south downs relay

wiki home |  sdr official website | sdr photos| rogues relay

updated 5/6/17

 

2017 leg details

                     
  Leg Start of leg Miles* Major climbs (>40m) Total climb (m) Lewes AC leg record to 2015 Diffi-culty rating** Annotated satellite map 2-baton change-over at start?  
  1 Beachy Head 6.2 3 140 41:48 8 map    
  2 Exceat 5.4 2 330 41:53 8 map yes  
  3 Bo Peep 4.6 1 90 28:06 6 map    
  4 Southease 7.0 1 290 43:44 9 map    
  5 A27 Housedean Farm 5.0 2 270 32:39 7 map    
  6 Ditchling Beacon 4.9 1 160 30:13 6 map yes  
  7 Saddlescombe 5.7 2 190 33:51 7 map yes  
  8 Botolphs 6.0 1 260 40:04 8 map    
  9 Washington 4.2 1 180 26:39 5 map    
  10 Springhead Hill 3.9 0 50 22:23 4 map    
  11 Houghton Lane 5.4 2 290 36:40 7 map    
  12 Littleton Farm 5.2 1 180 33:32 7 map yes  
  13 A286 nr. Hill Barn 6.4 3 380 43:07 9 map yes  
  14 Harting Hill 5.6 1 210 38:22 8 map    
  15 Queen Elizabeth Park 4.0 1 190 26:21 5 map    
  16 Sustainability Centre 3.7 1 140 24:07 5 map    
  17 Old Winchester Hill 8.7 1 210 52:22 10 map    
  18 Holden Farm 5.4 1 130 35:36 7 map    
                     

(*) Based on satellite map
(**) Difficulty rating is Lewes AC leg record in minutes divided by 5 and rounded to nearest whole number

 

Results 2017
bold = Lewes AC category leg record
Leg 7 was 0.4m longer and leg 8 was 0.4m shorter this year

 

Leg

Start of leg

Miles

Lewes AC leg record to 2016

Lewes AC Vets leg record to 2016

A

Leg time

Lewes AC Ladies leg record to 2016

Ladies

Leg time

 

Pos.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st

 

 

1

Beachy Head

6.2

41:48

43:36

David Smyth

44:12

48:07

Lydia Godfrey

49:55

1

2

Exceat

5.4

41:53

38:01

Will Monnington

42:06

39:41

Lizzie Keep

45:26

2

3

Bo Peep

4.6

28:06

28:58

Martin Komen

31:48

32:04

Helen Sida

32:03

3

4

Southease

7.0

43:44

45:11

Gustavo Iriarte

53:35

51:48

Megan Taylor

52:17

4

5

A27 Housedean Farm

5.0

32:39

33:25

Constantine Calliafas

43:34

37:37

Emma Robertson

38:50

5

6

Ditchling Beacon

4.9

30:13

32:28

Robert Cooper

33:47

32:56

Lydia Godfrey

36:38

6

7

Saddlescombe

5.7

35:47

33:51

Gustavo Iriarte

44:15

38:10

Maria Barrow

41:00

7

8

Botolphs

6.0

40:04

45:24

David Smyth

44:19

46:28

Lizzie Keep

48:01

8

9

Washington

4.2

26:39

27:27

Robert Cooper

31:48

28:28

Megan Taylor

31:49

9

10

Springhead Hill

3.9

22:23

22:42

Martin Komen

25:41

25:58

Helen Sida

26:11

10

11

Houghton Lane

5.4

36:40

40:18

Constantine Calliafas

52:11

40:56

Emma Robertson

42:38

11

12

Littleton Farm

5.2

33:32

33:32

Will Monnington

36:40

38:42

Maria Barrow

40:26

12

13

A286 Hill Barn

6.4

43:07

45:02

David Smyth

49:24

47:15

Lydia Godfrey

53:38

13

14

Harting Hill

5.6

37:09

37:09

Robert Cooper

40:33

38:23

Lizzie Keep

42:08

14

15

Queen Elizabeth Park

4.0

26:21

26:30

Gustavo Iriarte

34:21

30:57

Megan Taylor

30:30

15

16

Sustainability Centre

3.7

26:27

24:07

Constantine Calliafas

31:15

26:27

Emma Robertson

27:16

16

17

Old Winchester Hill

8.7

56:08

52:22

Martin Komen

1:07:03

1:06:08

Helen Sida

1:04:56

17

18

Holden Farm

5.4

35:36

35:36

Will Monnington

39:07

40:25

Maria Barrow

40:50

18

Total 

 

 

 

 

 

12:29:36

 

 

12:24:32

 

 

Results 2016
bold = Lewes AC category leg record
 

Leg

Start of leg

Miles

Lewes AC leg record to 2015

Lewes AC Vets leg record to 2015

A

Leg time

Lewes AC Ladies leg record to 2015

Ladies

Leg time

 

Pos.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st

 

 

1

Beachy Head

6.2

41:48

43:36

Andrew McLennan

49:33

48:07

Helen Sida

48:41

1

2

Exceat

5.4

38:01

38:01

Simon Thomas

44:09

45:34

Izzy Coomber

39:41

2

3

Bo Peep

4.6

28:06

28:58

Martin Komen

30:26

33:40

Lara Barazzuol

32:04

3

4

Southease

7.0

43:44

45:11

Gustavo Iriarte

49:41

53:09

Megan Taylor

51:48

4

5

A27 Housedean Farm

5.0

32:39

33:25

Ed Tuckley

38:29

40:48

Emma Rollings

37:37

5

6

Ditchling Beacon

4.9

30:13

32:28

Philip Westbury

37:34

36:45

Emma Robertson

32:56

6

7

Saddlescombe

5.3

33:51

33:51

Simon Thomas

38:57

38:22

Megan Taylor

38:10

7

8

A283 Adur

6.4

40:04

45:24

Ed Tuckley

49:30

51:05

Emma Rollings

46:28

8

9

Washington

4.2

26:39

27:27

Martin Komen

34:05

34:14

Izzy Coomber

28:28

9

10

Springhead Hill

3.9

22:23

22:42

Gustavo Iriarte

26:21

26:21

Helen Sida

25:58

10

11

Houghton Lane

5.4

36:40

40:18

Philip Westbury

50:08

43:09

Emma Robertson

40:56

11

12

Littleton Farm

5.2

33:32

33:32

Andrew McLennan

37:16

38:52

Lara Barazzuol

38:42

12

13

A286 Hill Barn

6.4

43:07

45:02

Gustavo Iriarte

52:24

57:35

Izzy Coomber

47:15

13

14

Harting Hill

5.6

37:09

37:09

Ed Tuckley

43:26

40:04

Emma Rollings

38:23

14

15

Queen Elizabeth Park

4.0

26:21

26:30

Philip Westbury

36:57

30:57

Megan Taylor

31:40

15

16

Sustainability Centre

3.7

24:07

24:07

Martin Komen

28:33

28:29

Emma Robertson

26:27

16

17

Old Winchester Hill

8.7

52:22

52:22

Simon Thomas

1:09:16

1:07:17

Helen Sida

1:06:08

17

18

Holden Farm

5.4

35:36

35:36

Andrew McLennan

40:31

40:25

Lara Barazzuol

40:46

18

Total 

 

 

 

 

 

12:37:16

 

 

11:52:08

 


Results 2015
bold = Lewes AC category leg record, bold underlined = Lewes AC leg record
Leg 14 was on a longer route from this year

                                 
  Leg Start of leg Miles Lewes AC leg record to 2014 A
(mixed)
Leg time Lewes AC Vets leg record to 2014 Vets Leg time B
(V50)
Leg time Lewes AC Ladies leg record to 2014 Ladies Leg time    
  Pos.       22nd     1st   3rd     1st      
  1 Beachy Head 6.2 41:48 Shane Duncan 48:10 43:36 Mark Cage 44:54 Simon Roberts 53:23 53:19 Lara Barazzuol 48:07 1o  
  2 Exceat 5.4 41:53 Catherine Swinson 51:30 41:53 Andrew Masters 38:01 Peter Kennedy 49:04 55:11 Sally Norris 45:34 2o  
  3 Bo Peep 4.6 28:06 Mike Green 31:11 28:58 Lee Woodgate 30:22 Simon Thomas 32:38 33:40 Sarah Godley 34:31 3  
  4 Southease 7.0 43:44 Mat Homewood 55:56 50:07 Lewis Sida 45:11 Dominic Osman-Allu 55:34 1:01:11 Megan Taylor 53:09 4  
  5 A27 Housedean Farm 5.0 32:39 Max Soudain 43:39 35:07 Mike Ellicock 33:25 Martin Komen 39:37 43:20 Helen Sida 40:48 5  
  6 Ditchling Beacon 4.9 30:13 Maria Barrow 36:45 35:26 Allan Jackson 32:28 Ian Fines 35:39 37:06 Joscelin Lowden 37:16 6  
  7 Saddlescombe 5.3 35:47 Shane Duncan 37:47 35:47 Andrew Masters 33:51 Simon Roberts 41:58 40:49 Lara Barazzuol 38:22 7  
  8 A283 Adur 6.4 40:04 Catherine Swinson 57:29 45:31 Mark Cage 45:24 Peter Kennedy 56:15 54:01 Sally Norris 51:05 8  
  9 Washington 4.2 26:39 Max Soudain 35:25 28:21 Mike Ellicock 27:27 Ian Fines 32:51 37:19 Sarah Godley 34:14 9  
  10 Springhead Hill 3.9 22:23 Mike Green 24:40 24:15 Lewis Sida 22:42 Simon Thomas 25:48 26:21 Joscelin Lowden 26:41 10  
  11 Houghton Lane 5.4 36:40 Mat Homewood 43:32 43:32 Allan Jackson 40:18 Dominic Osman-Allu 44:48 47:36 Megan Taylor 43:09 11  
  12 Littleton Farm 5.2 33:32 Maria Barrow 39:31 33:32 Lee Woodgate 35:20 Martin Komen 37:27 42:02 Helen Sida 38:52 12  
  13 A286 Hill Barn 6.4 43:07 Max Soudain 58:33 51:04 Lewis Sida 45:02 Ian Fines 56:41 57:35 Sarah Godley 1:00:00 13  
  14 Harting Hill 5.6 37:09 Shane Duncan 40:08 37:09 Allan Jackson 38:22 Simon Roberts 43:22 43:10 Lara Barazzuol 40:04 14  
  15 Queen Elizabeth Park 4.0 26:21 Catherine Swinson 35:14 30:08 Andrew Masters 26:30 Dominic Osman-Allu 31:56 36:16 Megan Taylor 30:57 15  
  16 Sustainability Centre 3.7 26:27 Mat Homewood 29:10 26:27 Mark Cage 24:07 Peter Kennedy 32:18 32:25 Sally Norris 28:29 16  
  17 Old Winchester Hill 8.7 56:08 Mike Green 1:21:05 58:06 Mike Ellicock 52:22 Simon Thomas 1:08:16 1:08:42 Helen Sida 1:07:17 17  
  18 Holden Farm 5.4 35:36 Maria Barrow 41:12 35:36 Lee Woodgate 37:03 Martin Komen 40:10 42:22 Joscelin Lowden 40:25 18  
  Total         13:10:57     10:52:49   12:57:45     12:39:00    
                                 

Results 2014

                                 
  Leg Start of leg Miles* Lewes AC leg record to 2013 A   Vets   Ladies   Rogues Relay: A Team   Rogues Relay: 1264s      
  Pos.       1st   5th   10th              
  1e Beachy Head 4.5 27:29 Andrew Masters 26:38 Mark Cage 28:25 Katherine Emery 32:51 Max Soudain 32:51 Simon Roberts 35:07 1e  
  2e Jevington Church 6.0 45:19 Lewis Sida 40:52 Simon Bomford 44:40 Sarah Healy 53:23 Lara Barazzuol 46:40 Andrew Chitty 47:04 2e  
  3 Bo Peep 4.6 28:06 Alan Velecky 28:24 Chris Hunt 28:58 Megan Taylor 33:40 Julia Black 41:38 Clare Anstee 37:39 3  
  4 Itford Farm, Southease 7.0 44:21 David Bradford 43:44 Lee Woodgate 50:07 Carole Walters 1:02:28 Mike Green 57:04 Matt Haycocks 57:27 4  
  5 A27 Layby (North) 5.0 34:08 Matt Bradford 32:39 Allan Jackson 37:38 Anne Hagan 47:27 Dominic Osman-Allu 40:14 Tony Deacon 40:16 5  
                          Andrew McLennan 40:01    
  6 Ditchling Beacon 4.9 31:47 Mike Ellicock 30:13 Martin Komen 35:26 Helen Sida 39:30 Joscelin Lowden 35:02 David Foster 38:19 6  
  7 Saddlescombe 5.3 35:50 Alan Velecky 36:39 Mark Cage 35:47 Katherine Emery 40:49 Lara Barazzuol 37:55 Andrew Chitty 40:44 7  
  8 A283 Layby (Adur) 6.4 40:04 Lewis Sida 45:31 Allan Jackson 49:35 Megan Taylor 54:01 Mike Green 50:13 Matt Haycocks 56:00 8  
  9 Washington (South) 4.2 28:21 Matt Bradford 26:39 Simon Bomford 32:42 Sarah Healy 37:50 Max Soudain 34:33 Simon Roberts 38:08 9  
  10 Springhead Hill 3.9 22:26 David Bradford 22:23 Chris Hunt 24:15 Helen Sida 29:01 Julia Black 36:29 Clare Anstee 31:02 10  
                      Tim Monson 35:52        
  11 Houghton Lane 5.4 40:51 Mike Ellicock 36:40 Martin Komen 45:56 Anne Hagan 54:40 Joscelin Lowden 43:49 David Foster 49:39 11  
  12 Littleton Farm 5.2 33:49 Andrew Masters 33:22 Lee Woodgate 36:50 Carole Walters 47:04 Dominic Osman-Allu 39:44 Tony Deacon 41:01 12  
                          Andrew McLennan 39:07    
  13 A286 nr. Hill Barn 6.4 43:07 David Bradford 43:48 Mark Cage 51:04 Katherine Emery 57:35 Mike Green 59:03 Matt Haycocks 63:35 13  
  14 Harting Hill 5.4 37:43 Alan Velecky 37:09 Martin Komen 44:02 Megan Taylor 43:10 Lara Barazzuol 39:45 Andrew Chitty 41:06 14  
  15 Q.E. Park 4.0 27:52 Mike Ellicock 26:21 Simon Bomford 33:08 Sarah Healy 36:16 Max Soudain 34:52 Simon Roberts 42:07 15  
  16 Sustainability Centre 3.7 26:54 Lewis Sida 26:27 Allan Jackson 26:50 Carole Walters 35:05 Julia Black 39:46 Clare Anstee 35:01 16  
                      Tim Monson 35:01        
  17 Old Winchester Hill 8.7 58:06 Matt Bradford 56:08 Chris Hunt 1:03:11 Helen Sida 1:13:06 Dominic Osman-Allu 1:16:40 Tony Deacon 1:10:51 17  
                          Andrew McLennan 1:10:44    
  18 Holden Farm 5.4 36:11 Andrew Masters 35:36 Lee Woodgate 37:54 Anne Hagan 49:34 Joscelin Lowden 40:51 David Foster 46:03 18  
  Total         10:29:13   11:46:28   13:47:30   13:01:47   13:28:53    
                                 

Results 2009-13

                                               
  Leg Miles* A   A   A   B A   B   Ladies   Vets   'A'   Ladies      
      2009   2010   2011   2011 2012   2012   2012   2013   2013   2013      
  Pos.   2nd   3rd   3rd                                
  1o 6.2 D. Bradford 41:48     A. Velecky 43:36 47:50             M. Komen 48:08 S. Roberts 51:43 K. Emery 53:19 1o  
  2o 5.4 S. Thomas 43:12     M. Komen 42:08 48:10             L. Sida 41:53 A. Chitty 48:32 S. Healy 55:11 2o  
  1e 4.5     A. Velecky 27:29       M. Komen 29:06 N. Parrish 31:04 C. Walters 34:32             1e  
  2e 6.0     M. Komen 45:19       C. Bennett 26:29' D. Osman-Allu 29:27' K. Divall 31:18'             2e  
  3 4.6 S. Barry 31:20 A. Masters 28:11 A. Masters 28:06 34:30 S. Thomas 47:19' A. Shaw 47:19' P. Taylor 56:30' S. Thomas 30:52 T. Monson 34:55 P. Taylor 36:27 3  
  4 7.0 D. Bradford 46:15 D. Bradford 44:51 D. Bradford 45:04 55:11 D. Bradford 44:21 T. Monson 1:01:18 C. Bennett 1:01:11 M. Homewood 55:18 P. Ibarguren 54:20 A.-M. Turton 1:02:33 4  
  5 5.0 A. Velecky 35:07 M. Bradford 34:08 M. Bradford 34:17 46:50 A. Masters 37:08 M. Haycocks 39:53 B. Gascoyne 43:20 A. Masters 38:05 M. Haycocks 40:37 C. Walters 45:39 5  
  6 4.9 M. Komen 33:16 S. Thomas 34:34 S. Thomas 31:47 34:07 M. Homewood 35:27 C. Hunt 32:37 S. Norris 39:50 S. Bomford 34:39 T. Deacon 37:11 S. Norris 37:06 6  
  7 5.3 S. Barry 38:54 M. Komen 36:21 M. Komen 38:16 40:49 A. Masters 35:50 A. Shaw 37:11 C. Walters 41:35 M. Komen 37:05 A. Chitty 42:10 K. Emery 41:26 7  
  8 6.4 A. Masters 42:35 M. Bradford 42:54 M. Bradford 43:30 56:40 D. Bradford 40:04 M. Haycocks 52:15 P. Taylor 1:00:00 L. Sida 47:04 M. Haycocks 51:09 P. Taylor 59:52 8  
  9 4.2 M. Komen 31:18 A. Velecky 28:21 A. Velecky 28:49 31:38 A. Masters 31:56 N. Parrish 30:30 K. Divall 37:57 S. Thomas 31:21 P. Ibarguren 30:53 S. Healy 37:19 9  
  10 3.9 S. Barry 26:57 D. Bradford 22:32 D. Bradford 22:26 25:27 M. Homewood 26:00 T. Monson 28:35 S. Norris 27:50 M. Komen 25:01 T. Monson 27:05 S. Norris 26:21 10  
  11 5.4 S. Thomas 40:51 S. Thomas 42:59 S. Thomas 43:32 45:22 C. Bennett 45:08 D. Osman-Allu 45:06 B. Gascoyne 47:36 A. Masters 41:08 S. Roberts 45:23 C. Walters 48:42 11  
  12 5.2 A. Velecky 33:49 M. Bradford 34:02 M. Bradford 33:58 44:40 S. Thomas 36:57 C. Hunt 37:20 C. Bennett 42:02 M. Homewood 38:19 T. Deacon 39:50 A.-M. Turton 43:12 12  
  13 6.4 D. Bradford 45:34 D. Bradford 45:05 D. Bradford 43:53 1:10:00 D. Bradford 43:07 N. Parrish 51:54 C. Walters 1:00:05 S. Bomford 53:27 M. Haycocks 56:13 K. Emery 57:43 13  
  14 5.4 M. Komen 27:55~ M. Komen 27:52~ M. Komen 38:18 45:51 M. Komen 37:43 M. Haycocks 41:56 P. Taylor 1:08:00 L. Sida 38:33 A. Chitty 42:53 P. Taylor 48:00 14  
  15 4.0 A. Masters 37:15~ A. Masters 40:07~ A. Masters 27:52 33:02 S. Thomas 30:08 A. Shaw 30:31 K. Divall 36:34 A. Masters 29:43 S. Roberts 34:05 S. Healy 36:50 15  
  16 3.7 S. Thomas 26:54 S. Thomas 27:50 S. Thomas 28:51 29:23 C. Bennett 29:09 T. Monson 32:35 C. Bennett 33:14 M. Homewood 28:26 T. Monson 31:43 A.-M. Turton 32:25 16  
  17 8.7 A. Velecky 1:02:34 A. Velecky 58:06 A. Velecky 1:00:43 1:06:08 M. Komen 1:09:15 C. Hunt 1:07:40 S. Norris 1:10:31 S. Thomas 1:04:15 P. Ibarguren 1:03:38 S. Norris 1:08:42 17  
  18 5.4 A. Masters 36:34 A. Masters 38:51 A. Masters 36:11 55:12 M. Homewood 38:18 D. Osman-Allu 40:18 B. Gascoyne 42:22 S. Bomford 39:36 T. Deacon 40:00 C. Walters 43:44 18  
  Totals     11:22:08   10:59:32   11:21:18 13:50:50   11:23:25   12:17:29   13:54:37   12:03:03   12:54:37   13:54:31    
                                               

 

1o, 2o = odd-year routes for legs 1 and 2, via Exceat (used every year from 2015)

1e, 2e = even-year routes for legs 1 and 2, via Jevington (up to 2014)
2011 A and B team totals each include an additional 10-minute time penalty
(') = special route in 2012 for legs 2e and 3 due to foot and mouth disease restrictions
(~) = different distances for legs 14 and 15 from 2011