masters mantell challenge

wiki home | masters mantell challenge main page| masters mantell challenge archive 
updated 14/9/17


2017 results

Photos

(1) Results in order of finish
(Flat 10k equivalents are only approximate.)
(*) = unofficial entry

pos

 

2014
time

2015
time

2016
time

2017
time

rounded predicted
time

improvement over rounded predicted time

flat 10k equiv. of actual time

age
grade % 

1

Philip Westbury

 

 

38:41

39:49

42:00

+

2:11

44:09

63.39

2

Alex Monson

 

 

36:31

35:11

36:30

+

1:19

39:01

73.06

3

Dominic Osman-Allu

38:02

37:07

 

36:17

37:30

+

1:13

40:14

78.17

4

Alex Ham

 

 

 

33:03

34:10

+

1:07

36:39

73.32

5

Sarah Godley

37:35

 

 

37:44

38:40

+

0:56

41:51

74.90

6

David Foster

39:52

41:44

 

37:37

38:30

+

0:53

41:43

75.40

7

Ben Martin

 

 

 

31:12

32:00

+

0:48

34:36

82.39

8

Colin Hartland

52:07

46:56

48:23

46:03

46:50

+

0:47

51:04

64.80

9

Charles Taylor

 

 

 

34:04

34:50

+

0:46

37:47

74.42

10

Ben Pepler

33:10

33:28

 

32:35

33:20

+

0:45

36:08

74.30

11

Emma Shepherd

 

 

39:23

38:26

39:10

+

0:44

42:37

71.17

12

Mark Wilson

 

 

39:52

41:10

41:50

+

0:40

45:39

65.14

13

John Stanford 

 

 

 

32:41

33:20

+

0:39

36:15

76.67

14

Ian Hilder

40:50

 

 

40:26

40:50

+

0:24

44:50

72.55

15

Jasper Baker

 

35:30

33:35

33:11

33:30

+

0:19

36:48

76.40

16

Jo Miles

 

 

 

40:03

40:20

+

0:17

44:25

73.98

17

Geoff Watson

 

42:13

42:59

42:55

43:10

+

0:15

47:36

68.93

18

Will Monnington

 

 

 

33:53

34:00

+

0:07

37:35

71.80

19

Helen Sida

37:23

37:18

 

36:08

36:10

+

0:02

40:04

85.75

20

Yan Wu

 

 

49:48

48:21

47:50

-

0:31

53:37

60.70

21

Sally Norris

 

 

 

36:53

36:20

-

0:33

40:54

75.79

22

Gyles Abbott

 

 

36:10

36:06

35:30

-

0:36

40:02

74.29

23

Ben Walters

 

 

 

33:07

32:30

-

0:37

36:44

78.90

24

Andrew McLennan

34:47

35:12

34:53

34:40

34:00

-

0:40

38:27

76.17

25

Robert Cooper

 

 

 

34:46

34:00

-

0:46

38:33

74.80

26

Karen Morse

42:18

42:26

46:35

45:01

43:40

-

1:21

49:55

65.20

27

Andrew Chitty

37:22

37:25

38:07

39:31

38:10

-

1:21

43:49

78.23

28

John Dryden

 

 

 

36:21

35:00

-

1:21

40:19

74.94

29

Tim Monson

 

40:42

41:53

46:49

45:20

-

1:29

51:55

62.13

30

Eamon Walsh *

 

 

 

49:33

47:50

-

1:43

54:57

52.09

31

Becky Trotman

 

 

 

42:08

40:20

-

1:48

46:44

67.08

32

Rick Curtis

 

 

 

33:43

31:50

-

1:53

37:24

82.77

33

Peter Kennedy

 

 

 

41:08

38:40

-

2:28

45:37

77.24

34

Ian Fines

35:31

35:58

36:36

40:12

36:10

-

4:02

44:35

71.15

35

Sophia Clark *

 

 

 

40:48

36:20

-

4:28

45:15

 

 

(2) Results in order of age grade within each age band

   

age
grade % 

 

M15-19

 

1

Ben Martin

82.39

2

Ben Walters

78.90

3

Jasper Baker

76.40

4

Charles Taylor

74.42

5

Alex Monson

73.06

 

M20-29

 

1

Ben Pepler

74.30

2

Alex Ham

73.32

 

M30-39

 

1

John Stanford 

76.67

2

Will Monnington

71.80

3

Philip Westbury

63.39

 

M40-49

 

1

Andrew McLennan

76.17

2

John Dryden

74.94

3

Robert Cooper

74.80

4

Gyles Abbott

74.29

5

Mark Wilson

65.14

 

M50-59

 

1

Rick Curtis

82.77

2

Dominic Osman-Allu

78.17

3

David Foster

75.40

4

Ian Hilder

72.55

5

Ian Fines

71.15

6

Geoff Watson

68.93

7

Colin Hartland

64.80

8

Tim Monson

62.13

 

M60+

 

1

Andrew Chitty

78.23

2

Peter Kennedy

77.24

 

F20-29

 

1

Emma Shepherd

71.17

 

F30-39

 

1

Sally Norris

75.79

 

F40-49

 

1

Sarah Godley

74.90

2

Jo Miles

73.98

3

Becky Trotman

67.08

4

Karen Morse

65.20

5

Yan Wu

60.70

 

F50-59

 

1

Helen Sida

85.75

 

(3) Results in order of race time

1

Ben Martin

31:12

2

Ben Pepler

32:35

3

John Stanford 

32:41

4

Alex Ham

33:03

5

Ben Walters

33:07

6

Jasper Baker

33:11

7

Rick Curtis

33:43

8

Will Monnington

33:53

9

Charles Taylor

34:04

10

Andrew McLennan

34:40

11

Robert Cooper

34:46

12

Alex Monson

35:11

13

Gyles Abbott

36:06

14

Helen Sida

36:08

15

Dominic Osman-Allu

36:17

16

John Dryden

36:21

17

Sally Norris

36:53

18

David Foster

37:37

19

Sarah Godley

37:44

20

Emma Shepherd

38:26

21

Andrew Chitty

39:31

22

Philip Westbury

39:49

23

Jo Miles

40:03

24

Ian Fines

40:12

25

Ian Hilder

40:26

26

Sophia Clark *

40:48

27

Peter Kennedy

41:08

28

Mark Wilson

41:10

29

Becky Trotman

42:08

30

Geoff Watson

42:55

31

Karen Morse

45:01

32

Colin Hartland

46:03

33

Tim Monson

46:49

34

Yan Wu

48:21

35

Eamon Walsh *

49:33

 

On average (excluding 5 extreme outliers and 2 unofficial entries) runners ran 6 seconds faster than their predicted time. 64% of the runners finished within 1 minute of their predicted time.