thursday training

wiki home | tuesday training | training archive

To edit this page there is no need to log in. Just click on Edit This Page below left (or use the little pen icon underneath the Log In button above right), then type your changes in, then click on Save below.

Pace guidelines

                                                     
    3k time 5k time 10k time 200m 300m 400m
 
400m 400m 400m 400m+ 100m
compd.
500m 600m 600m 800m 800m+ 600m+ 200m
compd.
1000m 1000m 1200m 1200m+
400m
compd.
1600m 1600m
 
2000m 2400m 2800m  
  pace       fast 3k 3k 5k 10k HM 5k / fast 3k 3k 5k 5k 10k / 5k
/ fast
5k 10k 5k 10k / 5k 5k 10k 10k 10k 10k  
  Group 1a 10:15 18:00 37:25 0:35 1:00 1:20 1:25 1:30 1:35 1:43 1:40 2:00 2:08 2:50 5:45 3:33 3:45 4:15 5:55 5:40 6:00 7:30 9:00 10:30  
  Group 1b 10:50 19:00 39:30 0:37 1:04 1:25 1:30 1:35 1:40 1:49 1:46 2:08 2:15 3:00 6:05 3:45 3:58 4:30 6:15 6:00 6:20 7:55 9:30 11:05  
  Group 2a 11:25 20:00 41:30 0:39 1:08 1:30 1:35 1:40 1:45 1:55 1:53 2:15 2:23 3:10 6:24 3:58 4:10 4:45 6:35 6:20 6:40 8:20 10:00 11:40  
  Group 2b 12:00 21:00 43:35 0:41 1:11 1:35 1:40 1:45 1:50 2:01 1:59 2:23 2:30 3:20 6:44 4:10 4:23 5:00 6:55 6:40 7:00 8:45 10:30 12:15  
  Group 3a 12:30 22:00 45:40 0:43 1:15 1:40 1:45 1:50 1:55 2:07 2:05 2:30 2:38 3:30 7:03 4:23 4:35 5:15 7:15 7:00 7:20 9:10 11:00 13:50  
  Group 3b 13:05 23:00 47:45 0:45 1:19 1:45 1:50 1:55 2:00 2:13 2:11 2:38 2:45 3:40 7:23 4:35 4:47 5:30 7:35 7:20 7:40 9:35 11:30 13:25  
  Group 4a 13:40 24:00 49:50 0:47 1:23 1:50 1:55 2:00 2:05 2:19 2:18 2:45 2:53 3:50 7:43 4:48 5:00 5:45 7:55 7:40 8:00 10:00 12:00 14:00  
  Group 4b 14:14 25:00 51:55 0:49 1:26 1:55 2:00 2:05 2:10 2:25 2:24 2:53 3:00 4:00 8:02 5:00 5:13 6:00 8:15 8:00 8:20 10:25 12:30 14:35  
  Group 4c 15:22 27:00 56:05 0:53 1:34 2:05 2:10 2:15 2:20 2:25 2:36 3:08 3:15 4:20 8:40 5:25 5:37 5:30 8:55 8:40 9:00 11:15 13:30 15:45  
  Improvers 17:05 30:00 62:20 0:58 1:45 2:20 2:25 2:30 2:40 2:58 2:50 3:25 3:40 4:50 9:45 6:00 6:15 7:15 9:55 9:40 10:00 12:30 15:00 17:30  
                                                     

Times

Unless mentioned all times are those done by the first person named in the group.

Coaches find the records on this page very useful in deciding whether to modify the session in the following cycle. Could whoever keeps the times for each group put your name and times up and add other names in your group if you remember them.  If you come here and don't see your own name in a group that you ran in, please add it.

 

22 June 2017

Group 1: 3 x 2800m, Group 2: 3 x 2400m, Group 3: 3 x 2000m

Pace: 10k. Recoveries: Group 1: 2 mins static, Groups 2-4: 3 mins static

Group 1 (Rob, Ben, Chris, Gyles, John S, John D, Will M)

Group 2a (Nick, Andrew)  10:15   10:17    10:15

Group 2b (David, Paul, Shelley)

 

15 June 2017

Groups 1 and 2: 4 sets of (4 x 400m), Groups 3 and 4: 3 sets of (4 x 400m)

Paces: Groups 1-3: 3k pace, Group  4: 5k pace. Recoveries: within each set 60 secs static after 1st 400m, 50 secs static after 2nd, 40 secs static after 3rd; between each set jog 400m in 3-4 minutes

Group 1 (Rob, Ed, Will, Rashaad)

Group 2a (Andrew, Nick)  1:30 1:30 1:29 1:27 -  1:30 1:30 1:30 1:29  - 1:31 1:28 1:31 1:30 -  1:33 1:30 1:31 1:31

Group 2b (David F, David P-I)

 

8 June 2017

Pyramid session.

Group 1: 200m - 400m - 600m - 800m - 3 x 1000m - 800m - 600m - 400m - 200m

Group 2: 200m - 400m - 600m - 800m - 2 x 1000m - 800m - 600m - 400m - 200m

Group 3& 4: 200m - 400m - 600m - 800m -1000m - 800m - 600m - 400m - 200m

Pace: 200s, 400s and 600s at 3k pace, 800s at 5k pace, 1000s at 10k pace. Recoveries: 200m slow jog after the 200m, 400m, 600m; 300m slow jog after the 800m, 1000m

Group 1 (Rob, Gina, Ben, Chris, Rick) 0:34 - 1:22 - 2:04 - 2:54 - 3:43, 3:42, 3:41 - 2:52 - 2:01 - 1:19 - 0:33

Group 2  (Nick and ???)                       0:42    1:30   2:15  3:17   4:12  4:09  3:09  2:14  1:29  0:42 (some much faster)

1 June 2017

Group 1: 6 x 1200m; Group 2: 5 x 1200m; Groups 3 & 4:  4 x 1200m

Pace: 5k. Recoveries: Group 1 - 90 secs static; Groups 2, 3 and 4 - 2 mins static

Group 1 (Ben, Gina, Rob) 4:27, 4:20, 4:25, 4:29, 4:22

Group 2a (Nick, Andrew C, Dan, David P-I, Luke)   4:56  4:53  4:53  4:55  4:50    

 

25 May 2017

Group 1: 9 x 800m; Group 2: 8 x 800m; Group 3 & 4: 7 x 800m

Pace: 5k. Recoveries: after first 800m it 3 mins 40 secs, the decreasing by 20 secs after each 800m until we reach 2 mins where it will stay

Group 1 (Rob, Will, Ed, Andrew M, Gyles, Russell) 2:49, 2:51, 2:49, 2:51, 2:51, 2:50, 2:54, 2:53, 2:52

Group 2a (Nick, Andrew C, Dan)      3:09  3:09  3:06  3:05  3:06  3:08  3:10   3:05

Group 2b (David, Laurie, Dominic)

 

18 May 2017

400m + 100m compound sets. Group 1 - 14 reps, group 2 - 12 reps, groups 3 and 4 - 10 reps

Pace: 400m at 5k pace then straight into 100m fast. Recoveries: 2 minutes static

Group 1a (Ben, Gyles, Luke) 1.45,1.41,1.43, 1.44, 1.43, 1.44, 1.43, 1.43, 1.45, 1.43, 1.43, 1.43, 1.44, 1.43

Group 2a (David, Rob R, Duncan, Laurie, Dominic)

 

11 May 2017

Group 1: 3 x 2000m, 1 x 1000m. Group 2: 2 x 2000m, 2 x 1000m. Groups 3 and 4: 2 x 2000m, 1 x 1000m

Paces: 2000m at 10k pace, 1000m at 5k pace. Recoveries: group 1: 2 mins static (or jog), others: 3 mins static (or jog)

Group 1a (Robert, Ben, Ed W, Gyles, Chris) 7:41, 7:33, 7:29, 3:40

Group 2a (Andrew, Nick, Luke, John, Ian) 8:13 8:16 - 3:57 3:52

Group 2b (David F, Shelley, Tara, David PI, Marcus, Paul) 

 

4 May 2017 

Group 1: 1 mile, 10 x 500m, 3 x 200m.  Group 2: 1 mile, 8 x 500m, 3 x 200m.  Groups 3 and 4: 1 mile, 6 x 500m, 3 x 200m.

Paces: 1 mile timed, 500m at 3k pace, 200m fast.  Recoveries: 4 mins static (or jog) after 1 mile, 90s static after each 500m (or jog), 200m slow jog after each 200m.

Group 1 (Robert, Ben, David S, Ed, Dan) 1:41, 1:41, 1:42, 1:45, 1:43, 1:43, 1:42, 1:43, 1:42, 1:43, 0:31, 0:33, 0:32

Group 2a (Nick, Luke, Andrew, Ian F)  mile as below - 1:53 1:53 1:54 1:53 1:52 1:51 1:50 1:49 - 0:42 0:42 0:42 (but others much faster)

Group 2b (David, Paul, Dominic) mile as below - 1:59 2:00 1:58 1:58 1:57 1:58 1:53 1:54 - no 200ms

Group 3a (Rob R, Geoff, Duncan) mile as below - 2:04 2:04 2:02 2:01 2:03 2:01 - 0:39 0:42 0:39

1 mile times:

1

 Dan R

5:29 

2

 Rob C

5:39 

3

 Ben H

5:44 

4

 Russell F

5:48 

5

 Ed W

5:51

6

 Ian F

5:57

7

 Dominic O-A

6:06

8

 Luke H

6:07

9

 Nick P

6:10

10

 David F

6:12

11

 Andrew C

6:13

12

 Rod C

6:15

13

 Paul W

6:21

14

 Rob R

6:42 

15

 Duncan R

6:47 

16

 Katherine G

6:52 

17

 Geoff W

6:53 

18

 Tim M

7:06 

19

 Andrea I

7:27 

20

 Jane T

7:31 

21

 Lee A

7:41

22

 Emma G

7:46 

23

 Burt B

7:56 

24

 Toby W

7:59 

25

 Sue J

8:09

26

 Yan W

8:13 

 

27 April 2017

Group 1: 5 x 600m, 9 x 400m, 2 x 200m; Group 2: 4 x 600m, 8 x 400m, 2 x 200m; Group 3 & 4: 3 x 600m, 7 x 400m, 2 x 200m

Pace: 600ma at 5k pace, 400ma at 3k pace, 200m fast. Recoveries: 90 secs static after 600ms, 60 secs static after 400ms, 200m jog after 200ms

Group 1 (Rob, Ben, David S, Ed) 2:09, 2:12, 2:07, 2:08, 2:09 - 1:21, 1:20, 1:21, 1:19, 1:21, 1:19, 1:20, 1:20 - 0:33 0:33

Group 2a (Nick, Luke, Dan, Sam, David P-I, Ian, Andrew)  2:23  2:25 2:22  2:20  - 1:30  1:29  1:29  1:29 :1:28 1:27  1:28 1:28  (200m  Nick 42s others sub 38)

Group 2b (David F, Sarah G, Carl, Dominic, Tamsyn, Rod) 2:30 2:27 2:29 2:27 - 1:32 1:33 1:35 1:33 1:32 1:31 1:32 1:29 - 0:39 0:42

Group 3a 

 

20 April 2017

Group 1: 5 x 1600m. Group 2: 4 x 1600m. Groups 3 and 4: 3 x 1600m.

Pace: 10k. Recoveries: Group 1: 2 mins static after 1000ms (or jog). Other groups: 3 mins static after 500ms (or jog).

Group 1 (Robert, Ed, Gyles, Gina) 6:00 5:59 6:00 6:00 5:59

Group 2a (Nick, Luke, David P-I, Shane, Andrew C) 6:38  6:37  6:35  6:32

Group 2b (David F, Rod, Nathan Carl Rob) 7:05 6:56 6:59 7:02 

Group 3a (Geoff, Dominic, Mary-Louise) 7:20 7:20 7:00

 

13 April 2017

Group 1: 4 x 1000m, 6 x 500m. Group 2: 3 x 1000m, 6 x 500m. Groups 3 and 4: 3 x 1000m, 4 x 500m.

Paces: 1000m at 5k pace, 500m at 3k pace. Recoveries: 2 mins static after 1000ms (or jog), 90 secs static after 500ms (or jog).

Group 1 

Group 2a

Group 2b (David P-I, Tara, Rod, Carl, Shane) 4:13 4:09 4:02 - 1:51 1:58 1:58 1:58 1:56 1:47

Group 3a (David F Rod Carl - half session) 

 

6 April 2017

Group 1:  7 x 100m, 7 x 200m, 7 x 300m, 7 x 400m,  Group 2:  6 x 100m etc., Group 3: 5 x 100m etc., Group 4: 4 x 100m etc.

Pace: 100ms and 200ms at fast pace, 300ms and 400ms at 3k pace. Recoveries: 1 min static after 100ms and 200ms, 90 secs static after 300ms, 2 mins static after 400ms

Group 1 (Rob, Ed W)

0:16 0:16 0:16 0:16 0:16 0:16 0:16 - 0:35 0:35 0:35 0:35 0:35 0:35 0:36 - 1:00 1:00 1:00 0:56 1:00 0:57 0:58 - 1:22 1:25 1:24

Group 2a+ (Andrew, Nick, David P-I)  0:18 0:16 0:17 0:16 0:17 0:16 - 0:37 0:37 0:36 0:37 0:37 0:37  - 1:04 1:04 1:06 1:03 1:04 1:03 -  1:28 1:29 1:27 1:27 1:25 1:25

Group 2a (David, Rod, Carl) 0:19 0:18 0:18 0:19 0:18 0:18 - 0:38 0:40 0:40 0:41 0:40 0:40 - 1:06 1:06 1:07 1:07 1:06 1:06 - 1:32 1:33 1:33 1:32 1:33 1:32

Group 3a+ (Tara, Ian, Tim, Jane, Geoff) 0:18 0:20 0:18 0:19 0:19 - 0:40 0:41 0:42 0:42 0:42 - 1:07 1:11 1:10 1:11 1:12 - 1:41 1:36 1:40 1:36 1:35

 

30 March 2017

800m/600m/200m compound sets. Group 1 - 5 sets. Group 2 - 4 sets. Groups 3 and 4 - 3 sets

Paces: 10k/5k/fast.  Recoveries: 4 minutes static or slow 400m jog between sets.

Group 1 (David S, Gyles, Ed, Mat B, Will) 5:45 5:45 5:45 5:28 5:45

Group 2a (Luke, Nick, Andrew, Nathan) 6:26 6:23 6:26 6:21

Group 2b (David P-I, Dominic, Tara) 6:54 6:36 6:34

 

23 March 2017

Sets 500m then 300m. Group 1 9 sets, Group 2: 8 sets, Groups 3 & 4: 7 sets

Pace: 500m at 3k, 300m at 3k. Recoveries: 100m jog after 500m, 90 secs static after 300m

Group 1 (Robert, Ben, Will, Miles) 1:44 - 1:01 - 1:44 - 1:01 - 1:42 - 1:02 - 1:43 - 1:01 - 1:45 - 1:03 - 1:43 - 1:01 - 1:45 - 1:04 - 1:43 - 1:00 - 1:45 - 0:53

Group 2a  (Luke, Nick, Andrew, Nathan, Dan)  1:55 - 1:10  - 1:53 - 1:08  -  1:52 - 1.07 - 1:50 - 1.06 - 1.52 - 1.07 -1:53 - 1:08  -  1:51 - 1:05 -  1:50 - 1:05

Group 2b  (David F, Sarah G, Paul, Sam, Rod (3 sets), Emma (last 6 sets) 1:56 - 1:10 - 1:55 - 1:09 - 1:56 - 1:07 - 1:58 - 1:09 - 1:58 - 1:08 - 1:58 - 1:07 - 1:58 - 1:10 - 1:58 - 1:07

 

16 March 2017

Group 1: 3 x (1000m, 3 x 300m), 1000m; Group 2: 3 x (1000m, 3 x 300m); Groups 3 & 4: 2 x (1000m, 3 x 300m), 1000m

Pace: 5k for 1000ms, 3k for 300ms. Recoveries: 2 mins static after 1000ms and between sets, 1 min static between 300ms

Group 1 (Chris, Ben, Gyles, Miles) 3:36-58-58-57/3:35-58-57-57/3:35-56-57-58/3:32

Group 2a (Andrew, Luke, Dan) 4:00 - 1:05 1:06  1:05 -  3:58 - 1:07 1:06 1:06 - 3:58 - 1:05 1:05 1:02

Grpoup 2b (David F, Emma, Rod) 4:08 - 1:04 1:08 1:09 - 4:08 - 1:09 1:07 1:07 - 4:01 - 1:06 1:04 1:00

Group 3a (Carl, Tara, Geoff, John, Mark, Simon) 4:21 - 1:07 1:11 1:13 - 4:23 - 1:14 1:12 1:10 - 4:20

 

9 March 2017

Group 1 and 2a: 2 x 3600m, Group 2b and 3: 2 x 3200m, Group 3: 2 x 2800m, Group 4: 2 x 2400m

Pace: half marathon. Recoveries: Group 1: 2 mins static, Groups 2-4: 3 mins static

Group 1 (Robert, Giles, Ben ...) 14:46, 14:37 

Group 2a

Group 2b 

Group 3a 

 

2 March 2017

Group 1: 3 x 2800m, Group 2: 3 x 2400m, Group 3: 3 x 2000m

Pace: 10k. Recoveries: Group 1: 2 mins static, Groups 2-4: 3 mins static

Group 1 (Ben, Russell, Mike) 1b 11:15, 11.08, 11.09

Group 2a (Nick, Dan)

Group 2b (Andrew, David F, David PI, Shelley, Philip, Mark, Dominic) 10:26 10:25 10:15

Group 3a (Karin) 3x2000 9:10, 9:05, 9:00

 

23 February 2017

Groups 1 & 2: 4 sets of (4 x 400m), Groups 3 & 4: 3 sets of (4 x 400m)

Paces: Group 1 3k pace, Groups 2-4 5k pace. Recoveries: within each set 50 secs static after 1st 400m, 40 secs static after 2nd, 30 secs static after 3rd; between each set jog 400m in 3-4 minutes

Group 1 (Robert) 1:24 1:25 1:22 1:24; 1:25 1:26 1:23 1:24; 1:21 1:28 1:25 1:26; 1:23 1:25 1:23 1:21

Group 2a (Ben, Dan, Luke) 

Group 2b (David PI, David F, Dominic, Mark, Phil, Katherine, Sue) 1:31 1:34 1:35 1:35 1:33 1:34 1:35 1:37 1:32 1:30 1:33 1:36 1:31 1:34 1:32 1:32

Group 3a (Rob, plus three!) 1:35 1:36 1:37 1:39; 1:43 1:37 1:38 1:40; 1:41 1:38 1:36 1:35

 

16 February 2017

Pyramid session.

Group 1: 200m - 400m - 600m - 800m - 3 x 1000m - 800m - 600m - 400m - 200m

Group 2: 200m - 400m - 600m - 800m - 2 x 1000m - 800m - 600m - 400m - 200m

Group 3& 4: 200m - 400m - 600m - 800m -1000m - 800m - 600m - 400m - 200m

Pace: 200s, 400s and 600s at 3k pace, 800s at 5k pace, 1000s at 10k pace. Recoveries: 200m slow jog after the 200m, 400m, 600m; 300m slow jog after the 800m, 1000m

 

9 February 2017

Group 1: 6 x 1200m; Group 2: 5 x 1200m; Groups 3 & 4:  4 x 1200m

Pace: 5k. Recoveries: Group 1 - 90 secs static; Groups 2, 3 and 4 - 2 mins static

Group 1 (Robert, Miles, Ben...) 4:34; 4:29; 4:30; 4:29: 4:29; 4:25

 

2 February 2017

Group 1: 9 x 800m; Group 2: 8 x 800m; Group 3 & 4: 7 x 800m

Pace: 5k. Recoveries: after first 800m it 3 mins 40 secs, the decreasing by 20 secs after each 800m until we reach 2 mins where it will stay

 

26 January 2017

Compound sets 400+100m. Group 1: 14 x (400m +100m). Group 2: 12 x (400m + 100m). Groups 3 and 4: 10 x (400m + 100m).

Paces 400m at 5k pace, 100m fast.  Recovery: 2 mins static between each compound set (or jog).

Group 1 (Robert, Gyles, Miles, David S, Lydia, Ed, Russell, Will) 1:43 1:45 1.45 1.43 1.45 1.46 1.44 1.45 1.46 1.45 1.46 1.44 1.44 1.41

Group 2a (Andrew, Nick, Peter) 1:56 1:50 1:55 1:56 1:54 1:55 1:54 1:54 1:54 1:53 1:54 1:53

Group 2b (David F, Tom, Simon, Tony, Becky, Taryn, Jane B, Nathan, Jason ) 1:59 1:58 1:58 1:59 1:58 1:56 1:59 1:57 2:01 2:00 2:00 1:58

 

19 January 2017

Group 1: 3 x 2000m, 1 x 1000m. Group 2: 2 x 2000m, 2 x 1000m. Groups 3 and 4: 2 x 2000m, 1 x 1000m

Paces: 2000m at 10k pace, 1000m at 5k pace. Recoveries: group 1 - 2 mins static (or jog), others - 3 mins static (or jog)

Group 1 (Robert, Ben, Ed W) 7:47 7:46 7:48 - 3:33

Group 2a (Lydia, Miles, Nick, Will)8:08 7:58 - 3:47 3:50

Group 2b (David F, Andrew, David PI, Kain, John H, Luke, Dominic) 8:34 8:33 - 4:09 4:07

 

5 January 2017 

Group 1: 1 mile, 10 x 500m, 3 x 200m.  Group 2: 1 mile, 8 x 500m, 3 x 200m.  Groups 3 and 4: 1 mile, 6 x 500m, 3 x 200m.

Paces: 1 mile at 10k pace, 500m at 3k pace, 200m fast.  Recoveries: 4 mins static (or jog) after 1 mile, 90s static after each 500m (or jog), 200m slow jog after each 200m.

Group 1: (Robert, ....) 6:15 - 1:48 1:48 1:51 1:48 1:49 1:45 1:49 1:50 1:47 1:47 - 0:35 0:37

Group 3a: (Rob, Tim, Geoff, John) 7:18 - 2:02 2:06 2:05 2:04 2:06 2:04 - 0:41 0:45 0:41

 

29 December 2016 

600m+400m compound sets. 5 sets.

Paces: 600m at 5k pace, 400m at 3k pace. Recoveries: 2 minutes static.

 

22 December 2016

Group 1: 4 x 1000m, 6 x 500m. Group 2: 3 x 1000m, 6 x 500m. Groups 3 and 4: 3 x 1000m, 4 x 500m.

Paces: 1000m at 5k pace, 500m at 3k pace. Recoveries: 2 minutes static after 1000m, 90 secs static after 500m.

Group 1b (Rob, Gina, Giles, Ben, Russell, Ian F) 3:46 3:43 3:48 3:40 - 1:45 1:40 1:46 1:45 1:48 1:36

 

15 December 2016

800m/600m/200m compound sets. Group 1 - 4 sets. Group 2 - 3 sets. Groups 3 and 4 - 3 sets (reduced session because of Christmas Get Together to follow)

Paces: 10k/5k/fast.  Recoveries: 4 minutes static or slow 400m jog between sets.

Group 1b (Ian F, Gyles, Rob) 6:13 6:08 6:06 6:02

Group 2b (Andrew) 6:38 6:43 6:49

 

8 December 2016 

Group 1: 4 x 1000m, 3 x 600m, 3 x 400m.  Group 2: 3 x 1000m, 3 x 600m, 3 x 600m. Groups 3 & 4: 2 x 1000m, 3 x 600m, 3 x 400m.

Paces: 1000m at 5k pace, 600m & 400m at 3k pace

Recoveries: 2mins static or slow jog after 1000m, 90s static or slow jog after 600m, 1min static or slow jog after 400m

Group 1 (Ben, Alex, Andrew M)

Group 2a  (Ian F, Lydia) 4:01 3:59 3:55 - 2:15 2:17 2:16 - 1:27 1:28 1:28

Group 2b (David PI, Andrew C, Miles, David F, Dominic) 4:11 4:10 4:10 - 2:23 2:21 2:21 - 1:34 1:31 1:31

 

1 December 2016 

Group 1: 6 x 1200m; Group 2: 5 x 1200m; Groups 3 & 4:  4 x 1200m

Pace: 5k. Recoveries: Group 1 - 90 secs static; Groups 2, 3 and 4 - 2 mins static

Group 2b (Mark, David, Geoff, Tim, Andrew, John) 5:12 5:01 4:59 5:00 5:01 

 

24 November 2016 

Group 1:  7 x 100m, 7 x 200m, 7 x 300m, 7 x 400m,  Group 2:  6 x 100m etc., Group 3: 5 x 100m etc., Group 4: 4 x 100m etc.

Pace: 100ms and 200ms at fast pace, 300ms and 400ms at 3k pace. Recoveries: 1 min static after 100ms and 200ms, 90 secs static after 300ms, 2 mins static after 400ms

Group 2a (Peter, Nick) 0:18 0:18 0:18 0:18 0:17 0:18 - 0:38 0:36 0:38 0:37 0:38 0:38 0:38 (1 extra 200m) - 1:05 1:03 1:03 1:02 1:03 1:02 - 1:29 1:27 1:26 1:24 1:25 1:21  

Group 2a (Andrew) 0:18 0:17 0:17 0:18 0:17 0:18 0:17 - 0:37 0:36 0:38 0:39 0:38 0:39 - 1:01 1:02 1:02 1:04 1:02 1:00 - 1:25 1:28 1:29 1:29 1:31 1:26 

Group 3a (David, Geoff, Rachael, Tim, Mary L, Jo, Nathan) 0:18 0:20 0:18 0:19 0:19 - 0:40 0:41 0:42 0:42 0:42 - 1:07 1:11 1:10 1:11 1:12 - 1:41 1:36 1:40 1:36 1:35

 

17 November 201

Group 1: 3 x (1000m, 3 x 300m), 1000m; Group 2: 3 x (1000m, 3 x 300m); Groups 3 & 4: 2 x (1000m, 3 x 300m), 1000m

Pace: 5k for 1000ms, 3k for 300ms. Recoveries: 2 mins static after 1000ms and between sets, 1 min static after 300ms

Group 2b David PI, Dominic, Peter, Robert, Mark; 4.14, 1.09, 1.11, 1.09; 4.10, 1.09, 1.08, 1.09; 4.09, 1.08, 1.10, 1.07.

Group 3a (Rob, Tim, Geoff) 4:27, 1:10, 1:13, 1:15; 4:28, 1:10, 1:12, 1:11; 4:24.

 

10 November 2016  

Pyramid session.

Group 1: 200m - 400m - 600m - 800m - 3 x 1000m - 800m - 600m - 400m - 200m

Group 2: 200m - 400m - 600m - 800m - 2 x 1000m - 800m - 600m - 400m - 200m

Group 3& 4: 200m - 400m - 600m - 800m -1000m - 800m - 600m - 400m - 200m

Pace: 200s, 400s and 600s at 3k pace, 800s at 5k pace, 1000s at 10k pace. Recoveries: 200m slow jog after the 200m, 400m, 600m; 300m slow jog after the 800m, 1000m

 

3 November 2016 

Groups 1 & 2: 4 sets of (4 x 400m), Groups 3 & 4: 3 sets of (4 x 400m)

Paces: Group 1 3k pace, Groups 2-4 5k pace. Recoveries: within each set 50 secs static after 1st 400m, 40 secs static after 2nd, 30 secs static after 3rd; between each set jog 400m in 3-4 minutes

Group 1b (Aaron, Ian, Giles, Gina, Ben) 1:26 1:24 1:24 1:25 - 1:26 1:24 1:25 1:25 - 1:25 1:23 1:24 1:26 - 1:25 1:24 1:24 1:23

Group 2a (Emma, Robert, Will) 1:33 1:29 1:26 1:31 - 1:34 1:29 1:27 1:34 - 1:29 1:28 1:33 1:31 - 1:30 1:29 1:30 1:31

 

27 October 2016

Compound sets 600m + 300m. Group 1 8 sets, Group 2: 7 sets, Groups 3 & 4: 6 sets

Pace: 600m at 5k, 300m at 3k. Recoveries: 100m jog after 600m, 90 secs static between each compound set  

Group 2a (Peter, Emma) 2:23 1.06 - 2:24 1.08 - 2:23 1.05 - 2:20 1:09 - 2:21 1.05 - 2:21 1:06 - 2:19 1:00

Group 2b (David PI, Nathan) 2:33 1:09 - 2:28 1:09 - 2:29 1:09 - 2:29 1:06 - 2:30 1:11 - 2:29 1:11 - 2:30 1:07

 

20 October 2016

Group 1: 7 x 1000m, group 2: 6 x 1000m, groups 3 and 4: 5 x 1000m

Pace: 5k. Recoveries: groups 1 and 2 - 2 mins static, groups 3 and 4 - 2 minutes 30 secs static

Group 1b (Gyles, Ben, Ian) 3:44 3:44 3:43 3:45 3:45 3:44 3:45

Group 2a (Andrew, Peter, Emma, Phil, Nick) 3:58 3:57 3:56 3:59 3:58 3:55

Group 2b (David PI, Miles, Nathan) 4:18 4:08 4:11 4:10 4:10 4:08

Group 3a (David F, Taryn, Richard, Ian H, Karin, Geoff, John H) 4:21 4:20 4:20 4:17 4:16

 

13 October 2016

Compound sets 400+100m. Group 1: 14 x (400m +100m). Group 2: 12 x (400m + 100m). Groups 3 and 4: 10 x (400m + 100m).

Paces 400m at 5k pace, 100m fast.  Recovery: 2 mins static between each compound set (or jog).

Group 1 (Aaron, Ian, Russell, Ed, Gyles, Ben) 1:53 1:52 1:49 1:48 1:47 1:49 1:45 1:47 1:47 1:47 1:47 1:47 1:47 1:43

Group 2a (Andrew, Dominic, Emma, Will, Peter) 1:58 1:52 1:51 1:53 1:51 1:53 1:53 1:52 1:51 1:53 1:51 1:49

Group 3a (David, Ian, Rachael H, Rachel M, John) 2:03 2:06 2:07 2:02 2:02 2:07 2:07 2:04 2:05 2:06 

 

6 October 2016

Compound sets 1200m + 400m. Group 1: 5 sets, Group 2: 4 sets, Groups 3 and 4: 3 sets

Pace 1200m at 10k pace, then 400m at 5k pace, recoveries: 4 mins (groups 1 and 2 can reduce progressively)

Group 1b (Aaron, Ian, Russell, Ben, Ed T, Giles) 6:17 6:12 6:17 6:19 6:12 (Recoveries reduced to 3:30 from the outset)

Group 2b (Andrew, Dominic, Nathan, Gina, Jane) 6:46 6:52 6:49 6:29 (Gina about 15 secs faster each rep, Dominic and Jane about 6:55 last rep)

 

29 September 2016

Group 1: 5 x 600m, 9 x 400m, 2 x 200m; Group 2: 4 x 600m, 8 x 400m, 2 x 200m; Group 3 & 4: 3 x 600m, 7 x 400m, 2 x 200m

Pace: 600m at 5k pace, 400m at 3k pace, 200m fast. Recoveries: 2 mins static recovery after 600ms, 90 secs static after 400ms, 200m jog after 200ms

Group 1b (Aaron B, Phil W, Michael B, Ben H, Russell) 2:14 2:14 2:14 2:13 2:13 - 1:24 1:23 1:23 1:25 1:23 1:23 1:24 1:24 1:25 - 0:35 0:35

Group 2b (Dominic, John, Nathan) 3:34 2:27 2:30 2:29 - 1:31 1:27 1:30 - 0:39 0:37

Group 3a (Rob R, Duncan, 5 others) 2:39 2:34 2:29 - 1:46 1:34 1:39 1:35 1:35 1:41 1:41 - 0:43 0:42 

 

22 September 2016

Group 1: 4 x 1000m, 6 x 500m. Group 2: 3 x 1000m, 6 x 500m. Groups 3 and 4: 3 x 1000m, 4 x 500m.

Paces: 1000m at 5k pace, 500m at 3k pace. Recoveries: 2 minutes static after 1000m, 90 secs static after 500m.

Group 1 

Group 2a (Aaron B, Ben H, Alice) 3:57 3:55 3:55 - 1:51 1:50 1:52 1:53 1:52 1:49

Group 3

 

18 August 2016

Group 1: 6 x 1200m; Group 2: 5 x 1200m; Groups 3 & 4:  4 x 1200m

Pace: 5k. Recoveries: Group 1 - 90 secs static; Groups 2, 3 and 4 - 2 mins static

Group 1b  (Ed T, Gyles, Rus) 4:34 4:27 4:29 4:30 4:33 4:33

Group 2a  (Ian, John D, Nick, Lee) 4:42 4:43 4:41 4:43 4:43 

Group 2a (Andrew, Aaron, Dominic) 4:42 4:44 4:47 5:00 5:01 

Group 2b  (Mark, Kathy, Hannah) 5:05 5:02 4:57 5:03 4:59

Group 3b (Bob, Nathan, Clive, Hannah (part)) 5:31 5:29 5:25 5:24

 

11 August 2016

Group 1: 3 x (1000m, 3 x 300m), 1000m, Group 2: 3 x (1000m, 3 x 300m), Groups 3 & 4: 2 x (1000m, 3 x 300m), 1000m

Pace: 5k for 1000ms, 3k for 300ms. Recoveries: 2 mins static after 1000ms and between sets, 1 min static after 300ms

 

4 August 2016

Group 1: 9 x 800m; Group 2: 8 x 800m; Group 3 & 4: 7 x 800m

Pace: 5k. Recoveries: after first 800m it 3 mins 40 secs, the decreasing by 20 secs after each 800m until we reach 2 mins where it will stay

Group 1b (Ed T, Ed W, John S, Mat B, Russell, Lee) 2:48 2:50 2:52 2:57 2:58 2:58 2:58 3:01 2:54 (Ed W, Mat, Rus at 1a pace throughout)

Group 2b (Andrew C, Rod, Paul, Kate) 3:21 3:19 3:19 3:18 3:13 3:13 3:08 3:19

 

28 July 2016

Groups 1 & 2: 4 sets of (4 x 400m), Groups 3 & 4: 3 sets of (4 x 400m)

Paces: Group 1 3k pace, Groups 2-4 5k pace. Recoveries: within each set 60 secs static after 1st 400m, 40 secs static after 2nd, 20 secs static after 3rd; between each set jog 400m in 3-4 minutes

Group 1b (Gyles, Ed) 1:25 1:23 1:27 1:23 - 1:24 1:27 1:26 1:24 - 1:24 1:26 1:23 1:27 - 1:24 1:27 1:27 1:26

Group 2a+ (Andrew C, Lydia, Dominic, John D) 1:35 1:33 1:29 1:29 - 1:32 1:28 1:28 1:30 - 1:32 1:27 1:29 1:30 - 1:31 1:28 1:30 1:29

Group 2b (David F, Kate, Russell, Peter, David PI) 1:35 1:38 1:37 1:37 - 1:40 1:39 1:37 1:37 - 1:38 1:37 1:35 1:37 - 1:41 1:37 1:39 1:36

 

21 July 2016

Group 1:8 sets of (600m followed by 300m); Group 2: 7 sets of (600m followed by 300m); Groups 3 & 4: 6 sets of (600m followed by 300m)

 

14 July 2016

Group 1: 7 x 1000m, group 2: 6 x 1000m, groups 3 and 4: 5 x 1000m

Pace: 5k. Recoveries: groups 1 and 2 - 2 mins static, groups 3 and 4 - 2 minutes 30 secs static

Group 1b (Ed T, Leo, Gyles, Nick) 3.48 3.41 3.45 3.45 3.45 3.46 3.53

Group 2b (Andrew C, John D, Paul W, David P) 4:10 4:10 4:10 4:09 4:09 4:10 4:01 (last rep Andrew and John only)

Group 3a (David F, Tim, Geoff, David U, Ro, Tim) 4:19 4:14 4:18 4:15 4:18

 

7 July 2016

Novelty session - paired and group running

 

30 June 2016

400+100 m compound sets. Group 1: 14 x (400m +100m). Group 2: 12 x (400m + 100m). Groups 3 and 4: 10 x (400m + 100m).

Paces 400m at 5k pace, 100m fast.  Recovery: 2 mins static between each compound set (or jog).

Group 1a (Michael, Andrew M, Mark C) 1:38 1:40 1:42 1:40 1:39 1:42 1:39 1:40 1:38 1:39 1:39 1:38 1:42 1:33

Group 1b (Gyles, Ed T, Ian, Nick, Will) 1:48 1:46 1:46 1:47 1:47 1:46 1:45 1:47 1:47 1:46 1:45 1:46 1:45 1:41

Group 2a (Andrew C, Rod, Emma, Dominic) 1:53 1:56 1:55 1:53 1:55 1:55 1:55 1:55 1:55 1:54 1:52 1:54

Group 2b (Mark W, David F, Alice, Tim, Shelley, Kate) 1:59 2:02 2:01 2:02 2:02 2:01 2:01 2:02 2:01 2:02 2:01 2:00

Group  3a  (Lisa, Geoff, AN Other, Nathan) 1:38 1:42 1:42 1:42 1:42 1:42 1:42 1:42 1:42 1:40 (figures for for first 400ms, sprints variable)

 

23 June 2016

Group 1: 3 x 2000m, 1 x 1000m; Group 2: 2 x 2000m, 2 x 1000m; Groups 3 and 4: 2 x 2000m, 1 x 1000m

Pace: all at 10k pace. Recoveries: Group 1 - 3 mins static, others - 4 mins static.

Group 1b (Andrew M, Gyles, Ed T, Nick P) 7:55 7:44 7:45 - 3:41

Group 2a (Andrew C, Rod, Leo, Ben, Nick P) 8:16 8:13 - 3:56 3:51

 

16 June 2016

Group 1: 1 mile, 10 x 500m, 3 x 200m.  Group 2: 1 mile, 8 x 500m, 3 x 200m.  Groups 3 and 4: 1 mile, 6 x 500m, 3 x 200m.

Paces: 1 mile at 10k pace, 500m at 3k pace, 200m fast.  Recoveries: 4mins static (or jog) after 1 mile, 90s static after each 500m (or jog), 200m slow jog after each 200m.

Group 1a (Michael, Andy, Matt, Mark): 5:42 - 1:44 1:41 1:41 1:40 1:40 1:42 1:45 1:46 1:46 1:44 - 0:35 0:35 0:35

Group 1b (Ed T, Ian, Gyles, Leo): 6:15 - 10 x 1:46 (average) - 0:36 0:35 0:31

Group 2a (Andrew, Aaron, Nick, Lydia, Simon): 6:35 - 1:52 1:53 1:51 1:51 1:52 1:51 1:51 1:49 - 0:36 0:37 0:36

Group 3b (Rod) 7:20 - 6 x 2:05 (average) - 3 x 0:38 (average)

 

2 June 2016

Group 1: 5 x 600m, 9 x 400m, 2 x 200m.  Group 2: 4 x 600m, 8 x 400m, 2 x 200m.  Groups 3 and 4: 3 x 600m, 7 x 400m, 2 x 200m.

Paces: 600m at 5k pace, 400m at 3k pace and 200m fast.  Recoveries: 2 mins static after 600m, 90 s static after 400m and 200m jog after 200m.

Group 1b (Michael B, Andy M, Ian):  2:16 2:11 2:14 2:13 2:14 - 1:24 1:24 1:25 1:24 1:23 1:23 1:20 1:19 1:19 - 0:31 0:33

Group 2a faster (Lydia, Ben, Nick, Rod) 2:21 2:18 2:19 2:16 1:25 1:22 1:22 1:23 1:21 1:23 1:24 1:23 0:38 0.41 0.39

Group 2a extended (Andrew, Aaron, Lee) 2:22 2:19 2:19 2:18 - 1:28 1:31 1:31 1:29 1:30 1:31 1:29 1:30 1:28 1:28 - 0:36 0:37 0:37

 

26 May 2016

Group 1: 4 x 1000m, 6 x 500m. Group 2: 3 x 1000m, 6 x 500m. Groups 3 and 4: 3 x 1000m, 4 x 500m.

Paces: 1000m at 5k pace, 500m at 3k pace. Recoveries: 2 minutes static after 1000m, 90 s static after 500m.

Group 1a (Gustavo, Michael B, Ed W): 3:33 3:31 3:32 3:31 - 1:40 1:39 1:39 1:40 1:40 1:41

Group 2a (Andrew C, Aaron, Emma, Nick, Rod, Mark, Lydia, Alice): 3:57 3:55 3:54 - 1:53 1:52 1:52 1:52 1:51 1:50

 

12 May 2016

800m/600m/200m compound sets. Group 1 - 5 sets. Group 2 - 4 sets. Groups 3 and 4 - 3 sets

Paces: 10k/5k/fast-ish.  Recoveries: 4 minutes static or slow 400m jog between sets only.

Group 1a (Michael B, Ed W, Mike G): 5:54 5:57 6:01 5:59 6:07

Group 1b (Chris C): 6:11 6:09 6:08 6:08 6:18

 

5 May 2016

800m intervals (Yasso 800s)

Group 1: 9 x 800m, Group 2: 8 x 800m, Group 3 & 4: 7 x 800m

Pace: 5k. Recoveries: Group 1: 200m jog, Group 2: 90 secs static or 200m jog, Groups 3-4: 2 mins static

Group 1a (Gustavo) 2:47 2:53 2:48 2:45 2:48 2:45 2:50 2:48 2:51 

Group 1b (Michael, Ian, Shane, Gyles, Will, Ed T, ...) 2:59 3:01 3:00 3:04 3:00 2:59 2:59 2:59 2:57 (mean recovery 1:41)

Group 2a (Andrew C, Sarah G, David, John, Rod) 3:12 3:09 3:10 3:08 3:10 3:10 3:10 3:08

 

28 April 2016

Group 1: 4 x 1000m, 3 x 600m, 3 x 400m.  Group 2: 3 x 1000m, 3 x 600m, 3 x 600m. Groups 3 & 4: 2 x 1000m, 3 x 600m, 3 x 400m.

Paces: 1000m at 5k pace, 600m & 400m at 3k pace

Recoveries: 2mins static or slow jog after 1000m, 90s static or slow jog after 600m, 1min static or slow jog after 400m

Group 1b (Aaron, Ian, Giles, Ed T, Ed W, Michael B, Olly): 3:47 3:46 3:46 3:48 - 2:11 2:09 2:10 - 1:25 1:23 1:24

Group 2b (Peter, Tim and others)  4:08, 4:07, 4:10 - 2:23, 2:23, 2:24 - 1:33, 1:32, 1:29 

 

21 April 2016

Group 1: 6 x 1200m, Group 2: 5 x 1200m, Groups 3 and 4: 4 x 1200m

Pace: 5k; Recoveries - Group 1: 90s static, Group 2: 2 mins static, Groups 3 and 4: 3 mins static.

Group 1a (Michael B, Mike G, Alex): 4:17, 4:16, 4:19, 4:26, 4:27, 4:25 - recoveries increased by 15s on 3rd set.

 

14 April 2016

Group 1: 3 x (1000m, 3 x 300m), 1000m, Group 2: 3 x (1000m, 3 x 300m), Groups 3&4: 2 x (1000m, 3 x 300m), 1000m

Pace: 5k for 1000ms, 3k for 300ms. Recoveries: 2 mins static after 1000ms and between sets, 1 min static after 300ms

Alternative session: 6 x 1600m reps at 5k pace, recoveries 3 minutes static

Group 1a (Michael B, Ed, Max) 3:36 - 0:58 1:00 0:59 - 3:45 - 0:59 1:00 1:01 - 3:41 - 0:59 1:01 0:54 - 4:42

Group 1b (Aaron, Ian, Alex, Nick, Giles) 3:45 - 1:02 1:02 1:01 - 3:46 - 1:01 1:01 1:02 - 3:45 1:01 1:00 1:02 - 3:44

Group 2a (David, Shane, Gina, Lydia) 3:57 - 1:02 1:04 1:04 - 3:56 - 1:08 1:06 1:06 - 3:52 - 1:05 1:03 1:03

Group 3a (Andrew C, Dominic, Rod, Tim, Kate, Andrea) 4:27 - 1:13 1:13 1:15 - 4:24 - 1:10 1:14 1:12 - 4:18 

 

7 April 2016

Group 1: 5 - 4 - 3 - 4 - 5 (21 laps, 8.4k).  Group 2: 5 - 3 - 2 - 3 - 5 (18 laps, 7.2k) Groups 3 and 4: 4 - 3 - 1 - 3 - 4 (15 laps, 6.0k)

Paces: half marathon - 10k - 5k - 10k - half marathon.  Recoveries: none, continuous running.

Group 1b (Michael B, Shane, Andy M, Gyles, Ian, Alex, ...) 1:41 1:39 1:40 1:40 1:40 - 1:36 1:36 1:36 1:35 - 1:31 1:31 1:30 - 1:36 1:35 1:35 1:35 - 1:40 1:39 1:40 1:40 1:40

Group 2a (Aaron, David, Emma, Luke, John) 8:48 - 5:02 - 3:18 - 5:01 - 8:42 (Everyone apart from Luke sat out 1 or 2 laps)

 

31 March 2016

Groups 1 & 2: 4 sets of (4 x 400m), Groups 3 & 4: 3 sets of (4 x 400m)

Paces: Group 1 3k pace, Groups 2-4 5k pace. Recoveries: within each set 60 secs static after 1st 400m, 40 secs static after 2nd, 20 secs static after 3rd; between each set jog 400m in 3-4 minutes

Group 1b (3k pace) (Gus, Michael B.) 1:25 1:22 1:27 1:25 - 1:25 1:23 1:23 1:27 - 1:29 1:20 1:21 1:25 - 1:22 1:19 1:21 1:21

Group 1b (5k pace) (Aaron, David, Emma, Nick, Shane, Ian, Luke, Simon, Joe) 1:28 1:29 1:27 1:30 - 1:31 1:30 1:29 1:29 - 1:30 1:27 1:28 1:29 - 1:31 1:29 1:31 1:28

 

24 March 2016

Group 1:8 sets of (600m followed by 300m); Group 2: 7 sets of (600m followed by 300m); Groups 3 & 4: 6 sets of (600m followed by 300m)

Pace: 600ms at 5k pace, 300ms at 3k pace. Recovery: 100m jog after 600ms, 90 secs static after 300ms

Alternative session: 4-5 x 1600m at 5k pace, recoveries 2-3 minutes static

Group 2a (Aaron, Emma) 2:30 1:11 - 2:30 1:12 - 2:19 1:10 - 2:24 1:08 - 2:25 1:09 - 2:24 1:08 - 2:24 1:07 - 2:25 1:09

 

17 March 2016

Group 1: 7 x 1000m; Group 2: 6 x 1000m; Groups 3 and 4: 5 x1000m.

Pace: 5k pace. Recoveries: Groups 1 and 2 - 2 mins static. Groups 3 and 4 - 2 mins 30 static

Group 1 (Michael, Mike G, Gyles) 3:41 3:31 3:33 3:32 3:32 3:35 3:34

Group 2a (Aaron, Ian, Emma, John, Luke) 3:57 3:54 3:59 3:54 3:59 3:54

Group 2b (David, Andrew C, Tim, Paul Simon) 4:09 4:08 4:09 4:08 4:09 4:09

Alternative session: 3 x 3200m, 10k pace, recoveries 4-5 mins

 

10 March 2016

Group 1: 14 x (400m + 100m); Group 2: 12 x (400m + 100m); Groups 3 and 4: 10 x (400m + 100m)

Pace: 400m at 5k pace, 100m fast. Recoveries: 90s static recovery between sets.

Group 1 (Gustavo, Michael, Chris H) 1:41 1:44 1:43 1:48 1:41 1:44 1:43 1:42 1:42 1:42 1:42 1:42 1:43 1:42

Group 2a (Aaron, John, Will, Nick, Joe S, Ian) 1:58 1:51 1:53 1:50 1:54 1:51 1:52 1:50 1:53 1:52 1:53 1:50

Group 2b (David, Peter K, Paul, Tim) 2:04, 2:02 2:02 2:03 2:00 2:00 2:02 2:01 2:01 2:04 2:03 1:58

Group 4 (Siobhan, John, Maddy) 2:49 2:38 2:30 2:19 2:19 2:12 2:29 2:19 2:23 2:23 (John and Maddy 10-15 secs faster)

Alternative session: 4 x 2400m at 10k pace, recoveries 3:30

Group 1b (Leo, Miles, Gyles, Matt) 9:55 9:40 9:30 9:10

 

3 March 2016

Group 1: 3 x 2000m, 1 x 1000m; Group 2: 2 x 2000m, 2 x 1000m; Groups 3 and 4: 2 x 2000m, 1 x 1000m

Pace: all at 10k pace. Recoveries: Group 1 - 3 mins static, others - 4 mins static.

Group 1 (Gustavo, Miles, Andrew M, Mike G, Ed W) 7:35 7:28 7:31 - 3:34

Group 2a (Aaron, Mike B, Leo, John, Nick) 8:26 8:12 - 4:05 3:55 (Recovery reduced to 3 mins. All but Aaron did an extra 1k)

Group 2b (David, Andrew C, Gina, Simon, Emma, Dominic, Tim) 8:39 8:31 - 4:08 4:04

 

25 February 2016

Group 1: 1 mile, 10 x 500m, 3 x 200m; Group 2:  1 mile, 10 x 500m, 3 x 200m; Groups 3 & 4:  1 mile, 10 x 500m, 3 x 200m

Pace: mile at 10k pace, 500ms at 3k pace, 200ms fast. Recoveries: 4 after mile, 90 secs after 500ms, 200m jog after 200ms

Group 1 (Gus, Rashaad, Michael B, Andrew, Gyles, Ed) 5:48 - 1:40 1:38 1:38 1:41 1:40 1:40 1:39 1:41 1:40 1:41 - 0:35.7 0:35.5 0:35.x

Group 2a (Aaron, Will, Joe, Leo, Simon) 6:28 - 1:51 1:52 1:53 1:53 1:51 1:51 1:54 1:53 - 0:35 0:34 

 

18 February 2016

Compound sets 1200m + 400m. Group 1: 5 sets, Group 2: 4 sets, Groups 3 and 4: 3 sets

Pace 1200m at 10k pace, then 400m at 5k pace, recoveries: 4 mins (groups 1 and 2 can reduce progressively)

Group 1 (Michael, Ed, Gus, Andrew, Gyles) 5:53, 5:55, 5:52, 5:54, 5:49

Group 2a (Aaron, Ian, Luke, Leo, John, Simon) 6:35 (4:59 - 1:36) 6:29 (4:56 - 1:33) 6:24 (4:53 - 1:31) 6:26 (4:57 - 1:29) All recoveries reduced to 3 minutes.

Group 2b (Andrew C, Gina, Emma, Sarah) 6:52 6:50 6:49 6:41

 

11 February 2016

Group 1: 5 x 600m, 9 x 400m, 2 x 200m; Group 2: 4 x 600m, 8 x 400m, 2 x 200m; Group 3 & 4: 3 x 600m, 7 x 400m, 2 x 200m

Pace: 600m at 5k pace, 400m at 3k pace, 200ms fast. Recoveries: 90secs static recovery after 600ms, 60 secs static after 400ms, 200m jog after 200ms

Group 1a: (Andrew M, Mike, Giles ) 

Group 2a: (Aaron, Nick, Luke, John, Will) 2:24 2:20 2:22 2:22 - 1:30 1:30 1:28 1:28 1:28 1:29 1:28 1:27 - 33s 29s (200s were varied in speed and up to 37s)

 

4 February 2016

Group 1: 4 x 1000m, 6 x 500m; Group 2: 3 x 1000m, 6 x 500m; Group 3 & 4: 3 x 1000m, 4 x 500m

Pace: 1000m at 5k pace, 500m at 3k pace. Recoveries: 2mins static recovery after 1000ms, 90 secs static after 500ms

Group 1a: (Andrew M, Mike)

Group 1b: (Chris, Leo, Maria)

Group 2a: (Aaron, Nick, Luke, John) 3:55 3:57 3:58 - 1:54 1:53 1:52 1:52 1:51 1:49

 

28 January 2016

Group 1: 9 x 800m; Group 2: 8 x 800m; Group 3 & 4: 7 x 800m

Pace: 5k. Recoveries: after first 800m it 3 mins 40 secs, the decreasing by 20 secs after each 800m until we reach 2 mins where it will stay

Group 1a (Gustavo, Chris H) 2:54 2:48 2:47 2:50 2:50 2:50 2:50 2:49 2:52

Group 1b (Andrew M, Gyles, Will, Michael B, Mike G)

Group 2a (Aaron, Leo, Chris, Will, Luke) 3:10 3:07 3:08 3:08 3:10 3:07 3:08 3:06

Group 2b (Gina, Mark W) 3.24 3.18 3.16 3.18 3.20 3.20 3.12 3.10 

 

21 January 2016

Compound sets 800m/600m/200m. Group 1: 5 sets, Group 2 : 4 sets, Groups 3 & 4: 3 sets

Pace: 800m at 10k pace, then continue 600m at 5k pace, then continue 200m fast. 

Recovery: 4 minutes of static recovery between each set (Groups 1 and 2 can reduce the recovery time progressively by agreement)

Group 1 (Gustavo, Chris, Andrew M) 5:50 5:51 5:46 5:48 5:50

Group 1B (Michael, Mike, Will) 5:55 5:56 5:57 6:08 6:11

Group 2a (Aaron, Leo, Luke, Giles, John) 6:17 6:22 6:30 6:25

Group 2b (Andrew C, Gina, Phil) 6:41 6:41 6:38 6:32

 

14 January 2016

Group 1:  4 x 1000m, 3 x 600m, 3 x 400m Group  2: 3 x 1000m, 3 x 600m, 3 x 400m Groups 3&4: 2 x 1000m, 3 x 600m, 3 x 400m

Paces: 1000ms at 5k pace, 600ms and 400ms at 3k pace

Recoveries: 2 mins static after 1000ms, 90secs after 600ms, 1 min after 400m

Group 1a (Gus) 3:42 3:37 3:32 3:32 - 1:58 2:07 2:06 (Gus didn't complete the session)

Group 2a (Aaron, Joe, Nick, Giles, Simon, Phil, Ian) 3:59 3:58 3:56 - 2:16 2:13 2:15 -  1:27 1:26 1:23

 

7 January 2016

Group 1: 6 x 1200m; Group 2: 5 x 1200m; Groups 3 & 4:  4 x 1200m

Pace: 5k. Recoveries: Group 1 - 90 secs static; Groups 2, 3 and 4 - 2 mins static

Group 1 (Gus) 4:21 4:19 4:16 4:19 4:25 4:24

Group 1b (Chris C) 4:28, 4:26, 4:25, 4:24, 4:25, 4:22; Michael B 4:29, 4:33, 4:28, 4:28, 4:27, 4:29, 4:31

Group 2a (Aaron, Karl, Joe, Nick, Simon, Phil, Ian, Leo) 4:49, 4:46, 4:45, 4:46, 4:45

 

24 and 31 December 2015

No track training sessions - holiday period

 

17 December 2015

Paired run, 400m-400m-400m, 800m-800m-800m. 400m-400m-400m

 

10 December 2015

Continuous run with pyramid of paces

Group 1 no. of laps 5 - 4 - 3 - 4 - 5  (21 laps, 8.4k); Group 2 no. of laps 5 - 3 - 2 - 3 - 5 (18 laps, 7.2k); Groups 3 & 4 no. of laps 4 - 3 - 1 - 3 - 4 (15 laps, 6.0k)     

Paces: half marathon - 10k - 5k - 10k - half marathon

Group 1b (guide total 33:50) Michael 32:48 (1 lap short)

Group 2a (guide total 30:40) Shane and Joe 30:29, Andrew C 30:40

 

3 December 2015

Groups 1 & 2: 4 sets of (4 x 400m), Groups 3 & 4: 3 sets of (4 x 400m)

Paces: Group 1 3k pace, Groups 2-4 5k pace. Recoveries: within each set 30 secs static after 1st 400m, 20 secs static after 2nd, 10 secs static after 3rd; between each set jog 400m in 3-4 minutes

Alternative session: 4-5 x 1600m at 5k pace, recoveries 2-3 minutes static

Group 1a (Gustavo, Ed T. Ed W.) 1:26 1:25 1:26 1:25 - 1:29 1:22 1:24 1:25 - 1:21 1:22 1:26 1:24  - 1:20 1:23 1:26 1:25

Group 2 (Aaron, Karl, Joe, Lee, Simon, Shane, Shelley) 1:35 1:33 1:33 1:35 - 1:37 1:32 1:34 1:34 - 1:36 1:32 1:33 1:36 - 1:36 1:32 1:34 1:33 (In set recoveries increased to 45s-30s15s after first set of 4x400m)

 

26 November 2015

Group 1:8 sets of (600m followed by 300m); Group 2: 7 sets of (600m followed by 300m); Groups 3 & 4: 6 sets of (600m followed by 300m)

Pace: 600ms at 5k pace, 300ms at 3k pace. Recovery: 100m jog after 600ms, 90 secs static after 300ms

Group 1 (Michael, Andy, Gustavo, Ed and ...) 2:09/0:57 2:05/1:01 2:02/0:57 2:01/0:57 2:04/0:57 1:58/1:01 2:11/0:59 2:05/0:56

Group 2 (Aaron, Dominic, Nick, Joe, Shelley, Peter, Leo) 2:22/1:08 2:22/1:08 2:22/1:08 2:21/1:06 2:22/1:05 2:21/1:07 2:20/1:02

Alternative session: 4-5 x 1600m at 5k pace, recoveries 2-3 minutes static

 

19 November 2015

Group 1: 7 x 1000m, group 2: 6 x 1000m, groups 3 and 4: 5 x 1000m

Pace: 5k. Recoveries: groups 1 and 2 - 90 secs static, groups 3 and 4 - 2 minutes static

Group 1 (Gustavo, Shane, Andrew C., Rahsaad, Ed, Andrew M.) 3:45 3:47 3:46 3:45 3:45 3:45 3:45 (The last lap was approximately the same time as the others. Only Rashaad and myself ran a 3:29)

Group 2a (Aaron, Phil, Karl, Simon) 3:58 3:59 4:00 4:00 3:59 3:58 (recovery extended to 2 minutes after first 2 sets)

 

12 November 2015

400m + 100m compound sets. Group 1 - 14 reps, group 2 - 12 reps, groups 3 and 4 - 10 reps

Pace: 400m at 5k pace then straight into 100m fast. Recoveries: 2 minutes static

Group 1 (Michael) 1:45 1:44 1:41 1:44 1:43 1:43 1:41 1:47 1:46 1:43 1:44 1:44  1:45 1:43

Group 2 (Ian F) 1:52 1:48 1:47 1:51 1:51 1:48 1:48 1:49 1:52 1:45 1:47 1:45

Alternative session: 1600m reps at 5k pace, recoveries 3 minutes static

Group 1 (Chris C, Andrew M, Ed W, Leo?) 5:50 5:58 6:06 6:07 6:08

 

29 October 2015

Continuous run with pyramid of paces

Group 1 no. of laps 5 - 4 - 3 - 4 - 5  (21 laps, 8.4k); Group 2 no. of laps 5 - 3 - 2 - 3 - 5 (18 laps, 7.2k); Groups 3 & 4 no. of laps 4 - 3 - 1 - 3 - 4 (15 laps, 6.0k)     

Paces: half marathon - 10k - 5k - 10k - half marathon

 

22 October 2015

Run at 5k 30 secs, then jog 30 secs. Continue for 12 mins, then 3 mins static recovery, then repeat for another 12 minutes.

 

20 August 2015

Group 1: 3 x (1000m, 3 x 300m), 1000m, Group 2: 3 x (1000m, 3 x 300m), Groups 3&4: 2 x (1000m, 3 x 300m), 1000m

Pace: 5k for 1000ms, 3k for 300ms. Recoveries: 3 mins static after 1000ms, 1 min static after 300ms

Group 1 (Mike, Lara, Izzy, Chris C., Michael) 3:30 - 56 57 59 - 3:29 - 58 58 58 - 3:31 - 1:00 1:00 1:00 - 3:40 (Izzy a few seconds faster on most reps)

Group 3b (Andrea, Aimee, Nathan, Fran W.) 4:44 - 1:18 1:15 1:19 - 4:39 - 1:22 1:20 1:19 - 4:44

Alternative session: 1600m reps at 5k pace, recoveries 3 minutes static

Group 1 (Lee) 5 x 6:10 approx

Group 2a (Simon) 6:20 6:20 6:20 6:24

Group 2b (Andrew) 6:21 6:20 6:37 6:34

 

13 August 2015

800m intervals (Yasso 800s)

Group 1: 9 x 800m; Group 2: 8 x 800m; Group 3 & 4: 7 x 800m

Pace: 5k. Recovery: All recoveries will be static. After the first 800 it will be 3 mins 40 secs. This will decrease by 20 secs after each of the 800m until we reach 2 mins where it will stay.

Group 3b (Andrea, Fran W. Aimee Nathan Sue) 3:54 3:34 3:37 3:39 3:42 3:52 3:48

Alternative session: 1600m reps at 5k pace, recoveries 3 minutes static

 

6 August 2015

Pyramid session.

Group 1: 200m - 400m - 600m - 800m - 3 x 1000m - 800m - 600m - 400m - 200m

Group 2: 200m - 400m - 600m - 800m - 2 x 1000m - 800m - 600m - 400m - 200m

Group 3& 4: 200m - 400m - 600m - 800m -1000m - 800m - 600m - 400m - 200m

Pace: 200s, 400s and 600s at 3k pace, 800s at 5k pace, 1000s at 10k pace. Recovery: 200m slow jog after the 200m, 400m, 600m; 300m slow jog after the 800m, 1000m

Group 2a (Luke, Nick) 0:44 - 1:34 - 2:17 - 3:17 - 4:08 4:06 - 3:19 - 2:19 - 1:28 - 0:40

Alternative session: 1600m reps at 5k pace, recoveries 3 minutes static

 

30 July 2015

Group 1:8 sets of (600m followed by 300m); Group 2: 7 sets of (600m followed by 300m); Groups 3 & 4: 6 sets of (600m followed by 300m)

Pace: 600ms at 5k pace, 300ms at 3k pace. Recovery: 100m jog after 600ms, 90 secs static after 300ms

Group 1 (Lee, Nick P) 2:15 - 1:05 - 2:14 - 1:04 - 2:15 - 1:03 - 2:12 - 1:04 - 2:13 - 1:03 - 2:15 - 1:02 - 2:14 - 1:01 - 2:16 - 0:59

Group 2a (Aaron, Peter, Max) 2:22 - 1:03 - 2:22 - 1:08 - 2:23 - 1:09 - 2:22 - 1:08 - 2:20 - 1:07 - 2:22 - 1:07 - 2:23 - 1:06

Group 2b (David, Geoff) 2:28 - 1:13 - 2:29 - 1:12 - 2:30 - 1:14 - 2:31 - 1:09 - 2.30 -1:09

Group 3 (Bob, Colin, Tim) 2.38- 1.19 - 2.41 - 1.13 - 2.39 - 1.15 - 2.36 - 1.13 - 2.35 - 1.13 - 2.34 - 1.10

Group 3b Andrea, Sue, Siobhan, Aimee,) 2:54 - 1:22 2:39 - 1:18 2:45 - 1:18 2:44 - 1:19 2:45- 1:19 2:48 - 1:25.

Alternative session: 1600m reps at 5k pace, recoveries 3 minutes static

Group 1a (Chris C) 5:52 5:49 5:48 5:53 6:03

Group 2b (Gus, Simon) 6:44 6:39 6:40 6:36

Group 2b (Luke) 6:44 6:43 6:41 6:50 6:52

 

23 July 2015

Group 1: 7 x 1000m, group 2: 6 x 1000m, groups 3 and 4: 5 x 1000m

Pace: 5k. Recoveries: groups 1 and 2 - 90 secs static, groups 3 and 4 - 2 minutes static

Group 1b (Ian, Lee, Nick) 3:44 3:46 3:51 3:50 3:49 3:49 3:47

Group 2b (Shelley, Shelley, Luke) 4:10 4:11 4:12 4:08 4:11 4:05

Group 3a (David, Bob, Tim) 4:22 4:20 4:22 4:20 4:09

Group 3b (Andrea, John C, Nathan) 4:40, 4:36, 4:41, 4:48, 4:51. John ran faster than these times.

Alternative session: 1600m reps at 5k pace, recoveries 3 minutes static

Group 1a (Chris C, Ed, both x4) 5:55 5:48 5:50 5:58

Group 2a (John H, Leo, both x5) 6:32 6:25 6:28 6:26 6:27

Group 2b (Andrew C x4, Dominic x5, Emmanuel x4, Nick W x3) 6:39 6:39 6:40 6:38 6:24

Group 3a (Dinah x4) 6:41 6:52 6:54 6:57

 

16 July 2015

400 + 100m compound sets. Group 1 - 14 reps, group 2 - 12 reps, groups 3 and 4 - 10 reps

Pace: 400m at 5k pace then straight into 100m fast. Recoveries: 2 minutes static

Group 1a (Jonathan, Altaib) 1:43 1:45 1:42 1:40 1:42 1:41 1:45 1:45 1:45 1:45 1:42 1:42 1:43 1:40

Group 1b (Ian, Megan) 1:49 1:47 1:48 1:47 1:48 1:47 1:50 1:47 1:50 1:49 1:48 1:47

Group 2a (Andrew C, Simon, Sarah) 1:59 1:54 1:59 1:56 1;56 1:56 1:56 1:53 1:55 1:55 1:56 1:54

Group 3a (Bob, Colin, Dean, Tyla) 2:06 2:08 2:05 2:05 2:04 20:6 2:03 2:03 2:06 2.05

Group 3b (Andrea, Aimee, Sue, Ro) 2:18, 2:15 2:12 2:15 2:14 2:17 2:18 2:15 2:18 2:14

Alternative session: 1600m reps at 5k pace, recoveries 3 minutes static

Group 1a (Ed x4, Chris x4, Andrew M x2) 5:54 5:58 5:58 6:00

Group 2a (Gus x6, Karen x4) 7:17 7:01 6:59 7:02 6:29 6:24

 

9 July 2015

2 x 200m; 2 x 400m; 2 x 600m etc. up to a maximum of 2 x 1200m

Pace: 5k. Recoveries: 200m jog static after 200ms, after that 2 mins static after each rep

Fastest runner in each group to act as pacemaker and timekeeper. The pacemaker stays within plus or minus 3 seconds of the scheduled time for each rep. When a runner gets to a point where either they finish a rep more than 5 metres behind the pacemaker, or at the end of a rep feel that they can't manage more than one more rep at this pace, then they should drop out and warm down.

Group 1 (Andrew M, Mat B, Brook) 1:25/lap (Mat up to 2 x 1200m, others up to 1 x 1200m)

Group 1b (Gus, Shane)  1:30/lap (Gus up to 2 x 1200m, others up to 2 x 1000m) 45 45 - 1:29 1:27 - 2:15 2:14 - 2:59 3:00 - 3:45 3:44 - 4:31 4:29 

Group 2a(Ian F, Andrew C, Dominic, Aaaron) 48 52 - 1:33 1:33 - 2:22 2:23 - 3:10 3:11 - 3:58 3:56 - 4:45 4:44 (Ian and Dominic up to 2 x 1200m, Andrew up to 1 x 1200m)

Group 3b (Andrea, Aimee, Ro, Sue) 55 54 - 1:50 1:48 - 2:45 2:43 - 3:45 3:42 Aimee and Ro carried on.

 

2 July 2015

Group 1: 1 mile, 10 x 500m, 3 x 200m; Group 2:  1 mile, 10 x 500m, 3 x 200m; Groups 3 & 4:  1 mile, 10 x 500m, 3 x 200m

Pace: mile at 10k pace, 500ms at 3k pace, 200ms fast. Recoveries: 4 after mile, 90 secs after 500ms, 200m jog after 200ms

Group 1a (Mark, Mike, Andrew M, Ed W) 6:07 - 1:42 1:43 1:40 1:42 1:41 1:41 1:43 1:45 1:45 1:49 - 200s (Mike & Ed 40 - 44)/ (Mark & Andrew 32 -35)

Group 2a (Aaron, Dominic, Ian, Shane, Simon) 6:39 - 1:53 1:52 1:51 1:52 1:53 1:51 1:52 1:51 - 39 39 37

Group 2b (Andrew C, Sarah G, Carl, Tim, Lydia) 7:01 - 2:00 2:01 2:00 1:59 1:59 2:00 1:59 1:59 - 39 37 39

Group 3a (Bob)

Group 3b (Andrea Meredith, Sue, Aimee) 7:43 - 2:20, 2:18 2:18 2:18 2:24 2:16 - 51 50 51

 

25 June 2015

Groups 1 and 2a+: 5 x (1200m,400m); Group 2: 4 x (1200, 400m); Groups 3 & 4: 3 x (1200m, 400m)

Pace: 1200ms at 10k pace; 400ms at 5k pace. Recoveries: 4 mins between sets

Group 1a: (Chris C, Gustavo, Ed W) 5:55 5:51 6:03 6:03 6:04

Group 1b: (Mike, Shane, Andy B.) 6:14 6:16 6:13 6:18 6:16

Group 2a+ (Peter, Ian, Leo) 6:29, 6:29, 6:29, 6:28, 6:19

Group 2a (Andrew C, Aaron, Nick) 6:32 6:34 6:34 6:36

Group 2b (Dinah, Simon, John) 6:46 6:46, 6:54, 6:48

Group 3b (Andrea, Aimee, Fran W, ) 8:00 8:02 8:14

 

18 June 2015

Group 1: 5 x 600m, 9 x 400m, 2 x 200m; Group 2: 4 x 600m, 8 x 400m, 2 x 200m; Groups 3 & 4:  3 x 600m, 7 x 400m, 2 x 200m

Pace: 600ms at 5k pace; 400ms at 3k pace; 200ms fast.  Recoveries: 90 secs static after 600ms, 60 secs static after 400ms, 200m jog after 200ms

Group 1b (Mike, Shane) 2:16 2:15 2:15 2:16 2:16 - 1:24 1:22 1:23 1:24 1:24 1:24 1:23 1:24  1:26 - 44 43

Group 2a (Aaron, Dominic, Ian, Nick Leo, Nick, Shelley, Simon) 2:19 2:15 2:20 2:18 - 1:31 1:30 1:29 1:29 1:31 1:29 1:27 1:27 - 40 38

Group 2b (Peter, Dinah)  2:28 2:26 2:28 2:27 - 1:33 1:33 1:35 1:31 1:32 1:32 1:30 1:29 - 39 39

Group 3b (andrea, Sue, Aimee, Fran W, ) 2:45 2:45 2:42 - 1:50 1:50 1:49 1:48 1:52 1:47 (based on Frans time)

11 June 2015

Group 1: 4 x 1000m, 6 x 500m; Group 2: 3 x 1000m, 6 x 500m; Groups 3/4: 3 x 1000m, 4 x 500m

Pace: 1000ms @ 5k pace, 500ms @ 3k pace. Recoveries: 2mins static recovery after 1000ms, 90 secs static after 500ms

Group 1a

Group 1b (Mike, Shane) 3:46 3:46 3:49 3:53 - 1:44 1:44 1:44 1:47 (skipped last 2)

Group 2a (Andrew, Gustavo, Aaron, Luke, Leo, Lara) 3:58 3:59 3:57 - 1:53 1:53 1:52 1:53 1:53 1:52 (Lara and Gus faster)

Group 3 (Peter, John, Lisa) 4:27, 4:26, 4:30, 2:05, 2:09, 2:11, 2:06.  Then joined Group 2b: 1:57, 1:52

 

4 June 2015

Cooper Test: run as far as you can in 12 minutes, take 6 minutes recovery, then do the same again. Score is your average over the two runs in metres.

For comparisons see our last Cooper Test on 10 July 2014 in the training archive.

       
  Andrew M 3050  
  Gustavo 3025  
  Andrew C 3000 (x1)  
  Leo 2900  
  Nick C 2800  
  Shelley 2800  
  Tim 2700  
  Aaron 2700 (x1)  
  Karin 2600  
  John H 2550  
  David 2550  
  Lisa 2475  
  Jo 2400 (x1)  
  Colin 2375  
  Richard 2300  
  Fran 2300  
  John C 2150  
  Aimee 2050  
  Caroline 1750  
       

 

28 May 2015

Compound sets 800m/600m/200m. Group 1: 5 sets, Group 2 : 4 sets, Groups 3 & 4: 3 sets

Pace: 800m at 10k pace, then continue 600m at 5k pace, then continue 200m fast. Recovery: 4 minutes of static recovery between each set (Groups 1 and 2 can reduce the recovery time progressively by agreement)

Group 2a (Ian F, Lee, Andrew C, Megan) 6:26 6:22 6:27 6:20

Group 2b (Aaron, Matt, Leo, Karl, David) 6:52 6:44 6:53 6:44

Group 3a (Peter, Lisa) 7:12, 7:09, 7:10

Group 3b (John) 7:27 7:19 7:20

 

21 May 2015

Group 1: 4 x 1000m, 3 x 600m, 3 x 400m; Group 2:  3 x 1000m, 3 x 600m, 3 x 400m; Groups 3 & 4:  2 x 1000m, 3 x 600m, 3 x 400m

Pace: 1000ms @ 5k pace; 600ms and 400ms @ 3k pace

Recoveries: 2 mins static after 1000ms; 90secs after 600ms; 1 min after 400ms

Group 1a (Mike, Gus, Andrew Masters, Chris C)

Group 2b (Andrew, David, Dinah, Simon, John) 4:09 4:02 4.10 - 2:24 2:23 2:23 - 1:33 1:32 1:29

Group 3b (John, Andrea, Bob)

 

14 May 2015

Group 1: 6 x 1200m; Group 2: 5 x 1200m; Groups 3 & 4:  4 x 1200m

Pace: 5k. Recoveries: Group 1 - 90 secs static; Groups 2, 3 and 4 - 2 mins static

Group 1b (Mike, Lara) 4:32 4:31 4:29 4:31 4:31 4:36

Group 2a (Peter) 4:44 4:44 4:44 4:42 4:41

Group 2a (Andrew, Gustavo, Emmanuel) 4:46 4:44 4:45 4:45 4:47

Group 2b (David, Dinah, Aaron, Simon, Geoff, Luke) 4:59 4:59 4:58 5:01 4:57

Group 3a (Bob, John)

Group 3b (Andrea)

 

7 May 2015

Group 1: 3 x (1000m, 3 x 300m), 1000m, Group 2: 3 x (1000m, 3 x 300m), Groups 3&4: 2 x (1000m, 3 x 300m), 1000m

Pace: 5k for 1000ms, 3k for 300ms. Recoveries: 3 mins static after 1000ms, 1 min static after 300ms

Group 1b (Peter) 3:52 - 0:59 1:02 1:08 - 4:03 - 1:04 1:02 1:04 - 3:48 - 1:04 1:01 1:04 - 3:48

Group 2b (David) 4:10 - 1:11 1:10 1:10 - 4:10 1:11 1:11 1:12 - 4:08 - 1:09 1:09 1:00

Group 3a (John) 4:25 - 1:12 1:14 1:13 - 4:25 - 1:25 1:16 1:17 - 4:25

 

30 April 2015

800m intervals (often referred to as Yasso 800s)

Group 1: 9 x 800m; Group 2: 8 x 800m; Group 3 & 4: 7 x 800m

Pace: 5k. Recovery: All recoveries will be static. After the first 800 it will be 3 mins 40 secs. This will decrease by 20 secs after each of the 800m until we reach 2 mins where it will stay.

Group 1 (Chris C, Ian F, Chris H, Ben M, Brook)

Group 2a (Andrew C, Nick, Emmanuel) 3:14 3:10 3:07 3:09 3:09 3:11 3:09 3:08

Group 2b (Aaron, David, Dominic, Luke) 3:25 3:17 3:19 3:18 3:22 3:20 3:18 3:16

Group 3a (John, Bob, Andrea) 3:30 3:26 3:26 3:36 3:37 3:26 3:25

 

23 April 2015

Pyramid session.

Group 1: 200m - 400m - 600m - 800m - 3 x 1000m - 800m - 600m - 400m - 200m

Group 2: 200m - 400m - 600m - 800m - 2 x 1000m - 800m - 600m - 400m - 200m

Group 3& 4: 200m - 400m - 600m - 800m -1000m - 800m - 600m - 400m - 200m

Pace: 200s, 400s and 600s at 3k pace, 800s at 5k pace, 1000s at 10k pace. Recovery: 200m slow jog after the 200m, 400m, 600m; 300m slow jog after the 800m,1000m

Group 1a (Brook, Ed T)

Group 1b (Mike, Ian F) 39 - 1:28 - 2:11 - 3:02 - 3:44 - 3:42 - 3:43 - 3:05 - 2:12 - 1:28 - 0:47

Group 2a (Andrew C, Peter, Ben M) 0:45 - 1:31 - 2:15 - 3:10 - 3:57 3:57 - 3:11 - 2:16 - 1:27 - 0:36

Group 2b (Aaron, Dominic, John, Karl, Shelley, Luke) 0:46 - 1:37 - 2:24 - 3:21 - 4:21 - 4:21 - 3:21 - 2:26 - 1:36 - 0:42

Group 3a (Bob)

Group 3b (John)

 

16 April 2015

Group 1:8 sets of (600m followed by 300m); Group 2: 7 sets of (600m followed by 300m); Groups 3 & 4: 6 sets of (600m followed by 300m)

Pace: 600ms at 5k pace, 300ms at 3k pace. Recovery: 100m jog after 600ms, 90 secs static after 300ms

Group 1 (Ed T, Andrew M, Lara, Ian F)

Group 2a (Andrew C, David, Dominic, Nick P, Amy, Aaron, Simon R, Luke) 2:28 - 1:09 - 2:29 - 1:13 - 2:30 - 1:11 - 2:30 - 1:10 - 2:29 - 1:09 - 2:29 - 1:10 - 2:28 - 1:10

 

9 April 2015

Group 1: 7 x 1000m; Group 2: 6 x 1000m; Groups 3 & 4: 5 x 1000m

Pace: 5k pace. Recovery: Group 1 & 2: 90 secs static between 1000ms; Group 3 & 4: 2 mins static between 1000ms

Group 1 (Matt B.)

Group 2a (Ian, Brook, Sally)

Group 2b (Andrew C, Aaron, David, Tara, Katherine, John, Dominic, Shelley, Mark) 4:10 4:10 4:09 4:10 4:09 4:10

Group 3 ()

Group 4 ()

 

2 April 2015

Compound sets 400m/100m. Group 1: 14 sets, Group 2 : 12 sets, Groups 3 & 4: 10 sets

Pace: 400m at 5k pace, then continue 100m fast. Recovery: 2 minutes static between each set

Group 1 (Ben, Chris C, Ed W, Ed T) 1:40 x 14

Group 2b (Aaron, David, Andrew C, Sarah, Lydia, Simon, Stephanie) 1:57 1:54 1:58 1:54 1:59 1:56 1:57 1:57 1:57 1:58 1:59 1:57

Group 3a (Bob)

Group 3b (Andrea)

 

19 March 2015

Group 1: 3 x 2000m,  1 x 1000m; Group 2: 2 x 2000m,  2 x 1000m; Groups 3 & 4: 2 x 2000m,  1 x 1000m

Pace: All at 10k pace. Recoveries: Group 1 - 3 mins static; Others 4 mins static

Group 1 (Ed T, Ben, Ed W, Chris, Andrew M.) (Ed W approx 5 sec faster throughout) 7:16 7:29 7:30 - 3:40.

Group 2a (James, Brook, Maria, Aaron (1st Lap only)) 8:14 8:16 4:08 - 4:06

Group 2b (David)

 

12 March 2015

Group 1: 1 mile, 10 x 500m,  3 x 200m; Group 2: 1 mile, 8 x 500m, 3 x 200m; Groups 3 & 4: 1 mile,  6 x 500m, 3 x 200m

Pace: 1 mile @ 10K pace, 500ms @ 3k pace, 200ms fast. Recoveries: 4 mins static after the mile, 90 secs static after the 500ms, 200m slow jog after each 200m

Group 2a (Andrew, Gustavo, Tom, Peter K) 6:38 - 1:54 1:52 1:53 1:51 1:51 1:52 1:51 1:47 - 0:36 0:37 0:38

Group 2b (David, James, Dominic, Tara, Aaron, Lewis D, Mark) 7:02 - 1:56, 1:58, 1:59, 1:58, 1:58, 1:59, 1:58, 1:58 - 0:43, 0:42, 0:43

Group 3a (Bob et al) 7.26 - 2.04 2.04 2.03 2.06 2.02 - 0.47 0.49 0.46

Group 3b (Andrea, Carol, Nathan, Ann, Sue, Helen, Lisa) 7.35 - 1.12 1.11 1.10 1.10 1.09 1.09 - 0.40 0.40.

 

5 March 2015

Compound sets 1200m /400m. Group 1: 5 sets, Group 2: 4 sets, Groups 3 and 4: 3 sets

Pace: 1200m at 10k pac, then continue 400m at 5k pace. Recoveries: 4 mins static

Group 1b (Mike, Andrew M, Lara, Ed T, Greg) 6:15, 6:04, 6:04, 6:01, 6:07

Group 2a (Gustavo, Andrew C, James, Brook, Dominic, Michael) 6:31 6:32 6:33 6:31

Group 2b (David Arron Amy Tara, Mark) 6:54, 6:55, 6:59, 6:58

 

26 February 2015

Group 1: 5 x 600m, 9 x 400m, 2 x 200m; Group 2: 4 x 600m, 8 x 400m, 2 x 200m; Groups 3 & 4:  3 x 600m, 7 x 400m, 2 x 200m

Pace: 600ms at 5k pace; 400ms at 3k pace; 200ms fast. Recoveries: 90 secs static after 600ms, 60 secs static after 400ms, 200m jog after 200ms

Group 1a (Ed T, Ed W, Chris C) 2:04, 2:06, 2:07, 2:04, 2:05, 1:20 1:22 1:24 1:21 1:22 1:20 1:25 1:20 1:15 - 33 31

Group 2a (Gustavo, James, Gina) 2:22 2:21 2:20 2:24 - 1:29 1:28 1:28 1:31 1:30 1:32 1:29 1:30 - 34 33

Group 2b (Aaron, David, Andrew, Sarah, Tara, Lewis, Dominic, Amy, Simon, Michael) 2:30 2:30 2:30 2:28 - 1:32 1:35 1:33 1:32 1:30 1:33 1:31 1:28 - 34 30 (Group anything up to 40 secs for 200m)

 

19 February 2015

Continuous run with a pyramid of paces, from marathon pace up to 5k pace then back down to marathon pace.

Group 1: No. of laps 5 - 4 - 2 - 2 - 2 - 4 - 5 (24 laps, 9.6k); Group 2: No. of laps 4 - 3 - 2 - 2 - 2 - 3 - 4 (20 laps, 8.0k); Groups 3&4: No. of laps 3 - 2 - 2 - 2 - 2 - 2 - 3 (16 laps, 6.4k)

Paces: marathon - half marathon - 10k - 5k - 10k - half marathon - marathon

Group 2a (Gus, Megan, Luke, Simon) 1:52 1:53 1:56 1:53- 1:47 1:47 1:47- 1:40 1:42- 1:39 1:37- 1:42 1:40- 1:45 1:44 1:42- 1:49 1:47 1:50 1:49

Group 2b (Aaron, David, Amy, Tara) 7:58, 5:35, 3:36, 1:43 - 1:45, 3:39, 5:33, 7:30

 

12 February 2015

Group 1: 4 x 1000m, 6 x 500m, Group 2: 3 x 1000m, 6 x 500m, 3 x 400m, Groups 3 and 4: 3 x 1000m, 4 x 500m

Pace: 1000s @ 5k pace, 500s @ 3k pace. Recoveries: 2 mins static between 1000s, 1 min between 500s

Group 1a (Mike, Lara, Andrew M, Ed W, Ed T, Chris C) 3:35 3:28 3:32 3:32 - 1:45 1:47 1:47 1:47 1:47 1:49 (Mike: Others in group up to 10 seconds faster on the 500s)

Group 2a (Andrew C, Tom, Maria, Luke) 3:58 4:02 3:58 - 1:51 1:52 1:52 1:51 1:52 1:52

Group 2b (Aaron, David, Tara, Sarh, Amy) 4:13 4:11 4:13 - 1:59 2:02 2:02 1:59 2:00 1:59

 

05 February 2015

Compound sets 800m/600m/200m. Group 1: 5 sets, Group 2 : 4 sets, Groups 3 & 4: 3 sets

Pace: 800m at 10k pace, then continue 600m at 5k pace, then continue 200m fast. Recovery: 4 minutes static between each set (Groups 1 and 2 can reduce the recovery time progressively by agreement)

Group 1 (Ed T, Chris C, Ed W, Andrew M) ?, ?, 6:05, 6:14, 6:17 (We forgot how to count for the first 2 sets)

Group 2a (Gus, James) 6:21, 6:21, 6:28, 6:25

Group 2b (Andrew C, Tara, Dominic, Shelley, Tom, Tim, Simon, Carl, Luke, Katherine for first 2) 6:46 6:42 6:42 6:41

Group 3b (Andrea, Ann, Helen, Fran, Nathan, The others?)  7.27, 7.26, 7.35.

 

29 January 2015

Group 1: 4 x 1000m, 3 x 600m, 3 x 400m, Group 2: 3 x 1000m, 3 x 600m, 3 x 400m, Groups 3 and 4: 2 x 1000m, 3 x 600m, 3 x 400m

Pace: 1000s @ 5k pace, 600s and 400s @ 3k pace. Recoveries: 2 mins static after 1000s, 90 secs after 600s, 1 min after 400sk

Group 1a (Mike, Chris, Chris H, Andrew Mc,  Ed T,  Ed W) 3:34 3:31 3:31 3:32 - 2:07 2:11 2:14 - 1:20 1:20 1:20 (Mike skipped the 400s)

Group 2a (Gus, James, Maria) 4:04 4:04 4:02 - 2:14 2:13 2:16 - 1:28 1:31 1:28

Group 2b (Tara, Dominic, Simon, Tom) 4:12 4:09 4:12 - 2:25 2:24 2:25 (2.20,2.20,2.21 Dom Simon Tom ) - 1:34 1:35 1:36 (Tara's times, the other three were quicker on the 600s and 400s)

Group 3a (Gerard) 4:24 4:23 - 2:32 2:32 2:30 - 1:38 1:42 1:40

Group 3b (Andrea) 4.42, 4.30, - 2. 42, 2.42, 2.40, - 1.38, 1.40, 1.40.

Group 4 (Gillian) 4:47 4:50 - 2:47 2:47 2:48 - 1:45 1:46 1:45

 

22 January 2015

Group 1: 6 x 1200m, Group 2: 5 x 1200m, Groups 3 and 4: 4 x 1200m

Pace: 5k. Recoveries: Group 1: 1 min 45 secs, Groups 2-4: 2 mins

Group 1a (Mike, Chris) 4:30 4:24 4:18 4:18 4:25 (Mike skipped last rep.)

Group 1b (Ed T, Ed W) 4:33 4:34 4:35 4:43 4:45 4:37

Group 2a (Gus, Ben) 4:52 4:52 4:40 4:48 4:48

Group 2b (Aaron, Dominic, Maria, Luke, Tara, Simon R) 5:07 5:06 5:02 5:07 5:09

Group 3a (Jonathan, Bob, Ian H, Amy, Simon, Nic C, Clare) 5:20 5:25 5:20 5:25

Group 3b (Andrea, Richard, Jo, carole, Helen, Anne, Fran, Colin) 5:45 5:32 5:44 5:45

Group 4 (Gillian, Anita, Nathan) 6:08 6:06 6:00, 6:01

 

15 January 2015

800m Intervals (Yasso 800s). Group 1: 9 x 800m; Group 2: 8 x 800m; Groups 3 & 4: 7 x 800m

Pace: 5k. Recoveries: All recoveries will be static. After 1st 800 it will be 3 mins 40 sec. This will decrease by 20 secs after each 800m until we reach 2 mins where it stay.

Group 1a (Mike, Andrew McLennan, Ed T, Ed W, Chris, Brook) 2:49 2:52 2:53 2:54 2:52 2:54 2:57 2:58 3:05

Group 2a (Megan, Gus) 3:14 3:11 3:11 3:11 3:10 3:14 3:11 3:13

Group 2b (Aaron, David, Tara, Lewis D, Simon) 3:24 3:24 3:27 3:23 3:23 3:22 3:23 3:24

Group 3a (Shelley, John W, Amy, Mark, Claire, Dom, Simon) 3:22 3:31 3:32 3:32 3:34 3:32 3:33

 

08 January 2015

Group 1: (1 x 1000m, 3 x 300m) x 3 sets + 1 x 1000m; Group 2: (1 x 1000m, 3 x 300m) x 3; Groups 3 & 4: (1 x 1000m, 3 x 300m) x 2Sets + 1 x 1000m

Pace: 5k pace for 1000ms, 3k pace for 300ms. Recoveries: 3 mins static after 1000ms, 1 min static after 300ms

Group 1a (Lee, Jonathan, Chris H, Mike, Ed, Chris, Brook) 3:28 - 54 - 55 - 54  3:28 - 56 - 56 - 56  3:23 - 56 - 57 - 56  3:23

Group 2b (Aaron, David, Maria, Lewis, Gus) with extra 300ms on last set 4:09 - 1:07 - 1:09 - 1:08  4:11 - 1:08 - 1:09 - 1:09  4:08 - 1:07 - 1:05 - 1:04 - 54