essccl results

East Sussex Sunday Cross Country League results

wiki home | essccl signup and lift shareofficial brief official results
updated 31/1/20

For scoring system and archives see bottom of page
Individual results for each race are attached to bottom of page

 

League table

    Arena 80 BRF Bexhill
Tri Club
Brighton
Tri Club
Crow-
borough
E'bourne
Rovers
Hailsham Hastings
AC
Hastings
Runners
Heathfield / Uckfield Lewes Meads Polegate / Run Wed-nesdays / Seaford Tri Tempo Wadhurst Central Park Athletics
1 Ashdown Forest 16 11 15 5 2 10 3 12 7 8 1 13 6 14 9 4
2 Blackcap 16 13 15 5 2 6 3 14 9 4 1 12 10 11 7 8
3 New Place Farm 16 10 14 5 2 6 11 12 7 3 1 15 4 13 8 9
4 Heathfield Park 16 11 15 10 2 8 3 12 6 5 1 14 4 13 7 9
5 Bodiam                                
6 Pett                                
  Total position points 63 47 59 25 8 30 20 48 30 20 4 55 24 51 30 30
  League position 16 11 15 6 2 7 3 12 7 3 1 14 5 13 7 7

 

Heathfield Park, 26 Jan 2020

Slot Arena 80 Bexhill
Tri Club
BRF Brighton
Tri Club
Crow-
borough
E'bourne
Rovers / Bodyworks
Hailsham Hastings
AC
Hastings
Runners
Heathfield / Uckfield Lewes Meads Runners Polegate / Run Wed-nesdays / Seaford Tri Tempo Wadhurst Central Park Athletics Lewes position in slot Lewes relative to best other in slot Lewes AC runner
SM1 241 86 105 129 5 20 12 120 1 52 3 99 27 241 17 6 2 -2 Ben Pepler
SM2 241 106 239 198 10 36 15 241 114 53 8 241 41 241 137 93 1 +2 Tom Flowers
SM3 241 181 241 232 32 201 96 241 118 68 19 241 55 241 160 179 1 +13 Will Monnington
SM4 241 241 241 241 59 223 126 241 148 78 25 241 94 241 192 226 1 +34 Joseph Cassar
M401 241 30 92 16 18 136 44 57 35 4 2 71 33 82 31 67 1 +2 Adam Vaughan
M402 241 40 241 89 26 184 62 130 47 7 13 100 34 241 46 84 2 -6 Ben Hodgson
M403 241 80 241 180 37 195 123 241 85 24 76 241 90 241 158 177 3 -52 Dominic Osman-Allu
M501 178 74 241 9 49 95 14 42 11 38 23 241 60 110 45 21 5 -14 Jonathan Burrell
M502 241 83 241 75 58 149 107 241 22 69 66 241 109 122 61 216 4 -44 John Dryden
M60 187 204 241 241 116 103 56 182 175 241 65 241 166 152 39 205 3 -26 David Prince-Iles
Men total 2293 1125 2123 1410 410 1342 655 1736 756 634 300 1957 709 1912 886 1274 1 +110  
SW1 241 77 237 140 144 133 64 150 208 196 153 241 98 241 212 172 8 -89 Rebecca Walton
SW2 241 231 241 168 146 141 176 241 211 213 169 241 159 241 233 188 5 -28 Helen Bowman
F351 191 229 214 88 73 48 29 170 162 117 70 241 54 217 63 102 5 -41 Ellen Brookes
F352 241 230 241 108 112 155 50 224 167 189 138 241 156 221 206 131 5 -88 Charlotte Bennett
F45 143 125 161 163 147 43 186 128 127 115 51 241 124 165 199 101 2 -8 Helen Sida
F55 119 241 241 151 222 241 174 241 193 215 202 241 203 241 210 228 5 -83 Andrea Ingram
Women total 1176 1133 1335 818 844 761 679 1154 1068 1045 783 1446 794 1326 1123 922 3 -104  
Total 3469 2258 3458 2228 1254 2103 1334 2890 1824 1679 1083 3403 1503 3238 2009 2196 1 +171  
Position 15 10 14 9 2 8 3 11 6 5 1 13 4 12 7        
NSM1         72 227 132   190 111 28   97   197 234     Thomas Marchant
NSM2         79   142   194 134 81   113   207 235     David Foster
NSM3         87   185     145 104   121   218 236     Rob Stanway
NSM4         91   238     154 135   139   219 240     Ian Hilder
NSW       209 157 164 183   220 225 171   173     200     Jill Vaughan

 

New Place Farm, 15 December 2019

Slot Arena 80 Bexhill
Tri Club
BRF Brighton
Tri Club
Crow-
borough
E'bourne
Rovers
Hailsham Hastings
AC
Hastings
Runners
Heathfield / Uckfield Lewes Meads Polegate / Run Wed-nesdays / Seaford Tri Tempo Wadhurst Central Park Athletics Lewes position in slot Lewes relative to best other in slot Lewes AC runner
SM1 246 136 60 2 9 5 12 7 4 61 3 137 33 157 53 58 2 -1 Jason Lee
SM2 246 140 128 10 17 25 164 11 143 72 23 152 55 246 68 103 4 -13 Will Monnington
SM3 246 194 139 167 28 27 246 16 202 113 24 246 84 246 218 151 2 -8 Robert Cooper 
SM4 246 205 246 245 57 99 246 246 241 123 26 246 85 246 222 158 1 +31 Ben Hodgson
M401 97 56 125 14 19 129 52 42 22 8 1 63 37 75 34 45 1 +7 Toby Meanwell
M402 233 96 246 21 70 173 59 246 94 13 6 246 48 89 41 73 1 +7 Adam Vaughan
M403 246 111 246 102 112 180 131 246 109 44 15 246 51 117 201 100 1 +29 Mike Green
M501 187 65 246 77 160 79 106 46 18 43 29 246 54 81 69 40 2 -11 Jonathan Burrell
M502 210 101 246 87 174 134 231 114 32 64 47 246 116 144 161 206 2 -15 Ian Fines
M60 132 193 246 246 104 88 74 246 165 197 121 246 145 135 35 244 5 -86 Ian Hilder
Men total 2089 1297 1928 971 750 939 1321 1220 1030 738 295 2074 708 1536 1102 1178 1 +413  
SW1 246 200 246 86 119 156 185 20 107 198 110 246 93 228 221 188 5 -90 Clare Martin
SW2 246 235 246 138 155 177 190 246 217 204 162 246 189 246 227 208 3 -24 Shelley Cornes
F351 246 130 226 83 67 153 31 246 186 124 179 246 149 36 92 115 11 -148 Helen Bowman
F352 246 191 246 159 80 154 71 246 215 182 192 246 168 224 147 142 10 -121 Yan Wu
F45 213 30 246 150 172 39 207 246 126 90 49 122 178 176 95 78 3 -19 Helen Sida
F55 246 120 246 148 225 220 246 169 141 82 196 246 216 246 163 240 7 -114 Andrea Ingram
Women total 1443 906 1456 764 818 899 930 1173 992 880 888 1352 993 1156 945 971 4 -124  
Total 3532 2203 3384 1735 1568 1838 2251 2393 2022 1618 1183 3426 1701 2692 2047 2149 1 +385  
Position 16 10 14 5 2 6 11 12 7 3 1 15 4 13 8 9      
NSM1   238     76 184       146 38   98   230 170     Andrew Mclennan
NSM2   239     91 209       166 50   108   237 171     John Dryden
NSM3         105 232       181 62   127     236     Jack Arscott
NSM4         118         214 66   133     243     Dominic Osman-Allu
NSW   242   175 183 195 219   229 211 212   203   234 223     Jo Miles

 

Black Cap, 10 November 2019

Slot Arena 80 Bexhill
Tri Club
BRF Brighton
Tri Club
Crow-
borough
E'bourne
Rovers
Hailsham Hastings
AC
Hastings
Runners
Heathfield / Uckfield Lewes Meads Polegate / Run Wed-nesdays / Seaford Tri Tempo Wadhurst Central Park Athletics Lewes position in slot Lewes relative to best other in slot Lewes AC runner
SM1 271 77 83 17 6 22 11 271 1 69 7 19 50 51 14 3 4 -6 David Bradford
SM2 271 249 164 64 12 25 92 271 42 72 9 152 113 71 183 4 2 -5 Ben Pepler
SM3 271 254 181 101 37 31 139 271 56 93 24 175 117 158 192 18 2 -6 Andrew Mclennan
SM4 271 262 271 119 57 41 151 271 206 106 26 271 125 160 203 123 1 +15 Will Monnington
M401 271 43 138 20 10 186 67 65 15 8 2 35 52 91 23 45 1 +6 Toby Meanwell
M402 271 223 271 38 59 187 75 271 68 27 5 88 107 103 46 54 1 +22 Matt Bradford
M403 271 225 271 76 61 200 115 271 176 55 13 271 114 129 169 58 1 +42 Adam Vaughan
M501 157 89 244 80 73 100 32 53 21 47 30 266 74 162 16 87 3 -14 Rick Curtis
M502 215 122 267 99 104 159 105 124 131 60 39 271 126 271 84 240 1 +21 John Dryden
M60 112 258 271 271 150 130 78 271 85 184 148 271 173 208 40 213 6 -108 Andrew Chitty
Men total 2381 1802 2161 885 569 1081 865 2139 801 721 303 1819 1051 1404 970 845 1 +266  
SW1 271 95 217 132 116 174 94 28 221 218 108 161 143 251 229 227 4 -80 Kitty Taylor
SW2 271 238 265 144 134 196 195 271 242 228 111 236 172 253 241 245 1 +23 Clare Martin 
F351 271 216 191 142 62 79 34 97 190 145 212 156 154 36 98 121 14 -178 Yen Wu
F352 271 224 264 234 96 163 81 193 202 201 239 165 197 247 155 226 13 -158 Hazel Bennington
F45 271 149 170 179 207 48 233 271 133 137 82 109 180 199 118 86 2 -34 Helen Sida
F55 146 269 220 182 194 237 198 271 232 102 211 271 222 271 171 270 7 -109 Andrea Ingram
Women total 1501 1191 1327 1013 809 897 835 1131 1220 1031 963 1098 1068 1257 1012 1175 4 -154  
Total 3882 2993 3488 1898 1378 1978 1700 3270 2021 1752 1266 2917 2119 2661 1982 2020 1 +112  
Position 16 13 15 5 2 6 3 14 9 4 1 12 10 11 7 7      
NSM1   268   120 63 66 167   214 110 29   128   219 127     Ben Hodgson
NSM2       205 70 147 185   248 177 33   140   243 168     Mike Green
NSM3         90 209     250 188 44   141   255 204     Ian Fines
NSM4         136 231     259 189 49   153   256 246     Robert Cooper
NSW   263   178 135 230 210   252 235 166 260     261 257     Shelley Cornes

 

Ashdown Forest, 13 October 2019 (revised)

Slot Arena 80 Bexhill
Tri Club
BRF Brighton
Tri Club
Crow-
borough
E'bourne
Rovers
Hailsham Hastings
AC
Hastings
Runners
Heathfield / Uckfield Lewes Meads Polegate / Run Wed-nesdays / Seaford Tri Tempo Wadhurst Central Park Athletics Lewes position in slot Lewes relative to best other in slot Lewes AC runner
SM1 56 15 99 22 7 6 24 83 1 102 5 17 51 61 11 2 3 -4 Ben Pepler
SM2 271 16 166 42 20 38 109 143 36 125 10 21 67 271 28 4 2 -6 Will Monnington
SM3 271 73 173 100 27 49 119 271 57 175 39 156 114 271 66 59 2 -12 Mark Cage
SM4 271 169 192 121 34 86 134 271 220 183 62 271 118 271 168 111 2 -28 Ed Barnes
M401 89 52 144 26 13 115 55 63 45 8 3 33 31 74 40 71 1 +5 Toby Meanwell
M402 271 116 271 85 29 155 68 70 98 18 23 90 64 182 214 79 2 -5 Ben Hodgson 
M403 271 133 271 92 46 219 124 271 130 37 30 271 113 271 228 165 1 +7 Mike Geen
M501 215 87 261 9 58 178 12 44 14 41 19 271 65 145 76 69 4 -10 Jonathan Burrell
M502 223 106 271 50 84 213 122 271 25 93 32 271 82 271 191 135 2 -7 Ian Fines
M60 160 131 271 271 164 112 142 154 196 203 54 271 180 271 43 267 2 -11 David Prince-Iles
Men total 2098 898 2119 818 482 1171 909 1641 822 985 277 1672 885 2088 1065 962 1 +205  
SW1 271 241 249 136 129 189 127 199 208 246 96 171 80 271 230 128 2 -16 Clare Martin
SW2 271 265 255 218 139 202 170 226 248 252 140 271 126 271 240 150 3 -14 Kitty Taylor
F351 245 177 207 91 104 179 53 162 157 153 78 271 186 47 107 103 3 -31 Ellen Brookes 
F352 271 268 254 161 108 181 72 201 205 238 101 271 193 210 163 105 2 -29 Emma Rollings 
F45 224 247 176 198 190 35 250 152 123 141 77 271 184 271 110 81 2 -42 Helen Sida
F55 138 151 235 188 206 244 204 271 225 94 229 239 243 271 271 270 8 -135 Andrea Ingram
Women total 1420 1349 1376 992 876 1030 876 1211 1166 1124 721 1494 1012 1341 1121 837 1 +116  
Total 3518 2247 3495 1810 1358 2201 1785 2852 1988 2109 998 3166 1897 3429 2186 1799 1 +360  
Position 16 11 15 5 2 10 3 12 7 8 1 13 6 14 9 4      
NSM1   174   159 48 149 158   227 185 75   132   231 172     Andrew Masters
NSM2   200   195 60 233 167   257 197 88   137   251 221     Jack Arscott
NSM3   216   262 95 237 187   264 209 117   146   258 234     Carl Dowling
NSM4   217     97 266       236 120   148   260       David Foster
NSW   269 256 216 147 212 222   263 253 211   194   242 259     Emma Gardner

 

Scoring system
16 runners are required for a full team, 10 men (4 senior, 3 over 40, 2 over 50, 1 over 60) and 6 women (2 senior, 2 over 35, 1 over 45, 1 over 55)
A runner can be scored in a lower age group if all the slots for their age group are filled by faster runners from the team
Up to 5 further runners (4 men and 1 woman) can count as 'non-scoring' runners who benefit the team by 'pushing back' other runners.
A club can have as many members running as it wants.
For team scores, the race winner scores 1, the runner up 2, and so on counting upwards, but only including scoring runners (i.e. up to 14 men and 7 women from each club). 
If you have a runner missing from a slot teh score given for that slot is the score of the last scoring runner plus 1.
The winning team at a race scores 1 position point, the second team 2 position points etc.
At the end of the season the overall winning team is the one with the smallest total number of position points.

Archives
archive 2018-19 | archive 2017-18archive 2016-17archive 2015-16 | archive 2014-15 | archive 2013-14 | archive 2012-13 | archive 2011-12

Attached files

ID Name Comment Uploaded Size Downloads
226 Heathfield Park Jan 2020 individuals.xlsx admin 2020-01-31 22:05 34.09 Kb 0
211 New Place Farm Dec 2019 individuals.xlsx admin 2019-12-21 15:36 33.42 Kb 0
207 Blackcap Nov 2019 individuals.xlsx admin 2019-11-12 19:35 37.81 Kb 0
206 Ashdown Forest Oct 2019 individuals.xlsx Revised admin 2019-11-12 19:34 38.36 Kb 0
Show PHP error messages