Will Monnington    
  SM4 172 59 172 151 9 74 45 75 72 64 172 38 5 Luke Harrison    
  SM5 172 88 172 172 12 76 53 86 83 81 172 95 4 David Foster    
  M401 169 17 13 54 149 14 15 8 7 35 51 92 7 Robert Cooper    
  M402 172 27 144 68 172 30 24 40 34 50 73 136 6 John Dryden    
  M403 172 87 172 127 172 47 31 58 67 65 172 168 4 Andrew Chitty    
  M50 98 91 41 125 118 39 117 126 60 16 172 79 1 Jonathan Burrell    
  M60 115 94 172 119 172 129 172 85 140 55 131 116 1 David Prince-Iles    
  Men total 1433 554 1402 968 814 559 500 611 558 455 1459 771        
  SW1 172 170 172 167 103 46 28 156 146 137 80 124 6 Jo Miles 34  
  SW2 172 172 172 171 104 69 71 161 147 143 172 160 4 Karen Morse 40  
  F35 172 135 172 112 154 44 66 130 141 43 63 107 1 Sally Norris 2  
  F45 172 134 172 139 148 114 61 121 70 78 172 159 3 Helen Sida 12  
  F55 102 164 172 100 172 133 128 138 153 111 172 172 3 Karin Divall 20  
  Women total 790 775 860 689 681 406 354 706 657 512 659 722        
  Total 2223 1329 2262 1657 1495 965 854 1317 1215 967 2118 1493        
  Position 11 6 12 9 8 2 1 5 4 3 10 7        
  NSM1   93     29 113 90 89 84 82   110   Simon Roberts    
  NSM2   123       145 132 96 99 97       Mark Wilson    
  NSM3   165       158   108 101 105       Marcus McConnell    
  NSM4   166           122 142         David Prince-Iles    
  NSW         155 106 71 162 152 150   163   Andrea Ingram 46  
                                   

Ashdown Forest
Team photo

                                   
  Slot Arena 80 Bexhill Brighton
Tri Club
Crowbro' /
Wadhurst
E'bourne
Rovers
Hailsham Hastings
AC
Hastings
Runners
Heathfield / Uckfield Lewes Meads Seaford / Run Wed Position in slot Lewes AC runner Women's
position
 
  SM1 5 36 8 3 1 46 2 27 16 30 91 12 9 Will Monnington    
  SM2 9 37 185 41 6 53 4 28 21 42 135 26 9 Mat Brass    
  SM3 15 114 185 79 7 63 10 66 40 45 185 29 6 John Stanford    
  SM4 64 147 185 85 14 68 11 96 44 72 185 33 7 Ian Fines    
  SM5 109 174 185 141 18 69 32 132 81 75 185 125 4 Dominic Osman-Allu    
  M401 20 23 24 25 185 22 19 50 13 35 65 97 8 Andrew Mclennan    
  M402 51 103 185 31 185 49 61 76 58 43 77 100 2 Robert Cooper    
  M403 149 111 185 56 185 55 88 90 87 67 136 159 3 John Dryden    
  M50 106 113 54 129 185 47 84 62 94 17 185 34 1 Jonathan Burrell    
  M60 123 105 185 138 124 121 148 95 153 78 140 133 1 David Prince-Iles    
  Men total 651 963 1381 728 910 593 459 722 607 504 1384 748        
  SW1 185 157 137 108 101 57 38 144 156 60 139 173 3 Sally Norris 6  
  SW2 185 166 185 185 161 122 52 164 170 110 185 175 2 Shelley Cornes 21  
  F35 152 155 185 182 160 48 185 142 154 59 74 162 2 Emma Rollings 5  
  F45 152 127 185 146 185 71 80 120 99 73 131 172 2 Helen Sida 8  
  F55 104 177 185 117 185 178 130 163 168 102 185 185 1 Karin Divall 18  
  Women total 778 782 877 738 792 476 485 733 747 404 714 867        
  Total 1429 1745 2258 1466 1702 1069 944 1455 1354 908 2098 1615        
  Position 5 10 12 7 9 3 2 6 4 1 11 8        
  NSM1 181 183   145 115 70 39 134 89 86   180   Andrew Chitty    
  NSM2       151   82 92 150 107 93       Carl Dowling    
  NSM3       167   118 119 179 116 98       David Foster    
  NSM4       169   143     126 112       David Prince-Iles    
  NSW   184       128 83 165 171 158   176   Andrea Ingram 45  
                                   

New Place Farm

                                   
  Slot Arena 80 Bexhill Brighton
Tri Club
Crowbro' /
Wadhurst
E'bourne
Rovers
Hailsham Hastings
AC
Hastings
Runners
Heathfield / Uckfield Lewes Meads Seaford / Run Wed Position in slot Lewes AC runner Women's
position
 
  SM1 19 17 161 1 3 35 2 133 11 12 26 14 5 Tim Calliafas    
  SM2 157 37 161 102 4 49 6 141 13 22 61 23 4 Ed Tuckley    
  SM3 161 86 161 131 5 56 25 161 33 30 161 39 3 Will Monnington    
  SM4 161 106 161 135 9 64 62 161 43 47 161 92 3 Gustavo Iriarte    
  SM5 161 108 161 140 50 71 72 161 48 54 161 112 3 Alex Monson    
  M401 94 18 161 16 57 10 21 7 15 24 53 74 7 Andrew McLennan    
  M402 132 88 161 46 78 36 40 38 31 41 161 79 5 Robert Cooper    
  M403 134 91 161 77 89 44 59 96 32 42 161 83 2 Gyles Abbott    
  M50 93 97 161 104 58 27 113 126 66 8 161 29 1 Jonathan Burrell    
  M60 115 87 161 105 161 109 139 85 116 65 161 107 1 Andrew Chitty    
  Men total 1227 735 1610 857 514 501 539 1109 408 345 1267 652        
  SW1 161 127 161 148 144 28 68 152 151 111 99 154 4 Jane Boyes 22  
  SW2 161 138 161 159 161 51 73 161 155 117 161 161 3 Shelley Cornes 23  
  F35 161 121 161 98 122 20 161 130 142 45 161 145 2 Sally Norris 4  
  F45 128 103 161 125 137 34 80 101 84 143 120 161 10 Andea Ingram 40  
  F55 90 161 161 110 161 156 119 129 147 95 161 161 2 Karin Divall 13  
  Women total 701 650 805 640 725 289 501 673 679 511 702 782        
  Total 1928 1385 2415 1497 1239 790 1040 1782 1087 856 1969 1434        
  Position 10 6 12 8 5 1 3 9 4 2 11 7        
  NSM1   149     75 81     69 55   124   Ian Fines    
  NSM2         118 100     70 60   153   Dominic Osman-Allu    
  NSM3         123 114     76 63       John Stanford    
  NSM4           136     82 67       David Prince-Iles    
  NSW   150   160   52     158 146            
                                   

 

Warren Hill
Orange indicates correction of official results on ESSCCL website

                                   
  Slot Arena 80 Bexhill Brighton
Tri Club
Crowbro' /
Wadhurst
E'bourne
Rovers
Hailsham Hastings
AC
Hastings
Runners
Heathfield / Uckfield Lewes Meads Seaford / Run Wed Position in slot Lewes AC runner Women's
position
 
  SM1 195 41 141 45 3 39 2 127 18 4 26 1 4 Matt Bradford    
  SM2 195 42 195 66 5 48 6 142 31 10 68 58 3 David Smyth    
  SM3 195 54 195 87 7 56 11 145 49 24 79 190 3 Gustavo Iriarte    
  SM4 195 104 195 107 8 73 21 161 90 35 111 195 3 Will Monnington    
  SM5 195 105 195 135 9 96 22 167 136 67 120 195 3 Ian Fines    
  M401 131 27 25 16 51 14 32 17 28 43 30 93 9 Colin Bennett    
  M402 191 29 114 19 71 46 60 59 44 61 55 100 8 Dominic Osman-Allu    
  M403 195 98 133 34 85 57 80 89 77 67 65 132 4 Robert Cooper    
  M50 118 195 81 103 38 33 72 47 69 15 88 36 1 Jonathan Burrell    
  M60 128 113 195 137 188 122 163 123 150 75 162 129 1 Andrew Chitty    
  Men total 1738 808 1469 749 465 584 469 1077 692 396 804 1129        
  SW1 195 157 168 154 86 40 91 158 139 53 97 109 2 Maria Barrow 5  
  SW2 195 189 192 177 126 70 94 180 170 108 101 182 4 Emma Shepherd 19  
  F35 165 134 173 166 174 37 50 144 125 52 84 156 3 Sally Norris 4  
  F45 160 116 195 164 195 78 92 121 187 64 147 181 1 Helen Sida 6  
  F55 106 195 195 130 195 159 148 171 186 140 195 195 3 Karin Divall 29  
  Women total 821 791 923 791 776 384 475 774 807 417 624 823        
  Total 2559 1599 2392 1540 1241 968 944 1851 1499 813 1428 1952        
  Position 12 8 11 7 4 3 2 9 6 1 5 10        
  NSM1   115   143 12 119 76   83 95       Mat Homewood    
  NSM2   117   153 13 138 82   149 110       Aaron Barnard    
  NSM3   178   172 20 146 99   152 112       David Prince-Iles    
  NSM4   194   176 23 151 155   169 122       Lewis Dodgson    
  NSW   193   185 179 74 102 183 176   124 184        
                                   

Snape Wood
Team photo

                                   
  Slot Arena 80 Bexhill Brighton
Tri Club
Crowbro' /
Wadhurst
E'bourne
Rovers
Hailsham Hastings
AC
Hastings
Runners
Heathfield / Uckfield Lewes Meads Seaford / Run Wed Position in slot Lewes AC runner Women's
position
 
  SM1 146 35 4 14 2 90 1 104 5 8 40 3 6 Gustavo Iriarte    
  SM2 146 50 72 36 10 101 15 118 20 13 146 146 2 Ed Tuckley    
  SM3 146 81 117 38 19 121 146 134 31 30 146 146 2 Ed Wheeler    
  SM4 146 142 146 59 27 124 146 146 61 73 146 146 4 Lewis Dodgson    
  SM5 146 146 146 69 146 146 146 146 99 86 146 146 2 Aaron Barnard    
  M401 25 17 7 6 53 43 9 39 26 32 46 83 7 Gyles Abbott    
  M402 54 21 22 11 64 70 33 66 29 45 84 146 6 Dominic Osman-Allu    
  M403 93 68 116 34 125 85 51 67 55 62 146 146 4 Mat Homewood    
  M50 82 105 44 18 12 37 103 28 24 16 146 41 2 Colin Bennett    
  M60 89 79 146 112 146 74 102 146 77 49 129 141 1 Andrew Chitty    
  Men total 1073 744 820 397 604 891 752 994 427 414 1175 1144        
  SW1 146 146 48 114 57 123 63 106 144 42 76 138 1 Maria Barrow 2  
  SW2 146 146 146 133 78 130 113 139 146 87 100 146 2 Jane Boyes 16  
  F35 146 146 146 94 127 23 60 71 122 52 56 137 2 Sally Norris 5  
  F45 146 108 146 80 126 65 58 91 140 47 146 136 1 Helen Sida 3  
  F55 96 146 146 95 146 143 97 146 135 109 146 146 4 Karin Divall 25  
  Women total 680 692 632 516 534 484 391 553 687 337 524 703        
  Total 1753 1436 1452 913 1138 1375 1143 1547 1114 751 1699 1847        
  Position 11 7 8 2 4 6 5 9 3 1 10 12        
  NSM1       75         110 88       Marcus McConnell    
  NSM2       92         115 107       Stephen Delaney    
  NSM3       98         119 111       Bob Hughes    
  NSM4       128         120              
  NSW       145 131 132                    
                                   

 

Scoring system

15 runners are required for a full team, 10 men (including 3 over 40, 1 over 50, 1 over 60) and 5 ladies (including 1 over 35, 1 over 45, 1 over 55), however a runner can be scored in a lower age group.

 Up to 5 further runners (1 lady and 4 men) can count as 'non-scoring' runners who benefit your team by 'pushing back' other runners.

You can have as many members running as you want.

For team scores the first runner scores 1 counting upwards but only including scoring runners (i.e. runners from participating clubs and up to 14 men and 6 ladies from each club). 

If you have a runner missing from a category it is counted as last scoring runner plus 1.

The winning team at a race scores 1 position point, the second team 2 position points etc.

At the end of the season the overall winning team is the one with the smallest total number of position points.

Ashdown Forest

New Place Farm

                                   
  Slot Arena 80 Bexhill Brighton
Tri Club
Crowbro' /
Wadhurst
E'bourne
Rovers
Hailsham Hastings
AC
Hastings
Runners
Heathfield / Uckfield Lewes Meads Seaford / Run Wed Position in slot Lewes AC runner Women's
position
 
  SM1 19 17 161 1 3 35 2 133 11 12 26 14 5 Tim Calliafas    
  SM2 157 37 161 102 4 49 6 141 13 22 61 23 4 Ed Tuckley    
  SM3 161 86 161 131 5 56 25 161 33 30 161 39 3 Will Monnington    
  SM4 161 106 161 135 9 64 62 161 43 47 161 92 3 Gustavo Iriarte    
  SM5 161 108 161 140 50 71 72 161 48 54 161 112 3 Alex Monson    
  M401 94 18 161 16 57 10 21 7 15 24 53 74 7 Andrew McLennan    
  M402 132 88 161 46 78 36 40 38 31 41 161 79 5 Robert Cooper    
  M403 134 91 161 77 89 44 59 96 32 42 161 83 2 Gyles Abbott    
  M50 93 97 161 104 58 27 113 126 66 8 161 29 1 Jonathan Burrell    
  M60 115 87 161 105 161 109 139 85 116 65 161 107 1 Andrew Chitty    
  Men total 1227 735 1610 857 514 501 539 1109 408 345 1267 652        
  SW1 161 127 161 148 144 28 68 152 151 111 99 154 4 Jane Boyes 22  
  SW2 161 138 161 159 161 51 73 161 155 117 161 161 3 Shelley Cornes 23  
  F35 161 121 161 98 122 20 161 130 142 45 161 145 2 Sally Norris 4  
  F45 128 103 161 125 137 34 80 101 84 143 120 161 10 Andea Ingram 40  
  F55 90 161 161 110 161 156 119 129 147 95 161 161 2 Karin Divall 13  
  Women total 701 650 805 640 725 289 501 673 679 511 702 782        
  Total 1928 1385 2415 1497 1239 790 1040 1782 1087 856 1969 1434        
  Position 10 6 12 8 5 1 3 9 4 2 11 7        
  NSM1   149     75 81     69 55   124   Ian Fines    
  NSM2         118 100     70 60   153   Dominic Osman-Allu    
  NSM3         123 114     76 63       John Stanford    
  NSM4           136     82 67       David Prince-Iles    
  NSW   150   160   52     158 146            
                                   

 

Warren Hill
Orange indicates correction of official results on ESSCCL website

                                   
  Slot Arena 80 Bexhill Brighton
Tri Club
Crowbro' /
Wadhurst
E'bourne
Rovers
Hailsham Hastings
AC
Hastings
Runners
Heathfield / Uckfield Lewes Meads Seaford / Run Wed Position in slot Lewes AC runner Women's
position
 
  SM1 195 41 141 45 3 39 2 127 18 4 26 1 4 Matt Bradford    
  SM2 195 42 195 66 5 48 6 142 31 10 68 58 3 David Smyth    
  SM3 195 54 195 87 7 56 11 145 49 24 79 190 3 Gustavo Iriarte    
  SM4 195 104 195 107 8 73 21 161 90 35 111 195 3 Will Monnington    
  SM5 195 105 195 135 9 96 22 167 136 67 120 195 3 Ian Fines    
  M401 131 27 25 16 51 14 32 17 28 43 30 93 9 Colin Bennett    
  M402 191 29 114 19 71 46 60 59 44 61 55 100 8 Dominic Osman-Allu    
  M403 195 98 133 34 85 57 80 89 77 67 65 132 4 Robert Cooper    
  M50 118 195 81 103 38 33 72 47 69 15 88 36 1 Jonathan Burrell    
  M60 128 113 195 137 188 122 163 123 150 75 162 129 1 Andrew Chitty    
  Men total 1738 808 1469 749 465 584 469 1077 692 396 804 1129        
  SW1 195 157 168 154 86 40 91 158 139 53 97 109 2 Maria Barrow 5  
  SW2 195 189 192 177 126 70 94 180 170 108 101 182 4 Emma Shepherd 19  
  F35 165 134 173 166 174 37 50 144 125 52 84 156 3 Sally Norris 4  
  F45 160 116 195 164 195 78 92 121 187 64 147 181 1 Helen Sida 6  
  F55 106 195 195 130 195 159 148 171 186 140 195 195 3 Karin Divall 29  
  Women total 821 791 923 791 776 384 475 774 807 417 624 823        
  Total 2559 1599 2392 1540 1241 968 944 1851 1499 813 1428 1952        
  Position 12 8 11 7 4 3 2 9 6 1 5 10        
  NSM1   115   143 12 119 76   83 95       Mat Homewood    
  NSM2   117   153 13 138 82   149 110       Aaron Barnard    
  NSM3   178   172 20 146 99   152 112       David Prince-Iles    
  NSM4   194   176 23 151 155   169 122       Lewis Dodgson    
  NSW   193   185 179 74 102 183 176   124 184        
                                   

Snape Wood
Team photo

                                   
  Slot Arena 80 Bexhill Brighton
Tri Club
Crowbro' /
Wadhurst
E'bourne
Rovers
Hailsham Hastings
AC
Hastings
Runners
Heathfield / Uckfield Lewes Meads Seaford / Run Wed Position in slot Lewes AC runner Women's
position
 
  SM1 146 35 4 14 2 90 1 104 5 8 40 3 6 Gustavo Iriarte    
  SM2 146 50 72 36 10 101 15 118 20 13 146 146 2 Ed Tuckley    
  SM3 146 81 117 38 19 121 146 134 31 30 146 146 2 Ed Wheeler    
  SM4 146 142 146 59 27 124 146 146 61 73 146 146 4 Lewis Dodgson    
  SM5 146 146 146 69 146 146 146 146 99 86 146 146 2 Aaron Barnard    
  M401 25 17 7 6 53 43 9 39 26 32 46 83 7 Gyles Abbott    
  M402 54 21 22 11 64 70 33 66 29 45 84 146 6 Dominic Osman-Allu    
  M403 93 68 116 34 125 85 51 67 55 62 146 146 4 Mat Homewood    
  M50 82 105 44 18 12 37 103 28 24 16 146 41 2 Colin Bennett    
  M60 89 79 146 112 146 74 102 146 77 49 129 141 1 Andrew Chitty    
  Men total 1073 744 820 397 604 891 752 994 427 414 1175 1144        
  SW1 146 146 48 114 57 123 63 106 144 42 76 138 1 Maria Barrow 2  
  SW2 146 146 146 133 78 130 113 139 146 87 100 146 2 Jane Boyes 16  
  F35 146 146 146 94 127 23 60 71 122 52 56 137 2 Sally Norris 5  
  F45 146 108 146 80 126 65 58 91 140 47 146 136 1 Helen Sida 3  
  F55 96 146 146 95 146 143 97 146 135 109 146 146 4 Karin Divall 25  
  Women total 680 692 632 516 534 484 391 553 687 337 524 703        
  Total 1753 1436 1452 913 1138 1375 1143 1547 1114 751 1699 1847        
  Position 11 7 8 2 4 6 5 9 3 1 10 12        
  NSM1       75         110 88       Marcus McConnell    
  NSM2       92         115 107       Stephen Delaney    
  NSM3       98         119 111       Bob Hughes    
  NSM4       128         120              
  NSW       145 131 132                    
                                   

 

Scoring system

15 runners are required for a full team, 10 men (including 3 over 40, 1 over 50, 1 over 60) and 5 ladies (including 1 over 35, 1 over 45, 1 over 55), however a runner can be scored in a lower age group.

 Up to 5 further runners (1 lady and 4 men) can count as 'non-scoring' runners who benefit your team by 'pushing back' other runners.

You can have as many members running as you want.

For team scores the first runner scores 1 counting upwards but only including scoring runners (i.e. runners from participating clubs and up to 14 men and 6 ladies from each club). 

If you have a runner missing from a category it is counted as last scoring runner plus 1.

The winning team at a race scores 1 position point, the second team 2 position points etc.

At the end of the season the overall winning team is the one with the smallest total number of position points.