south downs relay

wiki home |  sdr official website | sdr photos| rogues relay

updated 14/6/18

 

Results 2018
bold = Lewes AC category leg record

Leg

Start of leg

Miles

Lewes AC leg record to 2017

Lewes AC Vets leg record to 2017

A

Leg time

Lewes AC Ladies leg record to 2017

Ladies

Leg time

 

Pos.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Beachy Head

6.2

41:48

43:36

John Dryden

47:55

48:07

Emma Rollings

51:30

1

2

Exceat

5.4

41:53

38:01

Will Monnington

41:15

39:41

Sarah Godley

47:15

2

3

Bo Peep

4.6

28:06

28:58

Jack Arscott

31:38

32:03

Helen Sida

31:07

3

4

Southease

7.0

43:44

45:11

Mike Green

50:56

51:48

Caitlin Lloyd

55:58

4

5

Housedean Farm

5.0

32:39

33:25

Dominic Osman-Allu

42:16

37:37

Emma Robertson

46:02

5

6

Ditchling Beacon

4.9

30:13

32:28

Robert Cooper

35:22

32:56

Maria Barrow

37:11

6

7

Saddlescombe

5.7

35:47

33:51

John Dryden

37:14

38:10

Sarah Godley

40:43

7

8

A283 Botolphs

6.0

40:04

45:24

Will Monnington

49:15

46:28

Emma Rollings

49:44

8

9

Washington

4.2

26:39

27:27

Jack Arscott

34:59

28:28

Caitlin Lloyd

35:55

9

10

Springhead Hill

3.9

22:23

22:42

Robert Cooper

25:25

25:58

Helen Sida

26:43

10

11

Houghton Lane

5.4

36:40

40:18

Mike Green

42:45

40:56

Emma Rollings

49:31

11

12

Littleton Farm

5.2

33:32

33:32

Dominic Osman-Allu

38:19

38:42

Maria Barrow

41:55

12

13

Hill Barn

6.4

43:07

45:02

Jack Arscott

1:12:03

47:15

Caitlin Lloyd

1:00:55

13

14

Harting Hill

5.6

37:09

37:09

John Dryden

41:13

38:23

Emma Rollings

43:11

14

15

Queen Elizabeth Park

4.0

26:21

26:30

Dominic Osman-Allu

32:14

30:57

Sarah Godley

33:54

15

16

Sustainability Centre

3.7

26:27

24:07

Mike Green

27:12

26:27

Maria Barrow

30:25

16

17

Old Winchester Hill

8.7

56:08

52:22

Robert Cooper

1:08:09

1:04:56

Helen Sida

1:04:31

17

18

Holden Farm

5.4

35:36

35:36

Will Monnington

36:14

40:25

Emma Rollings

48:55

18

Total 

 

 

 

 

 

12:34:24

 

 

13:15:25

 

 

2018 leg details
See also 2018 rules

Please note that satellite maps and navigation notes become unavailable on your phone if you lose signal, which happens often on the SDW, so it is best to download them in advance.

​Using the satellite maps on a phone: once you get to the map,
(1) tap on square white Full Screen icon top right
(2) change 'Map' to 'Satellite' top left
(3) tap on the '+' button a few times to zoom in

                   
  Leg Start of leg Km* Miles* Lewes AC leg record  Satellite map Navigation notes 2-baton change-over at start?  
  1 Beachy
Head
10.0 6.2 41:48 map notes    
  2 Exceat
 
8.6 5.4 38:01 map notes yes  
  3 Bo Peep
 
7.5 4.7 28:06 map notes    
  4 Southease
 
11.2 7.0 43:44 map notes    
  5 Housedean
Farm
8.2 5.1 32:39 map notes    
  6 Ditchling
Beacon
7.9 4.9 30:13 map notes yes  
  7 Saddlescombe
 
8.4 5.2 33:51 map notes yes  
  8 A283
 
10.3 6.4 40:04 map notes    
  9 Washington
 
6.7 4.1 26:39 map notes    
  10 Springhead
Hill
6.2 3.8 22:23 map notes    
  11 Houghton
Lane
8.7 5.4 36:40 map notes    
  12 Littleton
Farm
8.4 5.2 33:32 map notes yes  
  13 Hill Barn
 
10.2 6.3 43:07 map notes yes  
  14 Harting Hill
 
9.8 6.1 38:22 map notes    
  15 Queen
Elizabeth Park
6.4 4.0 26:21 map notes    
  16 Sustainability
Centre
6.0 3.7 24:07 map notes    
  17 Old Winchester
Hill
13.9 8.7 52:22 map notes    
  18 Holden
Farm
8.7 5.4 35:36 map notes    
                   

(*) Based on satellite map
(**) Difficulty rating is Lewes AC leg record in minutes divided by 5 

 

Results 2017
bold = Lewes AC category leg record
Leg 7 was 0.4m longer and leg 8 was 0.4m shorter this year

 

Leg

Start of leg

Miles

Lewes AC leg record to 2016

Lewes AC Vets leg record to 2016

A

Leg time

Lewes AC Ladies leg record to 2016

Ladies

Leg time

 

Pos.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd

 

 

1

Beachy Head

6.2

41:48

43:36

David Smyth

44:12

48:07

Lydia Godfrey

49:55

1

2

Exceat

5.4

41:53

38:01

Will Monnington

42:06

39:41

Lizzie Keep

45:26

2

3

Bo Peep

4.6

28:06

28:58

Martin Komen

31:48

32:04

Helen Sida

32:03

3

4

Southease

7.0

43:44

45:11

Gustavo Iriarte

53:35

51:48

Megan Taylor

52:17

4

5

A27 Housedean Farm

5.0

32:39

33:25

Constantine Calliafas

43:34

37:37

Emma Robertson

38:50

5

6

Ditchling Beacon

4.9

30:13

32:28

Robert Cooper

33:47

32:56

Lydia Godfrey

36:38

6

7

Saddlescombe

5.7

35:47

33:51

Gustavo Iriarte

44:15

38:10

Maria Barrow

41:00

7

8

Botolphs

6.0

40:04

45:24

David Smyth

44:19

46:28

Lizzie Keep

48:01

8

9

Washington

4.2

26:39

27:27

Robert Cooper

31:48

28:28

Megan Taylor

31:49

9

10

Springhead Hill

3.9

22:23

22:42

Martin Komen

25:41

25:58

Helen Sida

26:11

10

11

Houghton Lane

5.4

36:40

40:18

Constantine Calliafas

52:11

40:56

Emma Robertson

42:38

11

12

Littleton Farm

5.2

33:32

33:32

Will Monnington

36:40

38:42

Maria Barrow

40:26

12

13

A286 Hill Barn

6.4

43:07

45:02

David Smyth

49:24

47:15

Lydia Godfrey

53:38

13

14

Harting Hill

5.6

37:09

37:09

Robert Cooper

40:33

38:23

Lizzie Keep

42:08

14

15

Queen Elizabeth Park

4.0

26:21

26:30

Gustavo Iriarte

34:21

30:57

Megan Taylor

30:30

15

16

Sustainability Centre

3.7

26:27

24:07

Constantine Calliafas

31:15

26:27

Emma Robertson

27:16

16

17

Old Winchester Hill

8.7

56:08

52:22

Martin Komen

1:07:03

1:06:08

Helen Sida

1:04:56

17

18

Holden Farm

5.4

35:36

35:36

Will Monnington

39:07

40:25

Maria Barrow

40:50

18

Total 

 

 

 

 

 

12:29:36

 

 

12:24:32

 

 

Results 2016
bold = Lewes AC category leg record

 

Leg

Start of leg

Miles

Lewes AC leg record to 2015

Lewes AC Vets leg record to 2015

A

Leg time

Lewes AC Ladies leg record to 2015

Ladies

Leg time

 

Pos.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st

 

 

1

Beachy Head

6.2

41:48

43:36

Andrew McLennan

49:33

48:07

Helen Sida

48:41

1

2

Exceat

5.4

38:01

38:01

Simon Thomas

44:09

45:34

Izzy Coomber

39:41

2

3

Bo Peep

4.6

28:06

28:58

Martin Komen

30:26

33:40

Lara Barazzuol

32:04

3

4

Southease

7.0

43:44

45:11

Gustavo Iriarte

49:41

53:09

Megan Taylor

51:48

4

5

A27 Housedean Farm

5.0

32:39

33:25

Ed Tuckley

38:29

40:48

Emma Rollings

37:37

5

6

Ditchling Beacon

4.9

30:13

32:28

Philip Westbury

37:34

36:45

Emma Robertson

32:56

6

7

Saddlescombe

5.3

33:51

33:51

Simon Thomas

38:57

38:22

Megan Taylor

38:10

7

8

A283 Adur

6.4

40:04

45:24

Ed Tuckley

49:30

51:05

Emma Rollings

46:28

8

9

Washington

4.2

26:39

27:27

Martin Komen

34:05

34:14

Izzy Coomber

28:28

9

10

Springhead Hill

3.9

22:23

22:42

Gustavo Iriarte

26:21

26:21

Helen Sida

25:58

10

11

Houghton Lane

5.4

36:40

40:18

Philip Westbury

50:08

43:09

Emma Robertson

40:56

11

12

Littleton Farm

5.2

33:32

33:32

Andrew McLennan

37:16

38:52

Lara Barazzuol

38:42

12

13

A286 Hill Barn

6.4

43:07

45:02

Gustavo Iriarte

52:24

57:35

Izzy Coomber

47:15

13

14

Harting Hill

5.6

37:09

37:09

Ed Tuckley

43:26

40:04

Emma Rollings

38:23

14

15

Queen Elizabeth Park

4.0

26:21

26:30

Philip Westbury

36:57

30:57

Megan Taylor

31:40

15

16

Sustainability Centre

3.7

24:07

24:07

Martin Komen

28:33

28:29

Emma Robertson

26:27

16

17

Old Winchester Hill

8.7

52:22

52:22

Simon Thomas

1:09:16

1:07:17

Helen Sida

1:06:08

17

18

Holden Farm

5.4

35:36

35:36

Andrew McLennan

40:31

40:25

Lara Barazzuol

40:46

18

Total 

 

 

 

 

 

12:37:16

 

 

11:52:08

 


Results 2015
bold = Lewes AC category leg record, bold underlined = Lewes AC leg record
Leg 14 was on a longer route from this year onwards

                                 
  Leg Start of leg Miles Lewes AC leg record to 2014 A
(mixed)
Leg time Lewes AC Vets leg record to 2014 Vets Leg time B
(V50)
Leg time Lewes AC Ladies leg record to 2014 Ladies Leg time    
  Pos.       22nd     1st   3rd     1st      
  1 Beachy Head 6.2 41:48 Shane Duncan 48:10 43:36 Mark Cage 44:54 Simon Roberts 53:23 53:19 Lara Barazzuol 48:07 1o  
  2 Exceat 5.4 41:53 Catherine Swinson 51:30 41:53 Andrew Masters 38:01 Peter Kennedy 49:04 55:11 Sally Norris 45:34 2o  
  3 Bo Peep 4.6 28:06 Mike Green 31:11 28:58 Lee Woodgate 30:22 Simon Thomas 32:38 33:40 Sarah Godley 34:31 3  
  4 Southease 7.0 43:44 Mat Homewood 55:56 50:07 Lewis Sida 45:11 Dominic Osman-Allu 55:34 1:01:11 Megan Taylor 53:09 4  
  5 A27 Housedean Farm 5.0 32:39 Max Soudain 43:39 35:07 Mike Ellicock 33:25 Martin Komen 39:37 43:20 Helen Sida 40:48 5  
  6 Ditchling Beacon 4.9 30:13 Maria Barrow 36:45 35:26 Allan Jackson 32:28 Ian Fines 35:39 37:06 Joscelin Lowden 37:16 6  
  7 Saddlescombe 5.3 35:47 Shane Duncan 37:47 35:47 Andrew Masters 33:51 Simon Roberts 41:58 40:49 Lara Barazzuol 38:22 7  
  8 A283 Adur 6.4 40:04 Catherine Swinson 57:29 45:31 Mark Cage 45:24 Peter Kennedy 56:15 54:01 Sally Norris 51:05 8  
  9 Washington 4.2 26:39 Max Soudain 35:25 28:21 Mike Ellicock 27:27 Ian Fines 32:51 37:19 Sarah Godley 34:14 9  
  10 Springhead Hill 3.9 22:23 Mike Green 24:40 24:15 Lewis Sida 22:42 Simon Thomas 25:48 26:21 Joscelin Lowden 26:41 10  
  11 Houghton Lane 5.4 36:40 Mat Homewood 43:32 43:32 Allan Jackson 40:18 Dominic Osman-Allu 44:48 47:36 Megan Taylor 43:09 11  
  12 Littleton Farm 5.2 33:32 Maria Barrow 39:31 33:32 Lee Woodgate 35:20 Martin Komen 37:27 42:02 Helen Sida 38:52 12  
  13 A286 Hill Barn 6.4 43:07 Max Soudain 58:33 51:04 Lewis Sida 45:02 Ian Fines 56:41 57:35 Sarah Godley 1:00:00 13  
  14 Harting Hill 5.6 37:09 Shane Duncan 40:08 37:09 Allan Jackson 38:22 Simon Roberts 43:22 43:10 Lara Barazzuol 40:04 14  
  15 Queen Elizabeth Park 4.0 26:21 Catherine Swinson 35:14 30:08 Andrew Masters 26:30 Dominic Osman-Allu 31:56 36:16 Megan Taylor 30:57 15  
  16 Sustainability Centre 3.7 26:27 Mat Homewood 29:10 26:27 Mark Cage 24:07 Peter Kennedy 32:18 32:25 Sally Norris 28:29 16  
  17 Old Winchester Hill 8.7 56:08 Mike Green 1:21:05 58:06 Mike Ellicock 52:22 Simon Thomas 1:08:16 1:08:42 Helen Sida 1:07:17 17  
  18 Holden Farm 5.4 35:36 Maria Barrow 41:12 35:36 Lee Woodgate 37:03 Martin Komen 40:10 42:22 Joscelin Lowden 40:25 18  
  Total         13:10:57     10:52:49   12:57:45     12:39:00    
                                 

Results 2014

                                 
  Leg Start of leg Miles* Lewes AC leg record to 2013 A   Vets   Ladies   Rogues Relay: A Team   Rogues Relay: 1264s      
  Pos.       1st   5th   10th              
  1e Beachy Head 4.5 27:29 Andrew Masters 26:38 Mark Cage 28:25 Katherine Emery 32:51 Max Soudain 32:51 Simon Roberts 35:07 1e  
  2e Jevington Church 6.0 45:19 Lewis Sida 40:52 Simon Bomford 44:40 Sarah Healy 53:23 Lara Barazzuol 46:40 Andrew Chitty 47:04 2e  
  3 Bo Peep 4.6 28:06 Alan Velecky 28:24 Chris Hunt 28:58 Megan Taylor 33:40 Julia Black 41:38 Clare Anstee 37:39 3  
  4 Itford Farm, Southease 7.0 44:21 David Bradford 43:44 Lee Woodgate 50:07 Carole Walters 1:02:28 Mike Green 57:04 Matt Haycocks 57:27 4  
  5 A27 Layby (North) 5.0 34:08 Matt Bradford 32:39 Allan Jackson 37:38 Anne Hagan 47:27 Dominic Osman-Allu 40:14 Tony Deacon 40:16 5  
                          Andrew McLennan 40:01    
  6 Ditchling Beacon 4.9 31:47 Mike Ellicock 30:13 Martin Komen 35:26 Helen Sida 39:30 Joscelin Lowden 35:02 David Foster 38:19 6  
  7 Saddlescombe 5.3 35:50 Alan Velecky 36:39 Mark Cage 35:47 Katherine Emery 40:49 Lara Barazzuol 37:55 Andrew Chitty 40:44 7  
  8 A283 Layby (Adur) 6.4 40:04 Lewis Sida 45:31 Allan Jackson 49:35 Megan Taylor 54:01 Mike Green 50:13 Matt Haycocks 56:00 8  
  9 Washington (South) 4.2 28:21 Matt Bradford 26:39 Simon Bomford 32:42 Sarah Healy 37:50 Max Soudain 34:33 Simon Roberts 38:08 9  
  10 Springhead Hill 3.9 22:26 David Bradford 22:23 Chris Hunt 24:15 Helen Sida 29:01 Julia Black 36:29 Clare Anstee 31:02 10  
                      Tim Monson 35:52        
  11 Houghton Lane 5.4 40:51 Mike Ellicock 36:40 Martin Komen 45:56 Anne Hagan 54:40 Joscelin Lowden 43:49 David Foster 49:39 11  
  12 Littleton Farm 5.2 33:49 Andrew Masters 33:22 Lee Woodgate 36:50 Carole Walters 47:04 Dominic Osman-Allu 39:44 Tony Deacon 41:01 12  
                          Andrew McLennan 39:07    
  13 A286 nr. Hill Barn 6.4 43:07 David Bradford 43:48 Mark Cage 51:04 Katherine Emery 57:35 Mike Green 59:03 Matt Haycocks 63:35 13  
  14 Harting Hill 5.4 37:43 Alan Velecky 37:09 Martin Komen 44:02 Megan Taylor 43:10 Lara Barazzuol 39:45 Andrew Chitty 41:06 14  
  15 Q.E. Park 4.0 27:52 Mike Ellicock 26:21 Simon Bomford 33:08 Sarah Healy 36:16 Max Soudain 34:52 Simon Roberts 42:07 15  
  16 Sustainability Centre 3.7 26:54 Lewis Sida 26:27 Allan Jackson 26:50 Carole Walters 35:05 Julia Black 39:46 Clare Anstee 35:01 16  
                      Tim Monson 35:01        
  17 Old Winchester Hill 8.7 58:06 Matt Bradford 56:08 Chris Hunt 1:03:11 Helen Sida 1:13:06 Dominic Osman-Allu 1:16:40 Tony Deacon 1:10:51 17  
                          Andrew McLennan 1:10:44    
  18 Holden Farm 5.4 36:11 Andrew Masters 35:36 Lee Woodgate 37:54 Anne Hagan 49:34 Joscelin Lowden 40:51 David Foster 46:03 18  
  Total         10:29:13   11:46:28   13:47:30   13:01:47   13:28:53    
                                 

Results 2009-13

                                               
  Leg Miles* A   A   A   B A   B   Ladies   Vets   'A'   Ladies      
      2009   2010   2011   2011 2012   2012   2012   2013   2013   2013      
  Pos.   2nd   3rd   3rd                                
  1o 6.2 D. Bradford 41:48     A. Velecky 43:36 47:50             M. Komen 48:08 S. Roberts 51:43 K. Emery 53:19 1o  
  2o 5.4 S. Thomas 43:12     M. Komen 42:08 48:10             L. Sida 41:53 A. Chitty 48:32 S. Healy 55:11 2o  
  1e 4.5     A. Velecky 27:29       M. Komen 29:06 N. Parrish 31:04 C. Walters 34:32             1e  
  2e 6.0     M. Komen 45:19       C. Bennett 26:29' D. Osman-Allu 29:27' K. Divall 31:18'             2e  
  3 4.6 S. Barry 31:20 A. Masters 28:11 A. Masters 28:06 34:30 S. Thomas 47:19' A. Shaw 47:19' P. Taylor 56:30' S. Thomas 30:52 T. Monson 34:55 P. Taylor 36:27 3  
  4 7.0 D. Bradford 46:15 D. Bradford 44:51 D. Bradford 45:04 55:11 D. Bradford 44:21 T. Monson 1:01:18 C. Bennett 1:01:11 M. Homewood 55:18 P. Ibarguren 54:20 A.-M. Turton 1:02:33 4  
  5 5.0 A. Velecky 35:07 M. Bradford 34:08 M. Bradford 34:17 46:50 A. Masters 37:08 M. Haycocks 39:53 B. Gascoyne 43:20 A. Masters 38:05 M. Haycocks 40:37 C. Walters 45:39 5  
  6 4.9 M. Komen 33:16 S. Thomas 34:34 S. Thomas 31:47 34:07 M. Homewood 35:27 C. Hunt 32:37 S. Norris 39:50 S. Bomford 34:39 T. Deacon 37:11 S. Norris 37:06 6  
  7 5.3 S. Barry 38:54 M. Komen 36:21 M. Komen 38:16 40:49 A. Masters 35:50 A. Shaw 37:11 C. Walters 41:35 M. Komen 37:05 A. Chitty 42:10 K. Emery 41:26 7  
  8 6.4 A. Masters 42:35 M. Bradford 42:54 M. Bradford 43:30 56:40 D. Bradford 40:04 M. Haycocks 52:15 P. Taylor 1:00:00 L. Sida 47:04 M. Haycocks 51:09 P. Taylor 59:52 8  
  9 4.2 M. Komen 31:18 A. Velecky 28:21 A. Velecky 28:49 31:38 A. Masters 31:56 N. Parrish 30:30 K. Divall 37:57 S. Thomas 31:21 P. Ibarguren 30:53 S. Healy 37:19 9  
  10 3.9 S. Barry 26:57 D. Bradford 22:32 D. Bradford 22:26 25:27 M. Homewood 26:00 T. Monson 28:35 S. Norris 27:50 M. Komen 25:01 T. Monson 27:05 S. Norris 26:21 10  
  11 5.4 S. Thomas 40:51 S. Thomas 42:59 S. Thomas 43:32 45:22 C. Bennett 45:08 D. Osman-Allu 45:06 B. Gascoyne 47:36 A. Masters 41:08 S. Roberts 45:23 C. Walters 48:42 11  
  12 5.2 A. Velecky 33:49 M. Bradford 34:02 M. Bradford 33:58 44:40 S. Thomas 36:57 C. Hunt 37:20 C. Bennett 42:02 M. Homewood 38:19 T. Deacon 39:50 A.-M. Turton 43:12 12  
  13 6.4 D. Bradford 45:34 D. Bradford 45:05 D. Bradford 43:53 1:10:00 D. Bradford 43:07 N. Parrish 51:54 C. Walters 1:00:05 S. Bomford 53:27 M. Haycocks 56:13 K. Emery 57:43 13  
  14 5.4 M. Komen 27:55~ M. Komen 27:52~ M. Komen 38:18 45:51 M. Komen 37:43 M. Haycocks 41:56 P. Taylor 1:08:00 L. Sida 38:33 A. Chitty 42:53 P. Taylor 48:00 14  
  15 4.0 A. Masters 37:15~ A. Masters 40:07~ A. Masters 27:52 33:02 S. Thomas 30:08 A. Shaw 30:31 K. Divall 36:34 A. Masters 29:43 S. Roberts 34:05 S. Healy 36:50 15  
  16 3.7 S. Thomas 26:54 S. Thomas 27:50 S. Thomas 28:51 29:23 C. Bennett 29:09 T. Monson 32:35 C. Bennett 33:14 M. Homewood 28:26 T. Monson 31:43 A.-M. Turton 32:25 16  
  17 8.7 A. Velecky 1:02:34 A. Velecky 58:06 A. Velecky 1:00:43 1:06:08 M. Komen 1:09:15 C. Hunt 1:07:40 S. Norris 1:10:31 S. Thomas 1:04:15 P. Ibarguren 1:03:38 S. Norris 1:08:42 17  
  18 5.4 A. Masters 36:34 A. Masters 38:51 A. Masters 36:11 55:12 M. Homewood 38:18 D. Osman-Allu 40:18 B. Gascoyne 42:22 S. Bomford 39:36 T. Deacon 40:00 C. Walters 43:44 18  
  Totals     11:22:08   10:59:32   11:21:18 13:50:50   11:23:25   12:17:29   13:54:37   12:03:03   12:54:37   13:54:31    
                                               

1o, 2o = odd-year routes for legs 1 and 2, via Exceat (used every year from 2015)
1e, 2e = even-year routes for legs 1 and 2, via Jevington (up to 2014)
2011 A and B team totals each include an additional 10-minute time penalty
(') = special route in 2012 for legs 2e and 3 due to foot and mouth disease restrictions
(~) = different distances for legs 14 and 15 from 2011