masters mantell challenge archive

wiki home |  mmc main wiki page|  photos 2016  photos 2015  |  photos 2014|  photos 2013
Last updated 2/9/20

 

2019 results

(1) Results in order of finish
Flat 10k equivalents are only approximate

pos-ition   2014 time 2015 time 2016 time 2017 time 2018
time 
2019
actual
time 
2019 predicted
time
improve-ment over predicted time (m:ss) flat 10k equivalent of actual time age grade %
1 Stephen Cass           46:03 49:20 + 3:17 50:57 62.78
2 Richard Moore           43:26 46:40 + 3:14 48:03 73.33
3 Zoe Austin           51:27 54:00 + 2:33 56:55 53.29
4 Dominic Osman-Allu 38:02 37:07   36:17   36:31 39:00 + 2:29 40:24 79.17
5 Carl Dowling           38:21 40:40 + 2:19 42:26 70.65
6 Jane Boyes     42:54     42:29 44:20 + 1:51 47:00 69.91
7 Claire Underwood           44:36 46:20 + 1:44 49:20 68.01
8 Ellen Brookes         40:52 37:33 39:10 + 1:37 41:32 75.45
9 Andy Perris           47:20 48:50 + 1:30 52:22 60.57
9 Ellen Slattery           48:40 50:10 + 1:30 53:50 57.31
11 Tony Deacon     38:29     38:43 40:10 + 1:27 42:50 76.60
12 Mat Homewood           38:18 39:40 + 1:22 42:22 71.30
13 Bob Hughes         43:34 42:57 44:10 + 1:13 47:31 78.16
14 Michael Green     34:45     33:30 34:40 + 1:10 37:04 81.51
15 Will Monnington       33:53   35:04 36:10 + 1:06 38:48 70.02
16 Ben Hodgson     36:57     33:26 34:30 + 1:04 36:59 79.78
17 Jason Lee           30:28 31:30 + 1:02 33:42 80.59
18 Harriet Bloor         34:44 33:01 34:00 + 0:59 36:32 85.88
19 Colin Hartland 52:07 46:56 48:23 46:03   45:15 46:00 + 0:45 50:04 67.28
20 John Dryden       36:21 34:01 34:54 35:30 + 0:36 38:37 79.50
21 Rob Stanway         38:58 40:02 40:30 + 0:28 44:17 69.31
22 Karen Morse 42:18 42:26 46:35 45:01   42:57 43:20 + 0:23 47:31 69.85
23 Michael Ussher           32:24 32:40 + 0:16 35:51 89.99
24 Ian Hilder 40:50     40:26   41:35 41:50 + 0:15 46:00 71.94
25 Charles Taylor       34:04 34:04 33:30 33:40 + 0:10 37:04 74.00
26 John Stanford        32:41   33:51 34:00 + 0:09 37:27 74.75
27 Kitty Taylor           38:33 38:40 + 0:07 42:39 71.13
28 Kate Slattery           48:04 48:10 + 0:06 53:11 58.94
29 Mike Lane           50:50 50:50 + 0:00 56:14 72.79
30 Andrea Ingram           46:13 45:50 - 0:23 51:08 76.67
31 Lauren Morse           50:06 49:40 - 0:26 55:26 56.60
32 Sophie Sheldrake           35:39 35:00 - 0:39 39:26 77.10
33 Robert Cooper       34:46   34:46 33:50 - 0:56 38:28 76.14
34 David Foster 39:52 41:44   37:37 44:58 41:38 40:30 - 1:08 46:04 69.44
35 Gary Loughlin           44:32 43:10 - 1:22 49:16 62.31
36 Emma Gardner         42:18 45:15 42:40 - 2:35 50:04 67.80
37 Jazz Shiret           45:13 42:00 - 3:13 50:01 60.64
38 Hugh St John         41:36 46:08 42:30 - 3:38 51:02 71.88

 

(2) 2019 results in order of age grade within each age band

    age grade %
  M15-19  
1 Charles Taylor 74.00
  M30-39  
1 Jason Lee 80.59
2 John Stanford  74.75
3 Will Monnington 70.02
  M40-49  
1 Michael Green 81.51
2 Ben Hodgson 79.78
3 Robert Cooper 76.14
4 Mat Homewood 71.30
5 Carl Dowling 70.65
  M50-59  
1 Michael Ussher 89.99
2 John Dryden 79.50
3 Dominic Osman-Allu 79.17
4 Tony Deacon 76.60
5 Ian Hilder 71.94
6 David Foster 69.44
7 Rob Stanway 69.31
8 Stephen Cass 62.78
9 Gary Loughlin 62.31
10 Andy Perris 60.57
  M60+  
1 Bob Hughes 78.16
2 Richard Moore 73.33
3 Mike Lane 72.79
4 Hugh St John 71.88
5 Colin Hartland 67.28
  F15-19  
1 Harriet Bloor 85.88
2 Lauren Morse 56.60
  F20-29  
1 Kitty Taylor 71.13
2 Jazz Shiret 60.64
3 Zoe Austin 53.29
  F30-39  
1 Sophie Sheldrake 77.10
2 Ellen Slattery 57.31
  F40-49  
1 Ellen Brookes 75.45
2 Jane Boyes 69.91
3 Karen Morse 69.85
4 Claire Underwood 68.01
5 Emma Gardner 67.80
6 Kate Slattery 58.94
  F60+  
1 Andrea Ingram 76.67

 

(3) 2019 results in order of race time

1 Jason Lee 30:28
2 Michael Ussher 32:24
3 Harriet Bloor 33:01
4 Ben Hodgson 33:26
5 Charles Taylor 33:30
5 Michael Green 33:30
7 John Stanford  33:51
8 Robert Cooper 34:46
9 John Dryden 34:54
10 Will Monnington 35:04
11 Sophie Sheldrake 35:39
12 Dominic Osman-Allu 36:31
13 Ellen Brookes 37:33
14 Mat Homewood 38:18
15 Carl Dowling 38:21
16 Kitty Taylor 38:33
17 Tony Deacon 38:43
18 Rob Stanway 40:02
19 Ian Hilder 41:35
20 David Foster 41:38
21 Jane Boyes 42:29
22 Bob Hughes 42:57
23 Karen Morse 42:57
24 Richard Moore 43:26
25 Gary Loughlin 44:32
26 Claire Underwood 44:36
27 Jazz Shiret 45:13
28 Colin Hartland 45:15
28 Emma Gardner 45:15
30 Stephen Cass 46:03
31 Hugh St John 46:08
32 Andrea Ingram 46:13
33 Andy Perris 47:20
34 Kate Slattery 48:04
35 Ellen Slattery 48:40
36 Lauren Morse 50:06
37 Mike Lane 50:50
38 Zoe Austin 51:27

 

On average (excluding 6 extreme outliers) runners ran 26 seconds faster than their predicted time. 42% of the runners finished within 1 minute of their predicted time.

 

2018 results

(1) Results in order of finish
Flat 10k equivalents are only approximate.

pos   2014 time 2015 time 2016 time 2017 time 2018 time rounded predicted
time
improvement over rounded predicted time flat 10k equiv. of actual time age grade %
1 Olivia Webb         35:16 37:30 + 2:14 39:00 87.03
2 Jasper Baker   35:30 33:35 33:11 32:36 34:20 + 1:44 36:03 77.02
3 Harriet Bloor         34:44 36:20 + 1:36 38:24 82.70
4= Bob Hughes         43:34 44:50 + 1:16 48:11 76.15
4= Maria Birch         56:34 57:50 + 1:16 62:33 66.41
6 Helen Sida 37:23 37:18   36:08 35:46 37:00 + 1:14 39:33 87.96
7 Emma Gardner         42:18 43:30 + 1:12 46:47 71.74
8 Julie Deakin         43:13 44:20 + 1:07 47:47 74.67
9 Andrew Kemp         33:07 34:10 + 1:03 36:37 79.35
10 Chris Coffey         30:49 31:50 + 1:01 34:05 79.17
11 John Dryden       36:21 34:01 34:40 + 0:39 37:37 80.96
12= Ben Pepler 33:10 33:28   32:25 31:53 32:30 + 0:37 35:15 76.16
12= Rick Curtis       33:43 33:03 33:40 + 0:37 36:33 85.37
14 Jack Arscott         33:48 34:20 + 0:32 37:23 71.84
15 Richard Robinson         30:40 31:00 + 0:20 33:55 79.80
16 Rob Stanway         38:58 39:10 + 0:12 43:05 70.67
17 Ellen Brookes         40:52 41:00 + 0:08 45:11 68.96
18 Hugh St John         41:36 41:40 + 0:04 46:00 78.85
19 Leo Spall         37:14 37:10 - 0:04 41:10 71.67
20 Mike Ellicock 31:28 30:37     31:09 31:00 - 0:09 34:27 84.36
21 Will Courage         38:18 37:50 - 0:28 42:21 68.42
22 Charles Taylor       34:04 34:04 33:30 - 0:34 37:40 73.71
23 Alex Monson     36:31 35:11 35:53 35:10 - 0:43 39:41 70.86
24 Geoff Watson   42:13 42:59 42:55 43:55 43:10 - 0:45 48:34 68.15
25 Rob Derrick         38:46 38:00 - 0:46 42:52 65.78
26 Ed Barnes         36:06 35:10 - 0:56 39:55 70.64
27 Jo Miles       40:03 40:59 40:00 - 0:59 45:19 73.24
28 Kerry Jackson         43:43 41:50 - 1:53 48:21 66.20
29 Tim Monson   40:42 41:53 46:49 46:02 43:50 - 2:12 50:54 63.90
30 David Foster 39:52 41:44   37:37 44:58 39:30 - 5:28 49:43 63.79
31 Louise Monaghan         64:05 57:50 - 6:15 70:52 53.08

 

(2) 2018 results in order of age grade within each age band

    age grade %
  M15-19  
1 Jasper Baker 77.02
2 Charles Taylor 73.71
3 Alex Monson 70.86
4 Will Courage 68.42
  M20-29  
1 Ben Pepler 76.16
2 Jack Arscott 71.84
  M30-39  
1 Richard Robinson 79.80
2 Chris Coffey 79.17
3 Ed Barnes 70.64
4 Rob Derrick 65.78
  M40-49  
1 Mike Ellicock 84.36
2 John Dryden 80.96
3 Andrew Kemp 79.35
4 Leo Spall 71.67
5 Rob Stanway 70.67
  M50-59  
1 Rick Curtis 85.37
2 Geoff Watson 68.15
3 Tim Monson 63.90
4 David Foster 63.79
  M60+  
1 Hugh St John 78.85
2 Bob Hughes 76.15
  F15-19  
1 Harriet Bloor 82.70
  F30-39  
1 Ellen Brookes 68.96
  F40-49  
1 Olivia Webb 87.03
2 Jo Miles 73.24
3 Emma Gardner 71.74
4 Kerry Jackson 66.20
  F50-59  
1 Helen Sida 87.96
2 Julie Deakin 74.67
3 Louise Monaghan 53.08
  F60+  
1 Maria Birch 66.41

 

(3) 2018 results in order of race time

1 Richard Robinson 30:40
2 Chris Coffey 30:49
3 Mike Ellicock 31:09
4 Ben Pepler 31:53
5 Jasper Baker 32:36
6 Rick Curtis 33:03
7 Andrew Kemp 33:07
8 Jack Arscott 33:48
9 John Dryden 34:01
10 Charles Taylor 34:04
11 Harriet Bloor 34:44
12 Olivia Webb 35:16
13 Helen Sida 35:46
14 Alex Monson 35:53
15 Ed Barnes 36:06
16 Leo Spall 37:14
17 Will Courage 38:18
18 Rob Derrick 38:46
19 Rob Stanway 38:58
20 Ellen Brookes 40:52
21 Jo Miles 40:59
22 Hugh St John 41:36
23 Emma Gardner 42:18
24 Julie Deakin 43:13
25 Bob Hughes 43:34
26 Kerry Jackson 43:43
27 Geoff Watson 43:55
28 David Foster 44:58
29 Tim Monson 46:02
30 Maria Birch 56:34
31 Louise Monaghan 64:05

 

On average (excluding 2 extreme outliers) runners ran 16 seconds faster than their predicted time. 65% of the runners finished within 1 minute of their predicted time.

 

2017 results

Photos

(1) Results in order of finish
Flat 10k equivalents are only approximate.
(*) = unofficial entry

pos

 

2014
time

2015
time

2016
time

2017
time

rounded predicted
time

improvement over rounded predicted time

flat 10k equiv. of actual time

age
grade % 

1

Philip Westbury

 

 

38:41

39:49

42:00

+

2:11

44:09

63.39

2

Alex Monson

 

 

36:31

35:11

36:30

+

1:19

39:01

73.06

3

Dominic Osman-Allu

38:02

37:07

 

36:17

37:30

+

1:13

40:14

78.17

4

Alex Ham

 

 

 

33:03

34:10

+

1:07

36:39

73.32

5

Sarah Godley

37:35

 

 

37:44

38:40

+

0:56

41:51

74.90

6

David Foster

39:52

41:44

 

37:37

38:30

+

0:53

41:43

75.40

7

Ben Martin

 

 

 

31:12

32:00

+

0:48

34:36

82.39

8

Colin Hartland

52:07

46:56

48:23

46:03

46:50

+

0:47

51:04

64.80

9

Charles Taylor

 

 

 

34:04

34:50

+

0:46

37:47

74.42

10

Ben Pepler

33:10

33:28

 

32:35

33:20

+

0:45

36:08

74.30

11

Emma Shepherd

 

 

39:23

38:26

39:10

+

0:44

42:37

71.17

12

Mark Wilson

 

 

39:52

41:10

41:50

+

0:40

45:39

65.14

13

John Stanford 

 

 

 

32:41

33:20

+

0:39

36:15

76.67

14

Ian Hilder

40:50

 

 

40:26

40:50

+

0:24

44:50

72.55

15

Jasper Baker

 

35:30

33:35

33:11

33:30

+

0:19

36:48

76.40

16

Jo Miles

 

 

 

40:03

40:20

+

0:17

44:25

73.98

17

Geoff Watson

 

42:13

42:59

42:55

43:10

+

0:15

47:36

68.93

18

Will Monnington

 

 

 

33:53

34:00

+

0:07

37:35

71.80

19

Helen Sida

37:23

37:18

 

36:08

36:10

+

0:02

40:04

85.75

20

Yan Wu

 

 

49:48

48:21

47:50

-

0:31

53:37

60.70

21

Sally Norris

 

 

 

36:53

36:20

-

0:33

40:54

75.79

22

Gyles Abbott

 

 

36:10

36:06

35:30

-

0:36

40:02

74.29

23

Ben Walters

 

 

 

33:07

32:30

-

0:37

36:44

78.90

24

Andrew McLennan

34:47

35:12

34:53

34:40

34:00

-

0:40

38:27

76.17

25

Robert Cooper

 

 

 

34:46

34:00

-

0:46

38:33

74.80

26

Karen Morse

42:18

42:26

46:35

45:01

43:40

-

1:21

49:55

65.20

27

Andrew Chitty

37:22

37:25

38:07

39:31

38:10

-

1:21

43:49

78.23

28

John Dryden

 

 

 

36:21

35:00

-

1:21

40:19

74.94

29

Tim Monson

 

40:42

41:53

46:49

45:20

-

1:29

51:55

62.13

30

Eamon Walsh *

 

 

 

49:33

47:50

-

1:43

54:57

52.09

31

Becky Trotman

 

 

 

42:08

40:20

-

1:48

46:44

67.08

32

Rick Curtis

 

 

 

33:43

31:50

-

1:53

37:24

82.77

33

Peter Kennedy

 

 

 

41:08

38:40

-

2:28

45:37

77.24

34

Ian Fines

35:31

35:58

36:36

40:12

36:10

-

4:02

44:35

71.15

35

Sophia Clark *

 

 

 

40:48

36:20

-

4:28

45:15

 

 

(2) 2017 results in order of age grade within each age band

   

age
grade % 

 

M15-19

 

1

Ben Martin

82.39

2

Ben Walters

78.90

3

Jasper Baker

76.40

4

Charles Taylor

74.42

5

Alex Monson

73.06

 

M20-29

 

1

Ben Pepler

74.30

2

Alex Ham

73.32

 

M30-39

 

1

John Stanford 

76.67

2

Will Monnington

71.80

3

Philip Westbury

63.39

 

M40-49

 

1

Andrew McLennan

76.17

2

John Dryden

74.94

3

Robert Cooper

74.80

4

Gyles Abbott

74.29

5

Mark Wilson

65.14

 

M50-59

 

1

Rick Curtis

82.77

2

Dominic Osman-Allu

78.17

3

David Foster

75.40

4

Ian Hilder

72.55

5

Ian Fines

71.15

6

Geoff Watson

68.93

7

Colin Hartland

64.80

8

Tim Monson

62.13

 

M60+

 

1

Andrew Chitty

78.23

2

Peter Kennedy

77.24

 

F20-29

 

1

Emma Shepherd

71.17

 

F30-39

 

1

Sally Norris

75.79

 

F40-49

 

1

Sarah Godley

74.90

2

Jo Miles

73.98

3

Becky Trotman

67.08

4

Karen Morse

65.20

5

Yan Wu

60.70

 

F50-59

 

1

Helen Sida

85.75

 

(3) 2017 results in order of race time

1

Ben Martin

31:12

2

Ben Pepler

32:35

3

John Stanford 

32:41

4

Alex Ham

33:03

5

Ben Walters

33:07

6

Jasper Baker

33:11

7

Rick Curtis

33:43

8

Will Monnington

33:53

9

Charles Taylor

34:04

10

Andrew McLennan

34:40

11

Robert Cooper

34:46

12

Alex Monson

35:11

13

Gyles Abbott

36:06

14

Helen Sida

36:08

15

Dominic Osman-Allu

36:17

16

John Dryden

36:21

17

Sally Norris

36:53

18

David Foster

37:37

19

Sarah Godley

37:44

20

Emma Shepherd

38:26

21

Andrew Chitty

39:31

22

Philip Westbury

39:49

23

Jo Miles

40:03

24

Ian Fines

40:12

25

Ian Hilder

40:26

26

Sophia Clark *

40:48

27

Peter Kennedy

41:08

28

Mark Wilson

41:10

29

Becky Trotman

42:08

30

Geoff Watson

42:55

31

Karen Morse

45:01

32

Colin Hartland

46:03

33

Tim Monson

46:49

34

Yan Wu

48:21

35

Eamon Walsh *

49:33

 

On average (excluding 5 extreme outliers and 2 unofficial entries) runners ran 6 seconds faster than their predicted time. 64% of the runners finished within 1 minute of their predicted time.

 

2016 results

(1) Results in order of finish
(* Flat 10k equivalents are based on the average ratio from MMC times to previous flat 10k times for 2016 and are only approximate.)

                       
  pos   2014 time 2015 time actual
time
rounded predicted
time
improvement over rounded predicted time flat 10k equivalent of actual time* age grade %  
  1 Alex Monson     36:31 38:00 + 1:29 40:44 71.14  
  2 Ruby Whyte-Wilding 38:13   36:56 37:50 + 0:54 41:12 74.42  
  3 Amy Davila     36:58 37:50 + 0:52 41:14 73.85  
  4 Geoff Watson   42:13 42:59 43:50 + 0:51 47:57 67.84  
  5 Philip Westbury     38:41 39:30 + 0:49 43:09 64.40  
  6 Tim Monson   40:42 41:53 42:40 + 0:47 46:43 68.46  
  7 Jasper Baker   35:30 33:35 34:20 + 0:45 37:28 76.09  
  8 Ben Hodgson     36:57 37:30 + 0:33 41:13 69.97  
  9 Mark Cage 35:20 33:11 30:58 31:30 + 0:32 34:33 85.43  
  10 Jane Boyes     42:54 43:20 + 0:26 47:51 66.87  
  11 Gyles Abbott     36:10 36:30 + 0:20 40:21 73.14  
  12 Ed Wheeler 34:33   35:15 35:30 + 0:15 39:19 68.28  
  13 David Prince-Iles     40:07 40:20 + 0:13 44:45 75.93  
  14 James Martin 35:40 33:24 33:10 33:20 + 0:10 37:00 75.05  
  15 Martin Komen 35:46   36:06 36:10 + 0:04 40:16 76.85  
  16 Chris Gilbert 31:41 30:43 31:26 31:30 + 0:04 35:04 83.51  
  17 Tony Deacon 39:50 37:56 38:29 38:20 - 0:09 42:56 74.50  
  18 Emma Shepherd     39:23 39:10 - 0:13 43:56 69.05  
  19 Mike Green 35:30 34:39 34:45 34:30 - 0:15 38:46 76.12  
  20 Ian Fines 35:31 35:58 36:36 36:20 - 0:16 40:50 77.04  
  21 Aaron Barnard 45:11   39:18 39:00 - 0:18 43:50 61.54  
  22 Andrew McLennan 34:47 35:12 34:53 34:30 - 0:23 38:55 74.68  
  23 Jonathan Burrell   33:03 33:46 33:10 - 0:36 37:40 83.51  
  24 Mark Wilson   38:13 39:52 39:10 - 0:42 44:28 66.35  
  25 Colin Hartland 52:07 46:56 48:23 47:40 - 0:43 53:58 60.79  
  26 Toby Baker 33:12 33:37 34:23 33:20 - 1:03 38:21 72.39  
  27 Andrew Chitty 37:22 37:25 38:07 37:00 - 1:07 42:31 79.91  
  28 Yan Wu     49:48 48:40 - 1:08 55:33 58.08  
  29 Tom Stone 35:32 34:23 34:48 33:40 - 1:08 38:49 71.53  
  30 Cathy Drew     39:49 38:30 - 1:19 44:25 68.29  
  31 Julia Black     52:52 51:20 - 1:32 58:58 59.74  
  32 Karen Morse 42:18 42:26 46:35 44:50 - 1:45 51:58 62.09  
  33 Maria Barrow   37:02 37:16 35:20 - 1:56 41:34 73.05  
  34 Michael Bale   34:34 35:23 33:20 - 2:03 39:28 68.56  
  35 Frances Witt   47:08 49:27 46:30 - 2:57 55:10 62.29  
  36 Shelley Cornes     45:17 39:20 - 5:57 50:31 60.05  
                       

(2) 2016 results in order of age grade within each age band

         
      age
grade %
 
    M15-19    
  1 Jasper Baker 76.09  
  2 James Martin 75.05  
  3 Toby Baker 72.39  
  4 Tom Stone 71.53  
  5 Alex Monson 71.14  
    M20-29    
  1 Ed Wheeler 68.28  
    M30-39    
  1 Michael Bale 68.56  
  2 Philip Westbury 64.87  
  3 Aaron Barnard 61.54  
    M40-49    
  1 Mark Cage 85.43  
  2 Chris Gilbert 83.51  
  3 Mike Green 76.12  
  4 Andrew McLennan 74.68  
  5 Gyles Abbott 73.14  
  6 Ben Hodgson 69.97  
  7 Mark Wilson 66.35  
    M50-59    
  1 Jonathan Burrell 83.51  
  2 Ian Fines 77.04  
  3 Martin Komen 76.85  
  4 Mark Rahman    
  5 Tony Deacon 74.50  
  6 Tim Monson 68.46  
  7 Geoff Watson 67.84  
  8 Colin Hartland 60.79  
    M60+    
  1 Andrew Chitty 79.91  
  2 David Prince-Iles 75.93  
    F15-19    
  1 Ruby Whyte-Wilding 74.42  
  2 Amy Davila 73.85  
    F20-29    
  1 Emma Shepherd 69.05  
  2 Cathy Drew 68.29  
  3 Shelley Cornes 60.05  
    F30-39    
  1 Maria Barrow 73.05  
    F40-49    
  1 Jane Boyes 66.87  
  2 Karen Morse 62.09  
  3 Yan Wu 58.08  
    F50-59    
  1 Frances Witt 62.29  
  2 Julia Black 59.74  
    F60+    
    No entries    
         

(3) 2016 results in order of race time

         
  1 Mark Cage 30:58  
  2 Chris Gilbert 31:26  
  3 James Martin 33:10  
  4 Jasper Baker 33:35  
  5 Jonathan Burrell 33:46  
  6 Toby Baker 34:23  
  7 Mike Green 34:45  
  8 Tom Stone 34:48  
  9 Andrew McLennan 34:53  
  10 Ed Wheeler 35:15  
  11 Michael Bale 35:23  
  12 Martin Komen 36:06  
  13 Gyles Abbott 36:10  
  14 Alex Monson 36:31  
  15 Ian Fines 36:36  
  16 Ruby Whyte-Wilding 36:56  
  17 Ben Hodgson 36:57  
  18 Amy Davila 36:58  
  19 Maria Barrow 37:16  
  20 Andrew Chitty 38:07  
  21 Tony Deacon 38:29  
  22 Philip Westbury 38:41  
  23 Aaron Barnard 39:18  
  24 Emma Shepherd 39:23  
  25 Cathy Drew 39:49  
  26 Mark Wilson 39:52  
  27 David Prince-Iles 40:07  
  28 Tim Monson 41:53  
  29 Jane Boyes 42:54  
  30 Geoff Watson 42:59  
  31 Shelley Cornes 45:17  
  32 Karen Morse 46:35  
  33 Colin Hartland 48:23  
  34 Frances Witt 49:27  
  35 Yan Wu 49:48  
  36 Julia Black 52:52  
         

On average (excluding 5 extreme outliers) runners ran 4 seconds slower than their predicted time. 67% of the runners finished within 1 minute of their predicted time.

 

2015 results

(1) Results in order of finish
(* Flat 10k equivalents are based on the average ratio from MMC times to previous flat 10k times for 2015 and are only approximate.)

                     
  .   2014 time actual
time
rounded predicted
time
improvement over rounded predicted time flat 10k equiv. of actual time age grade %  
  1 Karen Morse 42:18 42:26 44:50 + 2:24 47:49 66.93  
  2 Carl Dowling 38:17 37:29 39:30 + 2:01 42:14 68.81  
  3 Tony Deacon 39:50 37:56 39:40 + 1:44 42:44 74.21  
  4 Peter Masters   61:28 63:00 + 1:32 69:15 56.00  
  5 Tom Stone 35:32 34:23 35:50 + 1:27 38:44 72.57  
  6 Luke Bonnici   36:57 38:20 + 1:23 41:38 64.49  
  7 Tim Monson   40:42 42:00 + 1:18 45:51 69.17  
  8 Mark Wilson   38:13 39:10 + 0:57 43:04 68.01  
  9 James Martin 35:40 33:24 34:20 + 0:56 37:38 74.71  
  10 Mike Ellicock 31:28 30:37 31:30 + 0:53 34:30 82.36  
  11 Peter Miller 40:58 41:40 42:30 + 0:50 46:57 63.85  
  12 Mark Cage 35:20 33:11 34:00 + 0:49 37:23 78.32  
  13 Harry Strong   34:32 35:20 + 0:48 38:55 72.26  
  14 Chris Gilbert 31:41 30:43 31:30 + 0:47 34:37 83.96  
  15 Max Soudain   38:17 39:00 + 0:43 43:08 68.41  
  16 Mike Green 35:30 34:39 35:20 + 0:41 39:02 75.01  
  17 Gustavo Iriarte 34:39 34:33 35:10 + 0:37 38:56 69.15  
  18 Michael Bale   34:34 35:10 + 0:36 38:57 69.27  
  19 Alan Velecky   33:07 33:40 + 0:33 37:19 81.61  
  20 Ian Fines 35:31 35:58 36:30 + 0:32 40:31 76.99  
  21 Anita Amies   46:01 46:30 + 0:29 51:51 75.61  
  22 Greg Emans 34:16 36:01 36:30 + 0:29 40:35 68.01  
  23 Jonathan Burrell   33:03 33:30 + 0:27 37:14 83.78  
  24 Simon Thomas   36:44 37:10 + 0:26 41:23 76.64  
  25 Lara Barazzuol   35:06 35:30 + 0:24 39:33 76.79  
  26 Dominic Osman-Allu 38:02 37:07 37:30 + 0:23 41:49 74.00  
  27 Geoff Watson   42:13 42:30 + 0:17 47:34 67.81  
  28 Fran Witt   47:08 47:20 + 0:12 53:06 63.91  
  29 Maria Barrow   37:02 37:10 + 0:08 41:44 72.72  
  30 Ed Tuckley   35:13 35:20 + 0:07 39:41 67.67  
  31 Chris Hunt   34:54 35:00 + 0:06 39:19 75.04  
  32 Sue Juncal 50:04 50:27 50:20 - 0:07 56:51 56.76  
  33 Helen Sida 37:23 37:18 37:10 - 0:08 42:02 79.84  
  34 Andrew McLennan 34:47 35:12 34:50 - 0:22 39:40 72.72  
  35 Fran Kelly   51:03 50:40 - 0:23 57:31 60.49  
  36 Toby Baker 33:12 33:37 33:10 - 0:27 37:53 74.23  
  37 Ben Pepler 33:10 33:28 33:00 - 0:28 37:42 71.49  
  38 Andrew Chitty 37:22 37:25 36:50 - 0:35 42:09 79.89  
  39 Jasper Baker   35:30 34:50 - 0:40 40:00 72.45  
  40 Ro St John   49:24 48:40 - 0:44 55:40 54.51  
  41 John Coleman   46:01 45:10 - 0:51 51:51 69.24  
  42 Anne Anwyl   46:05 45:10 - 0:55 51:55 60.75  
  43 David Foster 39:52 41:44 40:40 - 1:04 47:01 65.82  
  44 Colin Hartland 52:07 46:56 45:30 - 1:26 52:53 61.52  
  45 Andrew Pearce   48:08 46:10 - 1:58 54:14 64.97  
  46 Karin Divall 41:22 46:04 40:10 - 5:54 51:54 70.56  
                     

(2) 2015 results in order of age grade within each age band

         
      age grade %  
    M15-19    
  1 James Martin 74.71  
  2 Toby Baker 74.23  
  3 Tom Stone 72.57  
  4 Jasper Baker 72.45  
  5 Harry Strong 72.26  
    M20-29    
  1 Ben Pepler 71.49  
  2 Ed Tuckley 67.67  
  3 Luke Bonnici 64.49  
    M30-39    
  1 Michael Bale 69.27  
  2 Gustavo Iriarte 69.15  
  3 Greg Emans 68.01  
    M40-49    
  1 Chris Gilbert 83.96  
  2 Mike Ellicock 82.36  
  3 Alan Velecky 81.61  
  4 Mark Cage 78.32  
  5 Chris Hunt 75.04  
  6 Mike Green 75.01  
  7 Andrew McLennan 72.72  
  8 Carl Dowling 68.81  
  9 Max Soudain 68.41  
  10 Mark Wilson 68.01  
  11 Peter Miller 63.85  
    M50-59    
  1 Jonathan Burrell 83.78  
  2 Ian Fines 76.99  
  3 Simon Thomas 76.64  
  4 Tony Deacon 74.21  
  5 Dominic Osman-Allu 74.00  
  6 Tim Monson 69.17  
  7 Geoff Watson 67.81  
  8 David Foster 65.82  
  9 Colin Hartland 61.52  
    M60+    
  1 Andrew Chitty 79.89  
  2 John Coleman 69.24  
  3 Andrew Pearce 64.97  
  4 Peter Masters 56.00  
    F15-19    
    No entries    
    F20-29    
    No entries    
    F30-39    
  1 Lara Barazzuol 76.79  
  2 Maria Barrow 72.72  
  3 Ro St John 54.51  
    F40-49    
  1 Helen Sida 79.84  
  2 Karen Morse 66.93  
  3 Fran Witt 63.91  
  4 Anne Anwyl 60.75  
  5 Sue Juncal 56.76  
    F50-59    
  1 Karin Divall 70.56  
  2 Fran Kelly 60.49  
    F60+    
  1 Anita Amies 75.61  
         

(3) 2015 results in order of race time

  1 Mike Ellicock 30:37  
  2 Chris Gilbert 30:43  
  3 Jonathan Burrell 33:03  
  4 Alan Velecky 33:07  
  5 Mark Cage 33:11  
  6 James Martin 33:24  
  7 Ben Pepler 33:28  
  8 Toby Baker 33:37  
  9 Tom Stone 34:23  
  10 Harry Strong 34:32  
  11 Gustavo Iriarte 34:33  
  12 Michael Bale 34:34  
  13 Mike Green 34:39  
  14 Chris Hunt 34:54  
  15 Lara Barazzuol 35:06  
  16 Andrew McLennan 35:12  
  17 Ed Tuckley 35:13  
  18 Jasper Baker 35:30  
  19 Ian Fines 35:58  
  20 Greg Emans 36:01  
  21 Simon Thomas 36:44  
  22 Luke Bonnici 36:57  
  23 Maria Barrow 37:02  
  24 Dominic Osman-Allu 37:07  
  25 Helen Sida 37:18  
  26 Andrew Chitty 37:25  
  27 Carl Dowling 37:29  
  28 Tony Deacon 37:56  
  29 Mark Wilson 38:13  
  30 Max Soudain 38:17  
  31 Tim Monson 40:42  
  32 Peter Miller 41:40  
  33 David Foster 41:44  
  34 Geoff Watson 42:13  
  35 Karen Morse 42:26  
  36 Anita Amies 46:01  
  37 John Coleman 46:01  
  38 Karin Divall 46:04  
  39 Anne Anwyl 46:05  
  40 Colin Hartland 46:56  
  41 Fran Witt 47:08  
  42 Andrew Pearce 48:08  
  43 Ro St John 49:24  
  44 Sue Juncal 50:27  
  45 Fran Kelly 51:03  
  46 Peter Masters 61:28  
         

This year the predictions were much more accurate then in previous years. On average (excluding 4 outliers) runners ran 18 seconds faster than their predicted times. 76% of the runners finished witin 1 minute of their predicted time (compared to equivalent figures for of 57% for 2013 and 59% for 2014).

2014 results

(1) Results in order of finish

     

Predicted

MM time

(rounded

to nearest

10 secs)

MM

actual

time

Improve-

ment over

predicted

MM time

age

grade

%

1

 

Peter Miller

47:10

40:58

+

06:12

63.96

2

 

Aaron Barnard

49:50

45:11

+

04:39

52.40

3

 

Karen Morse

46:40

42:18

+

04:22

66.15

4

 

Matthew Brass

37:50

33:57

+

03:53

70.23

5

 

Ed Wheeler

38:20

34:33

+

03:47

68.47

6

 

Carole Walters

46:30

42:49

+

03:41

72.50

7

 

Helen Bowman

49:10

45:34

+

03:36

64.18

8

 

Andrew McLennan

38:20

34:47

+

03:33

72.51

9

 

Gustavo Iriarte

38:10

34:39

+

03:31

68.33

10

 

Andrea Ingram

48:40

45:11

+

03:29

71.41

11

 

Gillian Marston

51:30

48:08

+

03:22

60.75

12

 

Shane Duncan

38:10

34:50

+

03:20

69.38

13

 

Sarah Godley

40:50

37:35

+

03:15

72.34

14

 

Helen Sida

40:20

37:23

+

02:57

78.23

15

 

Andy Bradbury

41:40

38:45

+

02:55

61.34

16

 

Greg Emans

37:10

34:16

+

02:54

70.53

17

 

Colin Bennett

37:50

35:04

+

02:46

75.90

18

 

Martin Komen

38:20

35:46

+

02:34

75.02

19

 

Jonathan West

48:30

45:59

+

02:31

54.43

20

 

Ben Hoffmann

36:40

34:10

+

02:30

70.74

21

 

Ian Fines

38:00

35:31

+

02:29

76.77

22

 

Luke Fines

39:30

37:07

+

02:23

67.67

23

 

Mike Green

37:50

35:30

+

02:20

72.12

24

 

Emma Rollings

37:40

35:22

+

02:18

76.07

25

 

Ruby Whyte-Wilding

40:30

38:13

+

02:17

72.32

26

 

Andrew Chitty

39:30

37:22

+

02:08

78.71

27

 

Nick Parrish

37:20

35:13

+

02:07

76.80

28

 

Sue Juncal

52:10

50:04

+

02:06

56.31

29

 

Simon Bomford

37:40

35:34

+

02:06

71.98

30

 

Mark Cage

37:20

35:20

+

02:00

72.46

31

 

Dominic Osman-Allu

40:00

38:02

+

01:58

71.11

32

 

Simon Roberts

40:30

38:41

+

01:49

71.64

33

 

Tobias Baker

35:00

33:12

+

01:48

75.65

34

 

Mathew Basford

33:10

31:23

+

01:47

75.38

35

 

Mike Ellicock

33:10

31:28

+

01:42

78.96

36

 

Ben Pepler

34:40

33:10

+

01:30

72.10

37

 

Chris Gilbert

33:10

31:41

+

01:29