masters mantell challenge

wiki home | masters mantell challenge main page| masters mantell challenge archive 
10/9/20

2020 results
See also photo attached to bottom of this page

(1) Results in order of improvement over predicted time 

    2014 time 2015 time 2016 time 2017 time 2018
time 
2019
time 
2020
actual
time 
2020
predicted
time
improve-ment over predicted time flat 10k equivalent of actual time age
grade
(%)
1 Lauren Morse           50:06 44:48 48:10 + 3:22 49:34 62.52
2 Will Monnington       33:53   35:04 32:43 34:30 + 1:47 36:12 75.39
3 Andy Perris           47:20 45:12 45:50 + 0:38 50:00 63.96
4 Adam Vaughan             32:35 33:00 + 0:25 36:03 79.41
5 Jason Lee           30:28 30:10 30:30 + 0:20 33:22 81.76
6 Rob Stanway         38:58 40:02 38:37 38:30 - 0:07 42:43 72.44
7 Toby Meanwell             29:28 29:10 - 0:18 32:36 88.47
8 Emma Hodgson             50:19 49:50 - 0:29 55:40 58.47
9 Chris Gilbert 31:41 30:43 31:26       32:01 31:30 - 0:31 35:25 85.29
10 Naomi Ross             47:37 46:40 - 0:57 52:41 60.29
11 Helen Bowman 45:34           46:01 45:00 - 1:01 50:54 70.09
12 Ben Hodgson     36:57     33:26 34:34 33:30 - 1:04 38:14 77.77
13 Mike Green 35:30 34:39 34:45     33:30 34:38 33:30 - 1:08 38:19 79.48
14 Tim Monson   40:42   46:49 46:02   48:47 47:30 - 1:17 53:58 61.32
15 Helen Sida 37:23 37:18   36:08 35:46   37:11 35:50 - 1:21 41:08 86.74
16 Mat Homewood           38:18 40:37 39:00 - 1:37 44:56 67.77
17 Yan Wu     49:48 48:21     50:17 48:30 - 1:47 55:38 60.32
18 Ben Pepler 33:10 33:28   32:25 31:53   33:38 31:50 - 1:48 37:13 72.16
19 Ed Barnes         36:06   38:03 36:10 - 1:53 42:06 68.00
20 Stephen Cass           46:03 48:12 46:00 - 2:12 53:19 50.60
21 Karen Morse 42:18 42:26 46:35 45:01   42:57 45:18 43:00 - 2:18 50:07 66.95
22 Andrew McLennan 34:47 35:12 34:53 34:40     36:27 34:00 - 2:27 40:19 74.33
23 Jack Arscott         33:48   36:35 33:50 - 2:45 40:28 66.34
24 Peter Miller 40:58 41:40         45:33 42:10 - 3:23 50:24 61.91
25 Maria Birch         56:34   62:34 56:30 - 6:04 69:13 61.86

Flat 10k equivalents are only approximate
Order of improvement in predicted time does not always correspond to order of crossing the finishing line as Helen Sida and
Mike Green were started 10 secs early to enable social distancing

(2) Results in order of age grade within each age band

    age
grade
(%)
  M20-29  
1 Ben Pepler 72.16
2 Jack Arscott 66.34
  M30-39  
1 Jason Lee 81.76
2 Will Monnington 75.39
3 Stephen Cass 50.60
  M40-49  
1 Toby Meanwell 88.47
2 Chris Gilbert 85.29
3 Mike Green 79.48
4 Adam Vaughan 79.41
5 Ben Hodgson 77.77
6 Andrew McLennan 74.33
7 Ed Barnes 68.00
8 Mat Homewood 67.77
  M50-59  
1 Rob Stanway 72.44
2 Andy Perris 63.96
3 Peter Miller 61.91
4 Tim Monson 61.32
  F15-19  
1 Lauren Morse 62.52
  F40-49  
1 Karen Morse 66.95
2 Yan Wu 60.32
3 Naomi Ross 60.29
4 Emma Hodgson 58.47
  F50-59  
1 Helen Sida 86.74
2 Helen Bowman 70.09
  F60+  
1 Maria Birch 61.86


(3) Results in order of race time

1 Toby Meanwell 29:28
2 Jason Lee 30:10
3 Chris Gilbert 32:01
4 Adam Vaughan 32:35
5 Will Monnington 32:43
6 Ben Pepler 33:38
7 Ben Hodgson 34:34
8 Mike Green 34:38
9 Andrew McLennan 36:27
10 Jack Arscott 36:35
11 Helen Sida 37:11
12 Ed Barnes 38:03
13 Rob Stanway 38:37
14 Mat Homewood 40:37
15 Lauren Morse 44:48
16 Andy Perris 45:12
17 Karen Morse 45:18
18 Peter Miller 45:33
19 Helen Bowman 46:01
20 Naomi Ross 47:37
21 Stephen Cass 48:12
22 Tim Monson 48:47
23 Yan Wu 50:17
24 Emma Hodgson 50:19
25 Maria Birch 62:34

Attached files

ID Name Comment Uploaded Size Downloads
227 Masters Mantelll Challenge, 8 Sep 2020.jpeg admin 2020-09-10 08:04 132.08 Kb 0
Show PHP error messages