half marathon times

wiki homeage gradings | half marathon archive | trail times | hall of fame
updated  19/4/19

These are times for road half marathons; for selected trail half marathons see 'trail times' (link above).
SB = seasonal best (best time of year), sc = second claim. Ranking is by best time of 2018-19.
See also RunBritain Lewes AC club half marathon rankings for 2019: men (sub 1:30:00) and women (sub 1:40:00)

2019

  MEN Age
category
on
1/1/19
Power
of Ten /
Parkrun
page
PB Pre-
2014
best
2014 SB 2015 SB
(excluding Brighton HM)
2016 SB
(excluding Brighton HM)
2017 SB
(excluding Brighton HM)
2018 SB Brighton HM
24/2/19
Hastings HM
24/3/19
Paddock Wood HM
7/4/19
Barns Green
HM
29/9/19
Best other HMs
2019
2019 SB Improve-
ment 2019 SB over
previous PB
2019 SB
age
grade
% (if V40+)
2019 SB
age
grade
rank (if V40+)
Best
2018-19
2019 result  
1 Tom Evans S25-29 PoT 1:05:21       1:13:45 1:08:40 1:06:21         1:05:21 1:05:21 1:00     1:05:21 new PB Tom Evans
2 Ben Savill (sc) S20-24 PoT 1:09:12     1:13:26 1:10:20 1:12:18 1:09:12                   1:09:12   Ben Savill (sc)
3 James Turner (sc) S25-29 PoT 1:10:02   1:19:03 1:14:16 1:13:44 1:12:13 1:10:02                   1:10:02   James Turner (sc)
4 Matt Bradford V35-39 PoT 1:11:27 1:13:03 1:13:07 1:12:35           1:11:27   1:18:52 1:11:27 1:08     1:11:27 new PB Matt Bradford
5 Josh Burgess S25-29 PoT 1:14:00 1:16:13 1:17:57   1:19:21   1:14:00                   1:14:00   Josh Burgess
6 Lewis Sida V50-54 PoT 1:15:16 1:24:12 1:17:59 1:15:16   1:18:35 1:15:24         1:16:10 1:16:10   85.55 1 1:15:24   Lewis Sida
7 Chris Coffey V30-35 PoT 1:16:35         1:29:28 1:22:26 1:16:35         1:16:35 5:51     1:16:35 new PB Chris Coffey
8 Mike Ellicock V40-44 PoT 1:17:03   1:34:14         1:17:03         1:17:03 17:11 79.72 5 1:17:03 new PB Mike Ellicock
9 David Bradford V35-39 PoT 1:12:10 1:12:10 1:15:44 1:13:28           1:18:18     1:18:18       1:18:18   David Bradford
9 Richard Robinson V30-35 PoT 1:18:18           1:18:18                   1:18:18   Richard Robinson
11 Chris Gilbert V45-49 PoT 1:15:42 1:18:36 1:18:55 1:15:42 1:18:10   1:19:21   1:18:59       1:18:59   79.72 4 1:18:59   Chris Gilbert
12 Rick Curtis V50-54 PoT 1:21:55         1:28:07 1:23:42         1:21:55 1:21:55 1:47 80.95 2 1:21:55 new PB Rick Curtis
13 Lee Woodgate V45-49 PoT 1:22:00 1:33:56 1:25:30 1:24:14 1:23:04 1:22:48   1:24:13   1:22:00     1:22:00 0:48 76.79 7 1:22:00 new PB Lee Woodgate
14 Andrew McLennan V45-49 PoT 1:23:05           1:23:05         1:26:07 1:26:07   72.52 11 1:23:05   Andrew McLennan
15 Jonathan Burrell V55-59 PoT 1:23:33 1:27:53 1:23:45   1:23:36 1:26:13 1:23:33 1:25:24         1:25:24   79.76 3 1:23:33   Jonathan Burrell
16 Adam Vaughan V35-39 PoT 1:23:47             1:23:47         1:23:47       1:23:47 first time Adam Vaughan
17 Robert Cooper V40-44 PoT 1:25:49         1:29:34 1:25:49   1:27:18       1:27:18   70.36 13 1:25:49   Robert Cooper
18 Jason Lee V30-35 PoT 1:26:01             1:26:01         1:26:01       1:26:01 first time Jason Lee
19 Leo Spall V45-49 PoT 1:26:06 1:26:06     1:27:39   1:31:24 1:29:36 1:28:23 1:26:19     1:26:19   72.95 10 1:26:19   Leo Spall
20 John Dryden V45-49 PoT 1:26:22         1:34:50 1:26:22                   1:26:22   John Dryden
20 Michael Green V45-49 PoT 1:26:22 1:43:03 1:31:48 1:26:43     1:27:26 1:26:22         1:26:22 0:21 74.16 8 1:26:22 new PB Michael Green
22 Ben Hodgson V40-44 PoT 1:27:21           1:27:21 1:28:58         1:28:58   69.61 15 1:27:21   Ben Hodgson
23 Mat Reed S25-29 - 1:28:04             1:28:04         1:28:04       1:28:04 first time Mat Reed
24 Jasper Baker J15-19 PoT 1:28:27           1:28:27                   1:28:27   Jasper Baker
25 Ed Wheeler V30-35 PoT 1:26:31 1:30:02 1:27:19 1:30:25 1:26:31 1:37:13 1:28:56                   1:28:56   Ed Wheeler
26 Robbie James V45-49 PoT 1:10:27 1:10:27         1:28:57 1:30:45         1:30:45   69.98 14 1:28:57   Robbie James
27 Colin Bennett V50-54 PoT 1:25:11 1:26:41 1:25:11     1:26:48 1:29:08                   1:29:08   Colin Bennett
28 Gyles Abbott V45-49 PoT 1:30:37           1:30:37                   1:30:37   Gyles Abbott
29 David Prince-Iles V60-64 PoT 1:30:39         1:34:54 1:30:39 1:49:44 1:33:46       1:33:46   79.11 6 1:30:39   David Prince-Iles
30 Harry Strong S20-24 PoT 1:30:40           1:30:40                   1:30:40   Harry Strong
31 Robert Gerardo V35-39 - 1:31:48               1:31:48       1:31:48       1:31:48 first time Rob Derrick
32 Ian Fines V55-59 PoT 1:33:27               1:33:27       1:33:27   73.55 9 1:33:27 first time Ian Fines
33 Greg Emans V35-39 PoT 1:28:27 1:28:27 1:29:22       1:37:31                   1:37:31   Greg Emans
34 Tony Deacon V55-59 PoT 1:32:30 1:35:05 1:33:38 1:32:30 1:36:47 1:36:53     1:39:02       1:39:02   70.70 12 1:39:02   Tony Deacon
35 Andrew Chitty V65-69 PoT 1:33:13 1:36:20 1:37:06 1:33:13 1:35:40 1:41:52 1:39:57                   1:39:57   Andrew Chitty
36 Geoff Watson V55-59 PoT 1:43:23       1:54:26   1:49:09 1:43:23         1:43:23 5:46 68.37 17 1:43:23 new PB Geoff Watson
37 Mark Wilson V45-49 PoT 1:44:50       1:44:50 1:46:05 1:45:16                   1:45:16   Mark Wilson
38 Nick Williams V55-59 PoT 1:49:09             1:49:09         1:49:09   64.15 19 1:49:09 first time Nick Williams
39 Colin Hartland V60-64 PoT 1:49:48     2:03:29 2:00:17 1:57:02 1:49:48 1:51:12         1:51:12   64.17 18 1:49:48   Colin Hartland
40 Bob Hughes V70-74 PoT 1:24:51 1:24:51   1:48:27     1:55:10   1:54:36       1:54:36   69.57 16 1:54:36   Bob Hughes
41 Mark Pappenheim V60-64 PoT 1:58:53           2:15:58 1:58:53         1:58:53 17:05 61.18 20 1:58:53 new PB Mark Pappenheim
                                             
  WOMEN Age
category
on
1/1/19
Power
of Ten /
Parkrun
page
PB Pre-
2014
best
2014 SB 2015 SB
(excluding Brighton HM)
2016 SB
(excluding Brighton HM)
2017 SB
(excluding Brighton HM)
2018 SB Brighton HM
24/2/19
Hastings HM
24/3/19
Paddock Wood HM
7/4/19
Barns Green
HM
29/9/19
Best other HMs
2019
2019 SB Improve-
ment 2019 SB over
previous PB
2019 SB
age
grade
% (if V40+)
2019 SB
age
grade
rank (if V40+)
Best
2018-19
2019 result  
1 Izzy Coomber S25-29 PoT 1:19:00 1:34:17         1:19:00                   1:19:00   Izzy Coomber
2 Emma Rollings V35-39 PoT 1:26:51 1:33:21         1:26:51                   1:26:51   Emma Rollings
3 Megan Taylor V30-35 PoT 1:27:07   1:39:57 1:30:18 1:30:43 1:31:10 1:28:48   1:27:07       1:27:07 1:41     1:27:07 new PB Megan Taylor
4 Lydia Godfrey V45-49 PoT 1:27:51   1:42:15 1:33:25 1:35:59 1:31:23 1:27:51                   1:27:51   Lydia Godfrey
5 Rachael Phelps S25-29 PoT 1:29:32         1:33:55 1:29:32   1:39:03     1:29:57 1:29:57       1:29:32   Rachael Phelps
6 Caitlin Lloyd S25-29 PoT 1:29:17 1:29:17   1:44:59   1:29:31 1:29:44         1:36:16 1:36:16       1:29:44   Caitlin Lloyd
7 Sarah Godley V40-44 PoT 1:38:27     1:38:57         1:38:27       1:38:27 0:30 68.98 2 1:38:27 new PB Sarah Godley
8 Ellen Brookes V35-39 PoT 1:39:14             1:39:14         1:39:14       1:39:14 first time Ellen Brookes
9 Emma Robertson (sc) S25-29 PoT 1:39:43           1:39:43                   1:39:43   Emma Robertson (sc)
10 Katherine McCorry V35-39 PoT 1:39:52 1:40:18 1:39:52       1:40:14                   1:40:14   Katherine McCorry
11 Rachel Titheradge   PoT 1:40:48           1:40:48 1:42:46         1:42:46       1:40:48   Rachel Titheradge
12 Jo Miles V45-49 PoT 1:41:08         1:43:20 1:41:08                   1:41:08   Jo Miles
13 Tamsyn d'Arienzo V35-39 PoT 1:41:21         1:43:47   1:41:21         1:41:21 2:26     1:41:21 new PB Tamsyn d'Arienzo
14 Beth Hancock S25-29 PoT 1:42:51             1:42:51         1:42:51       1:42:51 first time Beth Hancock
15 Tara Twyman V35-39 PoT 1:37:27 1:40:01   1:37:27   1:48:22 1:44:09                   1:44:09   Tara Twyman
16 Kerry Jackson V40-44 PoT 1:44:37           1:44:37                   1:44:37   Kerry Jackson
17 Shelley Cornes S25-29 PoT 1:36:40 1:43:59 1:40:17 1:36:40 1:44:38 1:42:00 1:45:53                   1:45:53   Shelley Cornes
18 Nicola McGeown V45-49 PoT 1:49:44             1:49:44         1:49:44   65.27 4 1:49:44 first time Nicola McGeown
19 Emma Gardner V45-49 PoT 1:50:41           1:51:43   1:50:41       1:50:41 1:02 65.44 3 1:50:41 new PB Emma Gardner
20 Fran Witt V50-54 PoT 1:51:38 2:07:52 2:04:39       1:51:38 1:58:45         1:58:45   64.77 5 1:51:38   Fran Witt
21 Andrea Ingram V55-59 PoT 1:42:40 1:42:40     1:51:53   1:55:14                   1:55:14   Andrea Ingram
22 Anne Hagan V60-64 PoT 1:56:43           1:57:43 1:57:47 1:56:43       1:56:43 1:00 74.17 1 1:56:43 new PB Anne Hagan
23 Sue Zhao S25-29 PoT 1:57:16           1:57:16                   1:57:16   Sue Zhao
24 Julie Deakin V50-54 PoT 1:57:21           1:57:21                   1:57:21   Julie Deakin
25 Amy Davila S20-24 PoT 1:58:05           1:58:05                   1:58:05   Amy Davila
26 Meredith Gilbert S20-24 PoT 2:00:23     2:11:34     2:00:23   2:01:32       2:01:32       2:00:23   Meredith Gilbert
27 Sophie Wainwright S25-29 PoT 1:45:46 1:58:47 1:48:05 1:45:46 1:52:44   2:01:58                   2:01:58   Sophie Wainwright
28 Elizabeth Hilton V50-54 PoT 1:57:07   1:57:07 1:58:17   1:58:32 2:02:35                   2:02:35   Elizabeth Hilton
29 Claire Underwood V45-49 - 2:02:39               2:02:39       2:02:39   58.39 7 2:02:39 first time Claire Underwood
30 Anita Amies V60-64 PoT 2:03:30   2:03:30     2:05:45 2:04:37                   2:04:37   Anita Amies
31 Hazel Bennington V55-59 PoT 2:04:49           2:04:49                   2:04:49   Hazel Bennington
32 Jo Buckley V50-54 PoT 2:05:09             2:05:09         2:05:09   59.97 6 2:05:09 first time Jo Buckley
33 Andrea Campbell V40-44 PoT 2:03:19 2:03:19           2:05:35         2:05:35   53.72 8 2:05:35   Andrea Campbell
34 Karen Morse V45-49 PoT 1:47:44   1:51:28 1:48:17 1:47:44 1:56:59 2:07:59                   2:07:59   Karen Morse
35 Ruth Wray V45-49 PoT 2:10:48       2:12:01   2:10:48                   2:10:48   Ruth Wray
36 Alex Bowden J15-19 - 2:11:05             2:11:05         2:11:05       2:11:05 first time Alex Bowden
37 Clare Weston V35-39 - 2:17:37             2:17:37         2:17:37       2:17:37 first time Clare Weston
38 Katherine Rake V50-54 PoT 2:19:34         2:30:34 2:19:34   2:31:42       2:31:42   48.89 10 2:19:34   Katherine Rake
39 Rosie Woolridge   - 2:21:10               2:21:10       2:21:10       2:21:10 first time Rosie Woolridge
40 Jane Holford V50-54 PoT 2:18:53 2:23:09 2:20:50   2:18:53   2:21:24                   2:21:24   Jane Holford
41 Bev Sheridan V60-64 PoT 2:12:44     2:17:37   2:12:44 2:31:05                   2:31:05   Bev Sheridan
42 Julia Black V50-54 PoT 2:07:27   2:07:27   2:15:58   2:32:10                   2:32:10   Julia Black
43 Fran Kelly V50-54 PoT 2:07:49     2:11:09 2:07:49 2:26:01     2:36:12       2:36:12   49.86 9 2:36:12   Fran Kelly