masters mantell challenge

wiki home | Masters Mantell Challenge main page| masters mantell challenge archive 
updated 8/9/19

 

2019 results

(1) Results in order of finish
Flat 10k equivalents are only approximate

pos-ition   2014 time 2015 time 2016 time 2017 time 2018
time 
2019
actual
time 
2019 predicted
time
improve-ment over predicted time (m:ss) flat 10k equivalent of actual time age grade %
1 Stephen Cass           46:03 49:20 + 3:17 50:57 62.78
2 Richard Moore           43:26 46:40 + 3:14 48:03 73.33
3 Zoe Austin           51:27 54:00 + 2:33 56:55 53.29
4 Dominic Osman-Allu 38:02 37:07   36:17   36:31 39:00 + 2:29 40:24 79.17
5 Carl Dowling           38:21 40:40 + 2:19 42:26 70.65
6 Jane Boyes     42:54     42:29 44:20 + 1:51 47:00 69.91
7 Claire Underwood           44:36 46:20 + 1:44 49:20 68.01
8 Ellen Brookes         40:52 37:33 39:10 + 1:37 41:32 75.45
9 Andy Perris           47:20 48:50 + 1:30 52:22 60.57
9 Ellen Slattery           48:40 50:10 + 1:30 53:50 57.31
11 Tony Deacon     38:29     38:43 40:10 + 1:27 42:50 76.60
12 Mat Homewood           38:18 39:40 + 1:22 42:22 71.30
13 Bob Hughes         43:34 42:57 44:10 + 1:13 47:31 78.16
14 Michael Green     34:45     33:30 34:40 + 1:10 37:04 81.51
15 Will Monnington       33:53   35:04 36:10 + 1:06 38:48 70.02
16 Ben Hodgson     36:57     33:26 34:30 + 1:04 36:59 79.78
17 Jason Lee           30:28 31:30 + 1:02 33:42 80.59
18 Harriet Bloor         34:44 33:01 34:00 + 0:59 36:32 85.88
19 Colin Hartland 52:07 46:56 48:23 46:03   45:15 46:00 + 0:45 50:04 67.28
20 John Dryden       36:21 34:01 34:54 35:30 + 0:36 38:37 79.50
21 Rob Stanway         38:58 40:02 40:30 + 0:28 44:17 69.31
22 Karen Morse 42:18 42:26 46:35 45:01   42:57 43:20 + 0:23 47:31 69.85
23 Michael Ussher           32:24 32:40 + 0:16 35:51 89.99
24 Ian Hilder 40:50     40:26   41:35 41:50 + 0:15 46:00 71.94
25 Charles Taylor       34:04 34:04 33:30 33:40 + 0:10 37:04 74.00
26 John Stanford        32:41   33:51 34:00 + 0:09 37:27 74.75
27 Kitty Taylor           38:33 38:40 + 0:07 42:39 71.13
28 Kate Slattery           48:04 48:10 + 0:06 53:11 58.94
29 Mike Lane           50:50 50:50 + 0:00 56:14 72.79
30 Andrea Ingram           46:13 45:50 - 0:23 51:08 76.67
31 Lauren Morse           50:06 49:40 - 0:26 55:26 56.60
32 Sophie Sheldrake           35:39 35:00 - 0:39 39:26 77.10
33 Robert Cooper       34:46   34:46 33:50 - 0:56 38:28 76.14
34 David Foster 39:52 41:44   37:37 44:58 41:38 40:30 - 1:08 46:04 69.44
35 Gary Loughlin           44:32 43:10 - 1:22 49:16 62.31
36 Emma Gardner         42:18 45:15 42:40 - 2:35 50:04 67.80
37 Jazz Shiret           45:13 42:00 - 3:13 50:01 60.64
38 Hugh St John         41:36 46:08 42:30 - 3:38 51:02 71.88

 

(2) Results in order of age grade within each age band

    age grade %
  M15-19  
1 Charles Taylor 74.00
  M30-39  
1 Jason Lee 80.59
2 John Stanford  74.75
3 Will Monnington 70.02
  M40-49  
1 Michael Green 81.51
2 Ben Hodgson 79.78
3 Robert Cooper 76.14
4 Mat Homewood 71.30
5 Carl Dowling 70.65
  M50-59  
1 Michael Ussher 89.99
2 John Dryden 79.50
3 Dominic Osman-Allu 79.17
4 Tony Deacon 76.60
5 Ian Hilder 71.94
6 David Foster 69.44
7 Rob Stanway 69.31
8 Stephen Cass 62.78
9 Gary Loughlin 62.31
10 Andy Perris 60.57
  M60+  
1 Bob Hughes 78.16
2 Richard Moore 73.33
3 Mike Lane 72.79
4 Hugh St John 71.88
5 Colin Hartland 67.28
  F15-19  
1 Harriet Bloor 85.88
2 Lauren Morse 56.60
  F20-29  
1 Kitty Taylor 71.13
2 Jazz Shiret 60.64
3 Zoe Austin 53.29
  F30-39  
1 Sophie Sheldrake 77.10
2 Ellen Slattery 57.31
  F40-49  
1 Ellen Brookes 75.45
2 Jane Boyes 69.91
3 Karen Morse 69.85
4 Claire Underwood 68.01
5 Emma Gardner 67.80
6 Kate Slattery 58.94
  F60+  
1 Andrea Ingram 76.67

 

(3) Results in order of race time

1 Jason Lee 30:28
2 Michael Ussher 32:24
3 Harriet Bloor 33:01
4 Ben Hodgson 33:26
5 Charles Taylor 33:30
5 Michael Green 33:30
7 John Stanford  33:51
8 Robert Cooper 34:46
9 John Dryden 34:54
10 Will Monnington 35:04
11 Sophie Sheldrake 35:39
12 Dominic Osman-Allu 36:31
13 Ellen Brookes 37:33
14 Mat Homewood 38:18
15 Carl Dowling 38:21
16 Kitty Taylor 38:33
17 Tony Deacon 38:43
18 Rob Stanway 40:02
19 Ian Hilder 41:35
20 David Foster 41:38
21 Jane Boyes 42:29
22 Bob Hughes 42:57
23 Karen Morse 42:57
24 Richard Moore 43:26
25 Gary Loughlin 44:32
26 Claire Underwood 44:36
27 Jazz Shiret 45:13
28 Colin Hartland 45:15
28 Emma Gardner 45:15
30 Stephen Cass 46:03
31 Hugh St John 46:08
32 Andrea Ingram 46:13
33 Andy Perris 47:20
34 Kate Slattery 48:04
35 Ellen Slattery 48:40
36 Lauren Morse 50:06
37 Mike Lane 50:50
38 Zoe Austin 51:27

 

On average (excluding 6 extreme outliers) runners ran 26 seconds faster than their predicted time. 42% of the runners finished within 1 minute of their predicted time.